The Instigator
Somecrap
Pro (for)
Winning
22 Points
The Contender
SONOFGOD2013
Con (against)
Losing
3 Points

bible is not word of god

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
Somecrap
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/13/2013 Category: Religion
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,268 times Debate No: 40493
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (20)
Votes (5)

 

Somecrap

Pro

before starting right away with the following reasons why bible is not word of god... here importent verse -
"All scripture is given by inspiration of God, and is profitable for doctrine, for reproof, for correction, for instruction in righteousness" (2 Timothy 3:16) this verse by Paul is talking about the Old Testament, for the bulk of the New Testament did not exist at that time, so if you ignoring this and saying "we following only the new testment" you are a big/huge/giant hypocrite... im not trying to offend anybody at all.. its for people who have brain... lets start:

"And the Lord visited Sarah as he had said, and the Lord did unto Sarah as he had spoken, For Sarah conceived, and bare Abraham a son in his old age, at the set time of which God had spoken to him." Genesis 21!GOD ALMIGHTY visiting sarah and "did unto Sarah"(f@cked her) are you serious?!?

If your daughter is raped, she must marry the rapist: "If a man happens to meet a virgin who is not pledged to be married and rapes her and they are discovered, he shall ... marry the girl ..." (Deut. 22:28-29)- really ?!
Men eating their own sh1t and drinking their p1ss: "... the men sitting on the wall - who, like you, will have to eat their own dung and drink their own urine?" (Isaiah 36:12)
Kill witches: "Do not allow a witch to live." (Exod. 22:18)
Slaves must obey and fear their masters: "Slaves, obey your earthly masters with respect and fear ..." (Eph. 6:5)
Beating slaves is permissible: "If a man beats his male or female slave " he is not to be punished if the slave gets up after a day or two." (Exod. 21:20-21) for nutcase..
Men who rape slaves are forgiven by sacrificing an animal: "If a man sleeps with a woman who is a slave girl promised to another man but who has not been ransomed or given her freedom, there must be due punishment. Yet they are not to be put to death, because she had not been freed. The man, however, must bring a ram to the entrance to the Tent of Meeting for a guilt offering to the Lord. With the ram of the guilt offering the priest is to make atonement for him before the Lord for the sin he has committed, and his sin will be forgiven." (Lev. 19:20-22)
Bast@rds must not enter church: "No one born of an illegitimate birth nor any of his descendants may enter the assembly of the Lord "" (Deut. 23:2) (in jesus genealogy there are 2 b@st@rs)
Men should not marry: "It is good for a man not to marry." (1 Cor. 7:1)
Woman are to spit in a man's face if he will not marry you: "If a man does not want to marry his brother's wife " [she] shall " spit in his face "" (Deut. 25:7-9)
death to apostesy: "You must certainly put them to death. Your hand must be the first in putting them to death, and then the hands of all the people."Deuteronomy 13:8-9

