The Instigator
sudhanshukanoongo
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
rajun
Con (against)
Winning
9 Points

are women as good as men or inferior?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
rajun
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/7/2013 Category: Society
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,254 times Debate No: 36445
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (8)
Votes (2)

 

sudhanshukanoongo

Pro

yes women are as good as men
rajun

Con

I will love to argue against the topic. Pro.
Debate Round No. 1
sudhanshukanoongo

Pro

sudhanshukanoongo forfeited this round.
rajun

Con

As my opponent has forfeited the round, I will simply wait to the next round to see if my worthy opponent has any arguments.
Debate Round No. 2
sudhanshukanoongo

Pro

Men are superior why? Apart from physical strength which is no doubt, believe or not men are mentally stronger but mostly don't notice it. If an almost unsolvable problem arises, most women tend to whine and cry which does not seem a smart move to me where men will try to think it through but if they are unable to solve it they become barbaric. Men are generally better at science ( especially Physics ) and math because they focus on one problem to another where women multi-tasks. Men are more emotional than women but they fail in expressing it because they don't want to be called feminine. Men can't be pregnant but apparently if you kick their nuts, it will hurt way more than delivering a baby but only for a few minutes of course where delivery could take hours. Women are likely to graduate but application is one of the needed skills in the horrifying real world. Men are given a heavier punishment on the same crime than women because they seem and are tougher which is bull crap to me and sometimes women get away with it another bull crap to me. Men are barbaric but women are manipulative and seductive. The inventors of technology, sure women took part of it but mostly are women.
rajun

Con

Thank you Pro, for your arguments, I will try best to counter them.

"If an almost unsolvable problem arises, most women tend to whine and cry which does not seem a smart move to me where men will try to think it through but if they are unable to solve it they become barbaric."

Men will try to think it through but if they are unable to solve it,(that's a plus to men) they become barbaric? This argument doesn't have any sources to back it up. The actual fact is that there is a lot more chances of a woman becoming "barbaric" under stress than men.(a) A test was done by Northwestern university(a).In all studies, both men and women were shown videos of actors portraying men and women who were ostensibly applying for a job. The participants in the studies were then asked to rate applicants on how much responsibility they should be given, their perceived competence, whether they should be hired, and how much they should get paid.
Both men and women in the reached the same conclusions: Angry men deserved more status, a higher salary, and were expected to be better at the job than angry women.

And that is because, women tend to get far "barbaric" than a men when put under situations. The women started tearing pages,kicking the chair etc..while the men just banged the desk, sweared and went away...
What does it say? Women become "barbaric".

(a)http://www.sciencedaily.com...

"Men are generally better at science ( especially Physics ) and math because they focus on one problem to another where women multi-tasks."

This statement is true but how does it show that women are better or equal to men? Men are better at science as they have a brain that focuses on one thing.The following website shows some 150 top inventions of all time. A quick glance at it shows that only about one in 10 inventions was done by a woman. Yes! It is men who have always been responsible for progress. Our science and technology are as advanced as they are thanks to men and not to women.(b)

(b)http://www.edinformatics.com...

Also, Multi-tasking brain has not helped women to be better or equal to men in any way. A test was performed by New Zealand's government and this was the remark...

"There were no significant differences in IQ measured at ages 8 and 9, and there was a slight tendency for males to score higher than females on most of these tests."(c)

(c)http://www.acer.edu.au...

"Men are more emotional than women but they fail in expressing it because they don't want to be called feminine."

This statement has no source, even if it is true, how does it suggest that women are better or equal to men??

...................................

As, conclusion, I will like to say that Men are obviously better then women at all the important aspects of life. From technology to Wars and battles, Men are better at everything.

Thank you.
Debate Round No. 3
8 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Posted by Forthelulz 2 years ago
Forthelulz
It depends on the context.
Men are the guys who go out and get stuff done.
Girls... are girls. They do whatever. Maybe they get stuff done. Maybe they band together to get stuff done.
Girls get childbirth.
Guys get prostate cancer.
Girls get first pick of escape pods.
Guys are expendable.
Posted by sudhanshukanoongo 3 years ago
sudhanshukanoongo
lets check ur one out..!!
Posted by rajun 3 years ago
rajun
haha...what an argument!! let's see...Here I post mine~
Posted by rajun 3 years ago
rajun
haha...what an argument!! let's see...Here I post mine~
Posted by sudhanshukanoongo 3 years ago
sudhanshukanoongo
i would like to tell u rajun is that the round was forteified beacause i was not able to access the internet due to some personal issues so dont think that makes u superior bro lets c if i would be able to attend the 3rd round
and if i will do so you are so called DEAD!
Posted by rajun 3 years ago
rajun
That is being disrespectful. Why do i have to wait 3*2 days if this is actually not a debate.HUH!!
Posted by Sandy8 3 years ago
Sandy8
There are things a man can do that a woman can't, but there are also things that a woman can do that a man can't. No one gender is better than the other, and women and men are equal as a whole when they are together. (Unless you start talking about same-gender marraige/love, that's a whole other story that I am not about to get into.)
Posted by Naysayer 3 years ago
Naysayer
At what?
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by donald.keller 3 years ago
donald.keller
sudhanshukanoongorajunTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro FF'd first round... Con listed sources and made an actual argument that shown women to be inferior. I don't take conduct for sourcing on the last round because he had no choice, since he had to wait until the last round so Pro could put his argument up first.
Vote Placed by GOP 3 years ago
GOP
sudhanshukanoongorajunTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: FF and Con used a source