The Instigator
vi_spex
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
1Credo
Con (against)
Winning
23 Points

belief=religion

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
1Credo
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/1/2015 Category: Science
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 455 times Debate No: 67703
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (4)

 

vi_spex

Pro

belief=be lie, as i have to imagine it
1Credo

Con

Thanks, Pro.

Acceptance


I accept. I'd like to thank my opponent for creating this debate.

Burden of Proof

My opponent will be responsible for shouldering the burden of proof in this debate. As such, he must show that belief and religion are identical in order to win the debate.

Rebuttal

My opponent argues that there is no difference between (1) belief and (2) religion. I will show at least one difference by presenting clearly differing definitions of the two words:

Belief: a state or habit of mind in which trust or confidence is placed in some person or thing
http://www.merriam-webster.com...

Religion: the service and worship of God or the supernatural
http://www.merriam-webster.com...

Summary

My opponent has failed to show that (1) belief and (2) religion are identical. Furthermore, I have shown that there is at least one clear difference between (1) belief and (2) religion.

Thank you.

Sources

http://www.merriam-webster.com...
http://www.merriam-webster.com...
Debate Round No. 1
vi_spex

Pro

there can be no religion without belief, cause and effect

belief goes to nothing, i cant believe in reality, and i cant know imagination

i cant drink 0 sodas

if you have the skin of a bear, you have a dead bear, and if you have a bear skin, I know you got it from a bear

am i just answer this question, am i holding a rock in my hand as i type this?
1Credo

Con

Thanks, Pro.

Rebuttal


"there can be no religion without belief"

Even if this were true, it would only goes as far as to show that belief is an aspect of religion, but that does absolutely nothing to show that belief and religion are identical. There is a clear difference (as I pointed out in the opening round).

"belief goes to nothing, i cant believe in reality, and i cant know imagination"

I'm not sure how that's relevant to this debate.

"i cant drink 0 sodas"

Again, this is irrelevant.

"if you have the skin of a bear, you have a dead bear, and if you have a bear skin, I know you got it from a bear"

More irrelevance.

"am i just answer this question, am i holding a rock in my hand as i type this?"

I'm not sure if you're holding a rock or not.

Summary

My opponent has failed to show that (1) belief and (2) religion are identical. Furthermore, I have shown that there is at least one clear difference between (1) belief and (2) religion.

Thank you.
Debate Round No. 2
vi_spex

Pro

belief=unsure
know=sure

if they can not exist without each other they are the same
1Credo

Con

Extend arguments.
Debate Round No. 3
vi_spex

Pro

what could make you know i am holding a rock in my hand yet you still have to imagine it?

theist=yes=doubt=false position
atheist=no=Doubt=false position
agnostic=i dont know=sure=true
1Credo

Con

Rebuttal

"what could make you know i am holding a rock in my hand yet you still have to imagine it?"

How is that at all relevant to this debate?

"theist=yes=doubt=false position
atheist=no=Doubt=false position
agnostic=i dont know=sure=true"

Again, I fail to see how this is relevant when considering whether or not belief and religion are distinct or not.

Summary

My opponent has failed to show that (1) belief and (2) religion are identical. Furthermore, I have shown that there is at least one clear difference between (1) belief and (2) religion.

Thank you.
Debate Round No. 4
vi_spex

Pro

theism is a position on a claim..

wauw
1Credo

Con

My opponent has failed to demonstrate that belief and religion are identical. Thus, he has failed to shoulder the burden of proof that he was responsible for carrying.

I urge readers to Vote Con!


Thank you.
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
vi_spex1CredoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession
Vote Placed by Tweka 2 years ago
Tweka
vi_spex1CredoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Con did well in this debate
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 2 years ago
dsjpk5
vi_spex1CredoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's arguments were non-sensical, and he didn't capitalize. Only Con had sources.
Vote Placed by IvenMartin 2 years ago
IvenMartin
vi_spex1CredoTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: It would be a shame for vi_spex to actually argue anything at all, wouldn't it?