The Instigator
Kriti24
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
morganamonett
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

animal testing be banned

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
morganamonett
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/11/2015 Category: People
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 677 times Debate No: 68132
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (1)

 

Kriti24

Pro

I believe that animal testng should be banned because it is very cruel. We hav no right over their lives. Ee coul also test the medicines on human beings that are on their deathbeds. If it works the person lives and uf he dues itwas his tme.
morganamonett

Con

Animal testing should not be banned. The use of animal testing is the only reason that we as humans have been able to make so many medical breakthroughs. We have horses to thank for the tetanus shot, and rats, mice, and monkeys for the polio vaccine. Rats are also to thank for one of the most effective breast cancer treatments in use today. Humans are the most advanced species on the planet; we are superior to all of the other animals, which is also taught in Christianity. If we cannot test on animals, then we must test on humans. However, that makes no sense at all, for human lives are more important than animal lives. Testing humans on their deathbeds would not work, because their body is not in an acceptable state for testing. Therefore, our only option is to test medicinal drugs and other products on animals.
Debate Round No. 1
Kriti24

Pro

Of course we need someone to test our medicines on. I agree with you but then there is no sense In trying there tests on animals. They are genetically so different from us. Let's take rat for example. We test the polio vaccine on them. Does this even make any sense. Like really how can you test a medicine made for a mammal on a primate. This is wrong. A medicine that is good for us can harm them and one okay for them may harm us.
morganamonett

Con

Animals are the only way to preserve the population and have medical breakthroughs at the same time. They are really not that genetically different from us; 5 percent of our genetic code is all that separates us from apes. Also, about 99 percent of genes in humans have counterparts in rodents. Therefore, it does make sense to test possible vaccines and other products on animals. Even if it does harm them, it is better than it harming us. Also, at the beginning of your argument, you stated that we need someone to test our medicines on. If not lesser animals then who?
Debate Round No. 2
Kriti24

Pro

Not animals, us. We should be tested on. Our population is 7 billion now. We could as a result carry out the test in ourselves. So what If a few people die. Animal are not in huge numbers they may go extinct. By any chance 3/4 of the test we do give us negative results. This is the reason why snimals are dying in huge numbers. We do not have a right over their lives. For God's sake they aee alo living things. They feel!!
morganamonett

Con

Our population is only as large as it is now because of animal testing. A great number of animals are killed or crippled due to testing, and the same number would apply to humans if we made the transition. Animals do not run an economy, or invent things to add ease to our lives, they cannot save someone's life in an operating room. In general, they cannot contribute nearly as much to the function and continuation of intelligent life on earth as humans can. Therefore, humans are more valuable than animals are. Seven billion is a large number, but that is one species. Even if we did test on humans, there would be many that died from the testing as well as those that died from the disease that we were trying to eliminate. Seven billion would fall very quickly if we tested on humans. Also, it is estimated that there are over eight million species of animals alone, many of those with populations larger than ours. In addition, only fourteen percent of those species have been discovered. Animals will not go extinct, so that will not be an issue.
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by UndeniableReality 2 years ago
UndeniableReality
@Kriti24
When do we use animals for 'stupid experiments which we know are going to fail'? It's pretty difficult to get ethics approval to do studies with animals in most countries (less so in the US, but there's still an ethics board) and also quite expensive, so most labs wouldn't waste their time and money doing experiments they didn't think had significant value. Especially when they have to make a strong case for the potential benefit to humans or other animals in order to get approval in the first place.
Posted by morganamonett 2 years ago
morganamonett
TheSymbiote I never said that I really care for animals. The burger I ate last night was delicious. They are a resource for humans that we should definitely use.
Posted by Kriti24 2 years ago
Kriti24
You are wrong of course. Saving a baby doesn't mean lettng the animals go extinct. Eating them for food is completely different to using them for stupid experiments which we know are going to fail. I totally dont agree with you. - TheSymbiote
Posted by TheSymbiote 2 years ago
TheSymbiote
Jethro no they don't. You know it and I know it. Animals are killed everyday every minute. An animals head got chopped off right now. They aren't equal to us. Who would you save a rat or a baby? The baby of course because it can contribute to the society we live in. Pets are not equal to us. They are uncivilized and need to be taken care of. Please don't bring God into this. The Pasta Lord is our creator and savior so just be quiet m8
Posted by TheSymbiote 2 years ago
TheSymbiote
Get reked con. If they are animals and you care about them why does 89% of people in america eat them. We slaughter and kill animals every day. That burger you ate last night was tasty right? A cow had to die for that
Posted by jethro_purazo 2 years ago
jethro_purazo
I agree. In fact they have their own lives. They have the right to live. And most of all, God also made them like us. We don't have the right to abuse them just because we taught we are the intelligent ones.
PS: This topic should also be in the Religion category :)
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by bsh1 2 years ago
bsh1
Kriti24morganamonettTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Because testing on animals can minimize the harms to humans and because their genes are sufficiently similar to ours to be effective test subjects, Con has persuaded me in this debate.