The Instigator
vi_spex
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Commondebator
Con (against)
Winning
10 Points

any equation can never end on 0 unless its false

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Commondebator
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/20/2014 Category: Science
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 439 times Debate No: 67372
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (2)
Votes (2)

 

vi_spex

Pro

0 is false
Commondebator

Con

0 is a number, and is considered a number in mathematics

5-5=0

1 1 1 1 1
1 1 1 1 1

Cross out all the ones and your left with zero

therefore 5-5=0

Algebraic proof:

5+x=0
5-5+x=0-5
x=-5

Therefore, 5-5 =0 is correct
Debate Round No. 1
vi_spex

Pro

its correct that the answer is false, as it cant happen in reality

5-5=0
where do you find this example in reality?

i can add 5 pens to 5 pens and have 10, the opposite is not true

plus is possible, and minus is impossible as i see it right now

you cant cross out 1, because, 1 can never become 0 in reality, that would be destruction
Commondebator

Con

Your adding to take away pens. Thats why we don't say 5+-5

Rather 5-5

I have 5 pens, you take away 5, and your left with zero.

Since equation refers to mathematics, we are talking about math not real life. But, its still possible because I do not have any pens because you took away all of them
Debate Round No. 2
vi_spex

Pro

if you take 5 pens from me you have 5, the 5 pens dosnt become 0 in an equation but as an explanation its true to say i don't have the pens in my hand anymore

true=real
false=imaginary
Commondebator

Con

Again, this is math because this is regards to the equation not real life. From MY point of view, I do not have any more pens left.

Of coarse the pens still exist in real because you can not break the law of conservation of matter. However, this is in regards to math.

And false does not equal imaginary.

False: not true or correct; erroneous

http://dictionary.reference.com...
Debate Round No. 3
vi_spex

Pro

but that is true, if i take your 5 pens, you have no pens, is true, as an explanation not an equation

math is absolute

its either true or false, there is no middle ground

any false answer is imaginary, and any true answer is real, can be found in reality

i cant even do a minus equation in my mind, it just falls apart

so what this means is, only + is possible, and you can only + by misusing

so plus is possible, and minus is impossible
Commondebator

Con

I have stated this again and again. . .In regards to the equation we are talking about math not real life.

And from MY point of view, those pens are gone. I have already shown mathematical proof. . .
If I have 5 pens, and you take away 5 how many pens do I have? 0



Debate Round No. 4
vi_spex

Pro

that's right you have 0 pens, but not as an equation, just like 3 divided by 0 is 3 even thou you can never divide 3 by 0, yet the explanation is true

equations are rigid, as math is absolute, why does 1+1 equal 2 and not 3? because you have to imagine an extra, as 1 defines 2 and every other true number

okay, i can add, but only by misusing, but i cant minus, i can only add first, and minus is a result of that

if i take an apple from you, i added 1 to my stack while misusing 1 from yours, i can never minus first
Commondebator

Con

"why does 1+1 equal 2 and not 3? because you have to imagine an extra, as 1 defines 2 and every other true number"

1+1=2

1 1. . .Count the ones, how many ones are there? Lets see. . .

1 2. there are 2 ones

1+1=2

Algebraic proof:

1+x=2
1-1+x=2-1
x=1

1+1=2 I have proven visually and algebraically 1+1=2 not 3

"if i take an apple from you, i added 1 to my stack while misusing 1 from yours, i can never minus first"

This is math not conservation of matter
Debate Round No. 5
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
if i take an apple from you its not matter? what :D

math is reason
Posted by UndeniableReality 2 years ago
UndeniableReality
vi_spex: "equations are rigid, as math is absolute"
- I don't think you even know what math is.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by MettaWorldPeace 2 years ago
MettaWorldPeace
vi_spexCommondebatorTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct-even; I give argument to Con because they succeeded in showing 0 is false at the expense of all mathematics (I'd rather have mathematics); sources-even
Vote Placed by volcan 2 years ago
volcan
vi_spexCommondebatorTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: vi_spex tried this before and showed 0 math knowings