The Instigator
bob.com
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
imabench
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

bat man or superman

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/21/2016 Category: Movies
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,027 times Debate No: 85349
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (10)
Votes (2)

 

imabench

Con

1) History of the 'Batman or Superman' viewpoints

To choose between Batman and Superman has been a mystifying philosophical anomaly that has been debated hotly by philosophers back to the days of Socrates. Choosing between Superman and Batman is like picking between Day and Night, Left or Right, The high road or the Low road, North or South, Apples and Oranges, East or West, Black and White, Black and Mexican..... These things that are the polar opposites of each other dont have many negative qualities to either of them that truly justifies picking one of them over another as some sort of 'preference'.

The question of Batman or Superman of course has its roots in ancient Babylonian scriptures, where tangible evidence of the question first being asked and debated appears in written history, but its believed that the question of Batman or Superman stretches back even earlier into unrecorded history before written language was even a thing. It is widely believed that the Hyksos and Nubian wars that took place centuries in the past were fought out in order to once and for all reveal Batman or Superman, but in the end only proved that stabbing someone in the face with a knife will kill them.

It was not until Newton did new evidence of Batman or Superman reenter philosophical discussion, having been paused when the Black Death spread through Europe like a corvette being driven by a p*ssed off teenager. The Plague wiped out a third of Europe, which had forced people to stop asking 'Batman or Superman' and instead ask 'How many of my relatives left me their stuff in their will?'. When Newton revived the question though, it classified the thought of Batman or Superman into two schools of thought: The Newts (Named for those sharing Newton's opinion) and the Antinewts (Those who disagree with his opinion)

Newton failed to conclude Batman or Superman, but his arguments were that the answer was Batman since to become Batman was simply a more reasonable goal to accomplish whereas becoming Superman requires traits beyond one's own control. Newton though admitted that this reasoning could in fact be used to support Superman over Batman rather than Batman over Superman, which in the 7 books he's written about Batman or Superman he very carefully avoids choosing Batman.

Einstein in the 1940's revived the question by adding another school of thought to the question outside of likelihood of actually becoming Batman or Superman by focusing instead on the abilities of both heroes rather than the likelihood of actually becoming either of them. Einsteins school of thought in favor of Superman made those preferring Superman to become 'Einsteins' rather than 'Antinewts' as they had been known as before.... This leaves us with the Newton side and the Einstein side that we have today.

Then Steven Hawking entered the picture and proposed the idea of 'neither', arguing that DC hero's suck, and that marvel heroes are where its at, trying to steer the conversation from 'Batman or Superman' to 'Iron man or Captain America'. Newtons and Einsteins for the Batman or Superman question suddenly became classified under one system of 'DC' with the other class coming into fruition being known as the 'Marvel' class..... Neither side gets along particularly well with each other.



2) Argumentation

Newton focused on the realistic qualities of Batman and Superman, Einstein focused on the sheer power of both, and Hawking thought both Newton and Einstein were geeks and advocated for other heroes instead.... What one person does prefer in the question is what makes them a Newt', an Ein', or a Hawk' in today's slang, yet the groundwork philosophy behind each category/class can be weighted against each other to reach some form of conclusion of Batman or Superman. You could argue that the moral intrinsic qualities (A) of a Ultilitarian Superman (B) makes him superior (C) to a Machiavellian-natured Batman (D) purely on a morality basis of fate (E) or destiny (F), but at the same time (G) you could make the point that the hierarchy of thought of cognitive dissonance (H) vs divisive cognizance (J) implies that Batman is the answer since the tri-party nature of moral right and wrong (K) is a theoretical (M) debate (N) at best (O). This conflict (7) regarding the nature of the Batman or Superman question violates the 3rd law of membrane mechanics ($) which triggers why the ontology of gravity theory (#) Cannot answer A (Anne Hathaway).



So basically:

If A then B,

If B then C,

If C then NOT D,

If NOT D then maybe E,

If F then Q,

If Q then Maybe Z,

If Z and NOT R then Maybe S,

If S then E is impossible because of A and 7,

7 Exists if C, Y, 4, and #,

@ cannot be - at the same time as # and Q,

X therefore has to exist,

U exists if X exists, but U cannot exist in stability if R and Q clash,

R and Q clash because of 76 and 61,

(*) can solve this clash if Anne Hathaway and Julianne Moore are in the same room together,

Julianne Moore can only be in the same room that Clooney is in,

Clooney prefers Blue,

Blue starts with the letter B,

If B then C,

So on and So on



For these reasons, You should vote Con.



3) Simpler answer for those having difficulty understanding the conclusion made in Argument 2

The reasons and statements made in the previous argument was why I admittedly leaned towards Batman, but then I saw that Pro is referring to "Bat Man", not "Batman"........

Owning bats as pets is illegal in many countries due to risk of rabies, and people who watch over bats professionally are not known as 'Bat-Men', instead known as 'Bat Keepers' or by 'Their first and last names'. In fact a search of 'Bat Man' only leads to 'Batman', meaning that 'Bat Man' is not a real thing, unless Pro is mistakenly referring to 'Man Bat', an actual foe of Batman in the DC Universe

One must therefore go with Superman, since 'Bat Man' is not a real thing.
Debate Round No. 1
10 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Mharman 8 months ago
Mharman
Bench, that was overkill.
Posted by Jonan4tor 1 year ago
Jonan4tor
Now i love batman,but rlly.. ok then,u win imabench.
Posted by Daniel_Nemes 1 year ago
Daniel_Nemes
Wow.
Posted by ItsBasilio 1 year ago
ItsBasilio
Bekfastman is the besttstststst VBEKFASTvBEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST BEKFAST
Posted by whiteflame 1 year ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: Chrystalism// Mod action: Removed<

7 points to Con. Reasons for voting decision: That was interesting. Con obviously had more to go with, thoroughly enjoyed your side Con.

[*Reason for removal*] The voter doesn't explain any point allocations. Having "more to go with" doesn't explain any of these.
************************************************************************
Posted by whiteflame 1 year ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: FlammableX// Mod action: Removed<

4 points to Con (Conduct, S&G, Sources). Reasons for voting decision: Con met the BOP, pro did not. Quite simple who wins.

[*Reason for removal*] The voter does not explain any of their point allocations, instead barely explaining how they'd allocate arguments based on some nebulous view of BoP.
************************************************************************
Posted by dsjpk5 1 year ago
dsjpk5
Brilliant!
Posted by imabench 1 year ago
imabench
That was fun :D
Posted by MagicAintReal 1 year ago
MagicAintReal
There is no resolution...there's not even a verb in this debate...this is a nothing debate.
Posted by EAT_IT_SUKA 1 year ago
EAT_IT_SUKA
Who am I debating for if I'm CON? You might want to be more specific next time, because your resolution confused me until I saw you say Batman.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 1 year ago
dsjpk5
bob.comimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: The Con side was the only one to make any arguments, so arguments to Con by default.
Vote Placed by famousdebater 1 year ago
famousdebater
bob.comimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: The burden of proof was shared and Pro provided no argument to uphold his half of the burden. He had to prove that batman was better or stronger than Superman and he failed to do so, simply typing the name of the character (batman). Con made many arguments in favor of his position. Since this was a one round debate, Pro was not able to respond to Con and this resulted in Con's arguments standing and therefore con met his BOP. Since Pro provided no arguments for Con to refute he is unable to meet his BOP due to the the lack of argumentation and rebuttal. Con meets his BOP. Pro does not. I vote Con based on this.