The Instigator
bluepawn24
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Viper-King
Con (against)
Winning
16 Points

beauty pagents are very bad for kids 2-7 yrs old

Do you like this debate?NoYes-2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Viper-King
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/16/2012 Category: Society
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,580 times Debate No: 22898
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (4)

 

bluepawn24

Pro

hi my name is pam and im pro that beauty pagents are very bad for kids. i have 2 reasons one, can ruin a kids life because there already wearing makeup at such a young age that can ruin there skin. plus 2 there parents put in there minds that there beautiful or pretty which can leave to low self-esteem when they grow up.
Viper-King

Con

First of all, my opponent never defined beauty pagents. Of course, we know what's she's talking about. She's talking about obviously... I will define the major words.

After this, there will be no redefining of the definitions.

Definitions:

Pagent: I will assume she's talking about "pagans". Pagans are: "Ones who have no religion."
http://www.thefreedictionary.com...

Beauty: I'm assuming she's talking about beautiful. Beautiful is defined by Dictionary.Com as attractive.

Bad: "adverse, unlucky, unhappy." http://dictionary.reference.com...

Thus being an pagan is very unlucky for Children 2-7. She has two contentions.

Her 1st contention is that "can ruin a kids life because there already wearing makeup at such a young age that can ruin there skin". First of all, why would the kid need to wear makeup? And how is that even related to an pagan? I have no idea!!! Pro thinks that kids wearing makeup ruins skin but what does that have to do with anything? As far as I can tell, there is nothing about being an pagan, there is nothing about luck or unluck, there is nothing any of the main subjects. All she has to say is a bunch of unrelated things about a kid's life being ruined because of wearing makeup at such a young age. I have no idea how any of it is related to pagans being unlucky towards kids 2-7.

Her 2nd contention talks about "there parents put in there minds that there beautiful or pretty which can leave to low self-esteem when they grow up". I assume she's talking about a kid that's 2-7 having a parent who's an pagan. Well, my opponent is assuming that pagan parents put in their kid's minds that they're beautiful or pretty but that's not backed up by any facts. She's assuming all pagan parents tell their kids they're beautiful or pretty when they usually kick their kids out at 18 years old (Ex: My friend's dad) or are abusive. It's extremely wrong to assume such things. Also the self-esteem thing also goes along. How do you know there is low self-esteem when they grow up without any FACTS?

I would also like to say the BOP is on Pro to show that pagans are very bad for kids 2-7. Thus I don't need to prove anything except that my opponent's case is false. Thank you for coming with me. As I've said "This just doesn't line up."
Debate Round No. 1
bluepawn24

Pro

woow your good id like to forfeit my debate because i have to go to school thanks for challenging me anyways
Viper-King

Con

Vote Con. My opponent conceded. Thanks to my opponent. I never challenged my opponent but she challenged me. Thanks everyone.
Debate Round No. 2
bluepawn24

Pro

your welcome and nxt time ill beat you
Viper-King

Con

Okay. Vote for me.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by owlswithhalos 3 years ago
owlswithhalos
i do not agree that they should go into beauty pagents because being exposed to stardom at such a low age can be stressful in many ways. It can lead to bad attitude and low self esteem.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Scorbie 4 years ago
Scorbie
bluepawn24Viper-KingTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: At first I really thought Beauty Pagans were good for kids, but i was wrong I'm really glad i read this debate because Con used more reliable sources and showed just how sinister those pagans are, To me its looks like Pro was confused i don't know why he assumed all Pagans wear makeup and in my opinion could be viewed as stereotyping....or even a hate crime.
Vote Placed by imabench 4 years ago
imabench
bluepawn24Viper-KingTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: ive trolled way harder but the con is off to a good start
Vote Placed by 16kadams 4 years ago
16kadams
bluepawn24Viper-KingTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: -
Vote Placed by Buddamoose 4 years ago
Buddamoose
bluepawn24Viper-KingTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro forfeited