The Instigator
Fedebate
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
mike374040
Pro (for)
Winning
9 Points

banning smoking

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
mike374040
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/1/2013 Category: Health
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,687 times Debate No: 29785
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (1)
Votes (3)

 

Fedebate

Con

smoking is basically a means for relaxation,time waster, stress reliever, etc. not something we should disgrace people judge teens,elders basically everyone we are considered rebels, gangster, criminals because of smoking in public why can't we live in a world where people respect people because of who they are not what they do !
mike374040

Pro

You are correct. If someone smokes, you should respect their desicion.

However, they are making bad descicions. These descicions cause them to be avoided in society and elsewhere.

First of all, a pack of cigarretes costs about 5 dollars. Some people smoke 2 packs a day. This equals to 10 dollars a day, which equals to about 3650 dollars a year spent on cigarettes. Do you know how much money $3650 could do to help support their family? But instead, they are out there spending money that their family could use for their own enjoyment.

Secondly, smoking causes horrible health. Smoking frequently leads to development of lung cancer, or even worse. This will cause you to die at an early age. And if you have a family, and you support your family the most by your income, what would happen when you die? Your family would probably be in huge trouble.

Thirdly, and the most important reason - Secondhand smoke. This is the main reason people who smoke in public are avoided. Some people don't smoke for a REASON. Because they know of the consequences, and choose not too. So if someone who is smoking comes up to you in public, why WOULDNT you avoid them? If you don't, you have the possibilty of inhaling secondhand smoke, which can cause disease.
Debate Round No. 1
Fedebate

Con

I am suprised that people only look at the negative sides of smoking has anyone tried looking at this?People often go with the general sentiment on things like these, most of what you hear is hogwash. Cases of cancer are linked with smoking, but it's not proof. Only 1 in 3 of us will get lung cancer. (By "us" I also include non smokers).
Smokers are a persecuted lot, since this habit has been banned from workplaces, restaurants, buses, subways and planes. You don't think they'd outlaw breathing for christ's sake.
Smokers have the only real community that's left in the workplace today.
Smokers suffer from less stress, since they actually take a few breaks per day.
That bruhaha about second hand smoking is a load of crap. it's just a phrase made up to get normal people who earlier didn't care about it, to go and further persecute the smokers.
It's cool to smoke. Ever seen a hacker or a real artist with a health shake?
Smokers support the economy by paying all those taxes, which *AHEM* some of us don't.
Warning:
The Surgeon General fails to warn you that non-smokers die every day
Studies have shown that prolonged contact (as in several years) with second hand smoking can cause mild lung problems. Second hand smoke has no immediate harmful effects.
Actually, why not just ban non-smokers? :D
Too much is made of the 4000 chemicals that make up a cigarette. Several carcinogens found in cigarettes are found in peppers, carrots, strawberries, tomatoes, onions and grapefruit.
Believe it or not, nicotine is actually "a surprisingly potent drug for a variety of diseases that afflict the brain, including Alzheimer's, Parkinson's and Tourette's syndrome." (An image makeover for nicotine: It shows promise against brain diseases, HealthCentral.com - Feb. 21, 2000) Smokers have a 60% lower risk of Parkinson's disease
Nicotine has a positive effect on ulcerative colitis, which is an inflammation of the stomach lining, and this disorder affects nonsmokers more than smokers.
Smokers actually recovered better from a heart attack than nonsmokers
Smoking was found to reduce the risk of estrogen-dependent endometrial cancer (dunno what that means, it just sounds really cool)
Schizophrenics (4 million Americans) who smoke can get enough nicotine stimulation to switch on a brain receptor that helps filter information.
Stanford researchers have discovered that low doses of nicotine - a major component of cigarette smoke - appear to promote new blood vessel growth (in mice). ("Nicotine to be used to treat heart disease," Reuters Health, HealthCentral.com - Sept. 2000)
Alcohol is even more harmful than smoking. Yet not much is said against it as compared to smoking. Half a bottle of wine can supply you with 32-40 times the amount of lead a whole pack of smokes can give you.
"Sick smokers may burden a country's health care system but dead smokers save governments money" sorry I got carried away ? I rest my case :)
mike374040

Pro

The only reason smoking is banned from subways, planes, etc., is that smoking will affect non-smoker's health. That is why they put aside a smoking area for smokers to smoke, without affecting other people, like children, or infants.
Smokers do NOT have the only real community that is left in the workplace today.
Yes, smokers do suffer less stress from taking multiple breaks, but non-smokers can take breaks too. There are other things in this world to do, other than what all smokers are addicted to, smoking.
The "bruhaha" about second hand smoking is NOT a "load of crap". Thousands of people have died or recieved lung disease, due to a smoker in their family.
It's not cool to smoke.
Smokers do support the economy by paying all those taxes, but they can also buy other things, other than cigarette packs. For example, they can buy groceries to support their family AND the economy.
"The Surgeon General fails to warn you that non-smokers die every day." What do you mean? Isn't it obvious? But more smokers die every day than non-smokers, and smokers die earlier.
You just agreed with me. Second hand smoke does cause lung problems, and if they are as addicted as you say they are, smokers aren't likely to stop.
Yes, the harmful chemicals stay in cigarettes, but the safe ones you can keep.
Nicotine does help, but note it's a "drug". These are meant to be used in hospital prescriptions. Yes, smokers do have a lower risk of some diseases, which are almost impossible to get even without smoking, but smoking increases the risk of hundreds more common diseases.
"Smokers actually recovered better from a heart attack than nonsmokers". Where did you find this, considering this is completely false. Smokers's hearts are in far worse condition than non-smokers.
Yes, alcohol may contain more lead and chemicals than cigarettes. BUT, people do not drink often. They drink probably once a week or twice a week, but smokers smoke so much more. They smoke maybe 2 packs a day, every day, which is far worse than drinking once in a while. And drinking does not affect the people around you, as smoking does.
Debate Round No. 2
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by KroneckerDelta 4 years ago
KroneckerDelta
Considering the vast amount of data available to anti-smokers, I'm pretty disappointed with Pro's initial arguments.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by KroneckerDelta 4 years ago
KroneckerDelta
Fedebatemike374040Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Con did not really refute Pros claims and, while no actual sources were given, Pro made claims that are fairly common knowledge while Con made claims that I have never heard before.
Vote Placed by Deadlykris 4 years ago
Deadlykris
Fedebatemike374040Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: No one actually addressed the issue of banning cigarettes, only the health aspects.
Vote Placed by morgan2252 4 years ago
morgan2252
Fedebatemike374040Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Spelling and grammar to pro becuase con forgets to capitalize in the first round. Convincing arguments to pro because con has some unsupported claims. I would have liked to see some sources, but overall, both sides used statistics and had some pretty good arguments. It was a brief, but well conducted debate by both sides.