Qualities ill-befitting God
1) Barber God :
" In the same day shall the Lord shave with a rasor that is hired, namely, by them beyond the river, by the king of Assyria, the head, and the hair of the feet: and it shall also consume the beard." (Isaiah 7:20) Is this what God does?? He is going to shave people's legs,beard and head with the hired razor. He hasn't even got one of his own. Is this the work of God?
2) A hissing God:
" And he will lift up an ensign to the nations from far, and will hiss unto them from the end of the earth: and, behold, they shall come with speed swiftly:" (Isaiah 5:26)
"And it shall come to pass in that day, that the LORD shall hiss for the fly that is in the uttermost part of the rivers of Egypt, and for the bee that is in the land of Assyria." (Isaiah 7:18) Is this what God does?? That he is going to hiss like a snake lol.
3) Roaring God:
"The LORD shall go forth as a mighty man, he shall stir up jealousy like a man of war: he shall cry, yea, roar; he shall prevail against his enemies." (Isaiah 42:13)
"They shall walk after the LORD: he shall roar like a lion: when he shall roar, then the children shall tremble from the west." (Hosea 11:10)
4)Not Omnipotent.
"And the LORD was with Judah; and he drave out the inhabitants of the mountain; but could not drive out the inhabitants of the valley, because they had chariots of iron." (Judges 1:19) Whereas the same bible tells us that God is Omnipotent.
"...but with God all things are possible." (Mathew 19:26)
5) Smoke Came out of God's nostrils and devouring fire from his mouth:
"There went up a smoke out of his nostrils, and fire out of his mouth devoured: coals were kindled by it." (II Samuel 22:9) like dragons xD
6) God riding a cherub:
"Cherub" means a celestial being. a member of the second order of angels, often represented as a beautiful rosy-cheeked child with wings. beautiful or innocent person, esp.a child, with a sweet.
"And he(God) rode upon a cherub, and did fly: and he was seen upon the wings of the wind." (II Samuel 22:11) god is riding upon a cherub. God is flying in the air. Is this the quality of God??
7) God corrupts people and spreads dung upon their faces.
"Behold, I will corrupt your seed, and spread dung upon your faces, even the dung of your solemn feasts; and one shall take you away with it." (Malachi 2:3)
Does God do such things. Does he corrupt his own creation and spread dung (excreta) on their faces??
8) God Decieve:
"I form the light, and create darkness: I make peace, and create evil: I the LORD do all these things." (Isaiah 45:7)
"And for this cause God shall send them strong delusion, that they should believe a lie:" (2 Thessalonian 2:11)
9) God commands his Prophet to walk naked.
"At the same time spake the LORD by Isaiah the son of Amoz, saying, Go and loose the sackcloth from off thy loins, and put off thy shoe from thy foot. And he did so, walking naked and barefoot. And the LORD said, Like as my servant Isaiah hath walked naked and barefoot three years for a sign and wonder upon Egypt and upon Ethiopia;" (Isaiah 20:2-3)
Imagine Isaiah one of the mightiest of the Biblical Prophets walks absolutely naked and barefoot for 3 years on the commandment of God. A Prophet of God Walking down the streets, in front of women and children absolutely naked for 3 long years not even wearing a G-string. Imagine if a Pope goes around naked preaching the message of God. Huh ! Is this the quality of God that he commands people to do such things.
10) Is Biblical God Merciful??
"And he smote the men of Beth-shemesh, because they had looked into the ark of the LORD, even he smote of the people fifty thousand and threescore and ten men: and the people lamented, because the LORD had smitten many of the people with a great slaughter." (I Samuel 6:19) God Almighty punished 50,070 for merely looking into an ark.
Killing babies makes you happy: "Happy is he who " seizes your infants and dashes them against the rocks." (Psalm 137:9)
The sight of sh!t turns away God: "" cover up your excrement " so that he [God] will not " turn away from you." (Deut. 12-14)
Kill your family if they practice other religions: "If your very own brother ... secretly entices you, saying, "Let us go and worship other gods" ... You must certainly put him to death." (Deut. 13:6-9)
Kill rebellious children: "If a man has a stubborn and rebellious son ... Then all the men of his town shall stone him to death." (Deut. 21:18-21)
Kill children who curse their parents: "If anyone curses his father or mother, he must be put to death." (Lev. 20:9)
Kill anyone who works on Saturday: "For six days, work is to be done, but the seventh day shall be your ... rest to the Lord. Whoever does any work on it must be put to death." (Exod. 35:2)
Cut off your wife's hand if she grabs someone's genit@ls: "If ... she reaches out and seizes him by his private parts, you shall cut off her hand." (Deut. 25:11-12) ^^
Women are too poor of judgment to teach: "I do not permit a woman to teach or to have authority over a man ... Adam was not the one deceived; it was the woman ..." (1 Tim. 2:12-14)
Women must not speak in church: "Let your women keep silence in the churches " for it is a shame for women to speak in the church." (1 Cor. 14:34-35)
Instructions on how to sell your daughter into slavery: "If a man sells his daughter as a slave, she is not to go free as men slaves do." (Exod. 21:7)

Contradictions:
2 Samuel 10:18 - David slew 700 and 40,000 horsemen and Shobach the commander.
1 Chronicles 19:18 - David slew 7000 chariots and 40,000 footmen.

2 Chronicles 9:25 - Solomon had 4000 stalls for horses and chariots.
1 Kings 4:26 - Solomon had 40,000 stalls for horses.

Ezra 2:5 - Arah had 775 sons.
Nehemiah 7:10 - Arah had 652 sons.

How did Judas die?
Matthew 27:5 - Hanged himself.
Acts 1:18 - And falling headlong, he burst asunder in the midst, and all of his bowels gushed out.

2 Samuel 6:23 - MICHAL never had a child until she died.
2 Samuel 21:8 - MICHAL had 5 sons.

2 Kings 24:8 - Jehoiachin was 18 years old when he began to reign.
2 Chronicles 36:9 - Jehoiachin was 8 years old when he began to reign.

1 Kings 16:6-8 - 26th year of the reign of Asa, Baasha reigned over Israel.
2 Chronicles 16:1 - 36th year of the reign of Asa, Baasha reigned over Israel.

