The Instigator
lord_megatron
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Himans45
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points

art is technically useful

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Himans45
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/26/2015 Category: Arts
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 697 times Debate No: 74204
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (5)
Votes (1)

 

lord_megatron

Con

No, I think art is not useful as beauty is not instrumental. Pro has to prove that art is useful and is a necessary practice.
Himans45

Pro

I accept, BOP is on me to prove that art can be useful.
Definitions -

Art - The expression or application of human creative skill and imagination, typically in a visual form such as painting or sculpture, producing works to be appreciated primarily for their beauty or emotional power.

The various branches of creative activity, such as painting, music, literature, and dance.

Useful - able to be used for a practical purpose or in several ways.
Debate Round No. 1
lord_megatron

Con

Okay then I'll start.
The world could very much survive without the main form of arts, which is painting or sculpturing.
While it may reduce the beauty of some objects and give a dull background, it is not a necessary practice.
Himans45

Pro

Art - The expression or application of human creative skill and imagination, typically in a visual form such as painting or sculpture, producing works to be appreciated primarily for their beauty or emotional power.

The various branches of creative activity, such as painting, music, literature, and dance.

Useful - able to be used for a practical purpose or in several ways.

"The world could very much survive without the main form of arts, which is painting or sculpturing."

While it may be able to survive without these types of arts, it does not mean they are not useful. Also, we are not only talking about painting and sculpting, art encompasses many forms, such as poetry, dancing, music, and also the traditionally thought of painting and sculpting.

While it may reduce the beauty of some objects and give a dull background, it is not a necessary practice.
Once again, the word useful does not imply necessary, it implies being of use to someone or some thing. Personally, I know people who's lives have been impacted by music and poetry, and have made them feel better when they were feeling down. This is one such use of art. All I need to do is provide one other example of how art can be useful to win the debate.

Taken from an intelligent individual, [1] "Art most certainly does have practical applications in the sense of real world physical application. It was poets and writers who throughout history captured the essences of nature and relationships which lead to our growing understanding of the human condition. It was painters and sculptors who allowed us greater understanding of geometry, symmetry, and construction. And this is only the very abridged list of what art contributes to practicality." Art has helped us understand many things in the world around us, and has helped shaped our society as a whole. As you can see, art CAN be useful.

http://onlinephilosophyclub.com...
Debate Round No. 2
lord_megatron

Con

Art - The expression or application of human creative skill and imagination, typically in a visual form such as painting or sculpture, producing works to be appreciated primarily for their beauty or emotional power.
We are talking about the typical form of arts, which is painting or sculpturing.
' It was painters and sculptors who allowed us greater understanding of geometry, symmetry, and construction.'
Yes but geometry, symmetry, construction etc are now studied in Math. Would they qualify as art. Also building a house would require usage of all 3 skills as well.
Art doesn't have a practical use, it just beautifies things. The link talks about philosophies, but they can be expressed through writings. Emotion practically doesn't have a use unless its good, and even then emotions expressed through art won't impact the watcher. Yet I don't see why paintings are still sold at ridiculous prices.
Himans45

Pro

"We are talking about the typical form of arts, which is painting or sculpturing."

If you had a problem with the definitions I provided you should have said so in the second round of the debate, before I provided my argument.

"Yes but geometry, symmetry, construction etc are now studied in Math. Would they qualify as art. Also building a house would require usage of all 3 skills as well."

Of course they are studied in math NOW, but art is the base of them. Just because it is studied in math, does not mean it is an art.

"Art doesn't have a practical use, it just beautifies things."

The definition of useful states - able to be used for a practical purpose or in several ways.

This means that it does not HAVE to have a practical use, it can also just be used in multiple ways. We are not arguing if art is practical, only if it is useful. One such use is beautifying things, another could possibly be to bring out positive emotion in the viewer. Therefore, art is technically useful.

The link talks about philosophies, but they can be expressed through writings.

But what can be expressed through writings? If you're talking about philosophies than it's entirely irrelevant, the same if you are talking about emotion.

"Emotion practically doesn't have a use unless its good"

Once again, the definition of useful does not state that it has to be practical, it can also be used in many different ways.

"and even then emotions expressed through art won't impact the watcher."

Untrue, many people are affected emotionally by art, whether it be paintings, music, sculptures, etc. Just because you personally aren't affected, doesn't mean others are.

Yet I don't see why paintings are still sold at ridiculous prices.

They obviously see a use in them, whether it be to make a room look more pleasing, brings out a positive emotion in them, or even just to show off their wealth. These are all uses of a painting, while they may be petty to you, they are still uses, therefore art can be useful.
Debate Round No. 3
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by Touchedtoo 1 year ago
Touchedtoo
Also its natural and nothing can possibly trump that. Now without even considering art's benefits peer onto it's orgins. It was involuntary or our subconscious that did the trick. The caverns that were drawn upon by our anscestors was destiny.
Posted by bluesteel 2 years ago
bluesteel
====================================================================
> doctorcsss // Moderator action: Removed<

4 points to Pro (arguments, S&G). Reasons for voting decision: I think both had some good points, but Pro definitely put more effort and time into the debate and answered some of Con's arguments better.

[*Reason for removal*] (1) Failure to explain argument point: too generic. (2) Failure to explain S&G at all.
====================================================================
Posted by Himans45 2 years ago
Himans45
Correct, the definition of useful states - able to be used for a PRACTICAL purpose OR in several ways

There are two statements here, either it can be used in a practical way, OR Multiple other ways
Posted by lord_megatron 2 years ago
lord_megatron
"Art doesn't have a practical use, it just beautifies things."

The definition of useful states - able to be used for a PRACTICAL purpose or in several ways
How is beautify and emotion practical????
Posted by Himans45 2 years ago
Himans45
Fun debate, although if you had a problem with the definitions you should have said so in the second round, before I presented my argument.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by EAT_IT_SUKA 2 years ago
EAT_IT_SUKA
lord_megatronHimans45Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct: No insults or forfeits were used/committed, thus, no points are awarded to PRO nor CON for better conduct. | Spelling and Grammar: CON forgot to put a question mark his/her third post, and also said 'typical form of arts' in the very same post, whereas PRO's grammar was fine, thus, points are awarded to PRO for better spelling and grammar. | Arguments: PRO successfully refuted CON's arguments and brought forward a powerful argument, thus, points are awarded to PRO for more convincing arguments. | Sources: PRO used one reliable source whereas CON didn't use a single source, therefore, points are awarded to PRO for more reliable sources.