The Instigator
maximjordan
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points
The Contender
yomama12
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

are men responsible for climate change?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
maximjordan
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/8/2014 Category: Science
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 542 times Debate No: 51895
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

maximjordan

Pro

i definitely think that climate change is due to men because nature can just do it herself. let face the facts, earth is already 4.5 billions years old, and men have been living on her for so long already. nothing was noticed until the new technologies came along, specifically in the 1900s. the temperature have been rising of 0.17 degree Celsius every decade, and you might say that it is nothing, but we live a big world, and as much fossil fuel we burn, we will first run out of it, and then pay the consequences with the increase of seas level. as we increase the demand, it means more fuel, more carbon, so faster ice caps melt. the number show that it will only take 176 years to melt the ice caps. sine the demand increases, there is a chance to make it there early.
yomama12

Con

Men are NOT the cause of climate change, its WOMEN! Their perfume and hair spray releases chemicals into the enviroment, that destroys the ozone layer, causing GLOBAL WARMING! It's really obvious. STOP USING HAIR SPRAY AND PERFUME!!!
Debate Round No. 1
maximjordan

Pro

really? if women are responsible for global warming, or climate change, because of their sprays and perfumes, aren't men also using the same products such as deodorants, perfumes, etc, for the same reasons? the fact is we are talking about men and women, or man kind. however talking about perfumes is relevant to this topic, we mostly are pointing industries and large scale pollution, and thus, we also mean long term consequences. and this topic is NOT sexist./
thank you.
yomama12

Con

you are going off topic, i thought you were talking about how men are the reason, not factories. Got to learn to stay on topic my friend. Women use WAY more perfume than men, as men think it isn't manly to wear perfume. Plus, women often use too much hairspray, like Snookie. Also like Snookie, women use alot of spray tans today, this also releases chemicals in the air, creating way more pollution, destroying the ozone layer, and causing globla warming. Thank YOU.
Debate Round No. 2
maximjordan

Pro

well, i think there were a little confusion in the context in which we are talking. i mean man kind. anyway, your argument based on women is completely senseless. we are talking large scale pollution and climatic change. yes women do use spray, shampoo and everything, but men do too! and about it, the time magazine posted in 2012 that there were, in fact, more and more men using makeup. companies revenues will actually be getting 3.2 billions dollars a years form men products in 2016. it is considerable for a man supposed not to be using make up.
but going back to the topic, we, as a kind, or just man kind, use way too much product, cosmetics or whatever else, and those are an important factor when in comes to pollution and climate change. the fact is, we need to reduce that need, and this can actually be fairly easy through the use of green energies like wind power and solar panels. it is very important that we know what is going on. congress already agree to the fact that man is responsible for climate change (more than half of congress), we just have to face the facts, agree and clean up!, or just try and not make it worst.
yomama12

Con

no comment
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Hematite12 3 years ago
Hematite12
What is this I don't even...

To the derpywad who accepted the debate and the guy in the comments, MEN can mean both just the male race, AND humanity in general. Stop getting caught up in stupid semantics in which you are wrong anyway and just debate what is obviously the point.

Besides, if you had read Pro's opening argument before you started arguing, it would have been obvious that he meant MEN in the sense of HUMANITY.
Posted by TheDebateTwins 3 years ago
TheDebateTwins
Hello Its not women or men, together we as man kind we all contribute for climate change. and we can all do our bit to change it. to the person who said it is only women, because they use hair sprays and other sprays, men also use these products, so dont just blame it on the women!!!
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Charliecdubs 3 years ago
Charliecdubs
maximjordanyomama12Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Evidence to prove it