The Instigator
rich123
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
WillRiley
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

are there intelligent lifeforms in our galaxy

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
WillRiley
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/10/2014 Category: Science
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 503 times Debate No: 66745
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

rich123

Pro

I am for intelligent life forms beyond our planet. Opponent is the opposing for only life is on earth.
WillRiley

Con

I accept.
Debate Round No. 1
rich123

Pro

Thanks for accepting the debate.

First thing is the discovery of the first earth sized planet orbiting within the habitable zone of its star that is capable of holding water on the planet. It was discovered by the Kepler and named Kepler-186f. This is the first time a planet that is near resemblance to earth within the habitable zone discovered in which with more research could help discover more like planets in the future.
http://www.space.com...
Now theoretically theres2 billion planets capable of hosting life. Rounding off that there is an estimated 100 billion stars in our galaxy and each star has 1 star in the habitable zone (some start has multiple planets in the habitable zone) that equals out to 100 billion planets in the habitable zone. Now we are talking about planets within the same size to 1.5 times larger than earth within the habitable zone. with the sun being a particular size that would cut down from 100 billion to 2 billion planets most likely being capable of hosting life. That is 2 BILLION PLANETS now all of this is in theory of course since we are not capable of traveling to those planets but with the technology that we have to find out what elements might be on the planets chances of finding life is highly probable not if but when. Now 100 billion is estimated with what has been found now and calculated within the size of the galaxy and it came up to 100 billion. Now with this scientists also states that we will find more as time goes on and there could be possibly 200+ billion suns just within our own galaxy. Now if that is the case 1 planet within the habitable zone that would be if 200 billion is a more correct number than it would be 200 billion habitable planets. Now with the use of Kepler now scientists are being so bold to as in claim by 2040 they will have found life on another planet. Theoretical of course but thought it was kinda cool that scientists are actually being cocky enough to say that. Now there is another method being brought into light where using a BCI (biological complexity index) method that 100 million planets to host complex lifeforms.

www.space.com/24894-exoplanets-habitable-zone-red-dwarfs.html
http://www.space.com...
http://www.space.com...
www.space.com/24894-exoplanets-habitable-zone-red-dwarfs.html
http://www.theguardian.com...
http://www.popularmechanics.com...
WillRiley

Con

Resoution-
There are intellegent lifeforms in our galaxy. 
As per this resolution, you must prove that-
a) Alien life exists.
b) Said Alien life is intellegent.
c) Said alien life exists within our galaxy.
Definitions-
I trust that you will have no objection to the following definitions. All definitions are from the New Oxford American Dictionary.
Life n. the condition that distinguishes animals and plants from inorganic matter, including the capacity for growth, reproduction, funtional activity, and continual change preceding death.
Intelligence n. the ability to acquire knowelage and skills.
Arguments-
Life within our galaxy, even with your odds, is unlikley. Even in the case that life has occured on another planet, you must also prove that this planet
Debate Round No. 2
rich123

Pro

I would have to say by my ill-preparedness to lay out the rules. Going by yours to prove that intellegintlife does exist on another planet as with current technology would be a impossibility. So I admit defeat. Next time I will ensure to set rule settings so that it would be more clearer on the type of debate with rule settings.
WillRiley

Con

Thank you for the gracious concession. I further extend my arguments.
Debate Round No. 3
rich123

Pro

how do you forfeit?
WillRiley

Con

Pretty much you already have. Just type something in random each round to make it run out faster, or let the time run out.
Debate Round No. 4
rich123

Pro

I am not worthy i am not worthy lol
WillRiley

Con

Please, vote con.
Debate Round No. 5
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by rich123 2 years ago
rich123
crap didn't mean to submit was trying to hit make changes and hit the wrong button. Stupid phone with small screen
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
rich123WillRileyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:24 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession