The Instigator
cheekydune
Pro (for)
Winning
4 Points
The Contender
SnipaMan
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

ballet is harder than football

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
cheekydune
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/21/2015 Category: Arts
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,706 times Debate No: 84194
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

cheekydune

Pro

to most people ballet is seen as easier than football, in reality that's not true. ballet is harder because it is a sport and an art form whereas football is just a sport. Ballet dancers train for hours upon hours for weeks and every practice is almost to the scale of training for Olympic athletes. I'm not trying to prove that football's easy, it is definitely not easy but most people already know that. When people think of ballet they think of a little girl wearing a pink tutu and twirling around, effortlessly. What they don't see are the hours of rehearsal that girl has put into her performance, the blisters on her feet from practice, they don't see the multiple injuries that she has to put out of the way to make herself look graceful. They don't see the tired look on the dancers face that she needs to hide in order to put on a good show, but most of all you don't see the passion and dedication that the dancer needs in order to strive. The sole purpose of a football player is to steal the ball and run with the ball to get a touch down and get a crap ton of money. The football player doesn't have to be beautiful, graceful, or flexible while doing that. When someone says ballet is easier than soccer, they clearly haven't tried it.
SnipaMan

Con

Pro has the burden to show that objectively, ballet is harder than football (which football Pro is referring to its never really stated, they refer to a "touchdown" which suggests American football, but then randomly mention "soccer.")

Regardless, it needs to be determined how one can objectively define "hardness," yet no one really can.

For example, a football player would most likely have a harder time doing ballet than football. Yet, a ballet dancer would most likely have a harder time doing football than ballet. This more or less makes Pro's argument meaningless and I've effectively negated the resolution (therefore winning).

Unless Pro establishes an objective measurement of "hard" and proves that ballet is harder than football, no matter what they say, they've lost the debate.
Debate Round No. 1
cheekydune

Pro

By "hard", I mean the dedication and the endurance of either of these athletes.
SnipaMan

Con

Pro just defined "hard," but once again that is widely subjective. Some football players will spend the majority of their time dedicated to improving their performance on the field, just as some dancers will spend very little time trying to improve their abilities. And vice versa. It's still completely dependent on the person.
Debate Round No. 2
cheekydune

Pro

On average it is much more difficult to become a professional ballet dancer than a professional football player. To become a professional ballerina you have to have the right body type not just meaning you have to be pretty and skinny it means you have to be beautiful, have hyper extended legs, muscle tone everywhere, flexible Achilles tendon, super high arches, short torso, long legs , a small head and so much more. Only 98% of dancers have the "perfect dancers body" so that already means you have a 98% chance of not making it. On top of that, there are many fewer jobs in the ballet industry than the football industry so you have to be the best of the best to even get into the core de ballet at a dance company.(the core de ballet are the group of dancers that don't get recognition, it is stage 1 in a ballet company and very hard to get past that stage because there are so many other dancers that could be better than you as well) In football you don't need to be graceful or pretty or even skinny. You need to have a little bit of flab to protect yourself from people smashing into you and getting flab is much easier than becoming skinny. This debate is important because even though dancers work harder and becoming a dancer is very rare they still get less money than a football player. The average football player NFL football player makes 1.9 MILLION a year while the average ballerina makes $25,000 a year. Being called a principle dancer is super rare but they still make less that $25,000 a year.

http://work.chron.com...
http://www.businessinsider.com...
(football players are definitely not paid badly.)
SnipaMan

Con

SnipaMan forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by whiteflame 1 month ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: Hayd// Mod action: NOT Removed<

4 points to Pro (Conduct, Arguments). Reasons for voting decision: Pro was losing the debate til R3. Pro finally won the subjectivness of difficulty Con brought up my appealing to how you have to have the right body type, and practice and stuff, which is more selective than football, thus more difficult affirming resolution. Conduct to Pro because Con ff

[*Reason for non-removal*] The voting period for this debate ended over a year ago and as such, this vote is well beyond the statute of limitations for vote moderation. As such, votes on this debate are no longer moderated.
************************************************************************
Posted by tamikalee 1 year ago
tamikalee
I just wanted to add a point to think about. I, a non-sporty type person, could 100% with ease go onto a football field and kick a soccer ball, even with opponents, maybe even score a goal... Sure, I may fail terribly, but I would be able to do it. On the other hand, I would not be able to walk into a ballet class and perform a Pli" or a Piqu" at all, let alone badly.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Hayd 1 year ago
Hayd
cheekyduneSnipaManTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro was losing the debate til R3. Pro finally won the subjectivness of difficulty Con brought up my appealing to how you have to have the right body type, and practice and stuff, which is more selective than football, thus more difficult affirming resolution. Conduct to Pro because Con ff