How old was Ahaziah when he began to reign?
22 in 2 Kings 8:26
42 in 2 Chronicle 22:2

look im tried here ONLY MENTIONED A TINY SCRACH,,,

sources: (must to check one by one)
http://www.islamhouse.com...
http://www.answering-christianity.com...
http://www.evilbible.com...
http://www.neardeathsite.com...
SONOFGOD2013

Con

God has a reason for everything he does. Your wrong and there's nothing you can do about it. So deal with it. The bible is the word of god. (:
Debate Round No. 1
Somecrap

Pro

frist of all you didnt refute anything and saying "God has a reason for everything he does and bible is from god" - sure god has the reason but from where do u know that bible is actually from god ? because you are born christain or someone said so? im showing u this is not word of god i dont know if you using your brain or believe whatever you hear... you know what? lets ignore the stupid features of god as a "raoring, hissing, barber, riding little girl angels (im not mocking the bible its opposite the bible mocking god) how christain explain the contradictions? word of god =intact/flawless/without contradictions this is common sense unless you r a zombie... believe me you cant explain them go to pastors bishops pope whatever you find they dont have answers... PLEASE dont follow blind faith its waste of time... and i have a question which version of the bible you are using that i may show you through it...

here bart d. ehrman - New Testament scholar,became an Evangelical Christian as a teenager. In his books, he recounts his youthful enthusiasm as a born-again, fundamentalist Christian, certain that God had inspired the wording of the Bible and protected its texts from all error.[3] His desire to understand the original words of the Bible led him to the study of ancient languages and to textual criticism. During his graduate studies, however, he became convinced that there are contradictions and discrepancies in the biblical manuscripts that could not be harmonized or reconciled. He remained a liberal Christian for fifteen years but later became an agnostic. CHECK HIM ON YOUTUBE... good luck and im waiting for respond...
SONOFGOD2013

Con

I didn't read your statement. Only like the first two words. If you are a true believer of god you'll understand that god is right and the bible is the word of god. You won't understand it without insight. Which god gives you if you pray before you read. With insight you'll truly understand what it means.
Debate Round No. 2
Somecrap

Pro

its not about "god is right and the bible is the word of god" every religion claims they r right so what to do? ok why u believe that christ is the only way? there r other religions why your way is right?? u dont have answers utleast ask any pastor believe me they dont have answers,,, dont be a zombie uttering always "bible is god word" without understanding. u dont have the guts to read this..true believer will read without doubts... if u dont learn new stuff u will sink endlessly in the same mud... good luck my friend god bless u
SONOFGOD2013

Con

No my way isn't right. GODS WAY IS RIGHT. And I have no idea what you just said. I don't have doubts. I learn new stuff about god and his ways everyday. I won't sink in the mud endlessly because god will be there to pull me out. It's that simple. Gods ways are always right.
Debate Round No. 3
Somecrap

Pro

god is always right... but bible isnt or u prove otherwise ^^ and u r playing call of duty ?:D
SONOFGOD2013

Con

The bible and it's scripture proves itself my brother and yes I am playing call of duty,(:
Debate Round No. 4
Somecrap

Pro

ok check bart d. ehrman on youtube see his lecture or debate and come back... and i guess call of duty 4? ":D
SONOFGOD2013

Con

No actually another call of duty
Debate Round No. 5
20 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by arabrab 3 years ago
arabrab
If the Bible is not from God it does not much use for you to be a muslim. As your own prophet said the injeel is "the guidance and the light". Wow two names of Allah! Al Hadi and Al Nur.
Posted by Somecrap 3 years ago
Somecrap
Off topic - no i r worng... and Plagiarism - it doesnt matter debate is debate
Posted by Somecrap 3 years ago
Somecrap
i really favirating islam... in my veiw its the most thing that makes sense if u count them - jesus christ as a prophet,how the quran is preserved, attributes of god, the quran itseft the discribes manner, character, behavior i mean in evey expect... don believe me and take my word u can watch it in youtube - debates, lecrutes on evey subject u know.... there r a muslim scholar (ahmed deedat) on the bible he had debates and stuff.. really good one
Posted by Fox32 3 years ago
Fox32
Sorry why*
Posted by Fox32 3 years ago
Fox32
Hey Linkish102,

We do you think God is a coward?
Posted by Linkish1O2 3 years ago
Linkish1O2
the day that god is not a coward, to the people he supossedly made, thats when i beleive.
Posted by Fox32 3 years ago
Fox32
Well, actually i don't belong to any Christianity group.

I am a believer in God with a bible, for reason as corruption i don't affiliate myself to any religious group.
Funny thing is that the bible even states that corruption of the word of god shall come : Wine of Babylon.

So what is your believe somecrap?
Posted by Somecrap 3 years ago
Somecrap
yep.. and if i guess u r protestant yeah?
Posted by Fox32 3 years ago
Fox32
Hey Somecrap,

None taken, i am glad we can share our onions ;)
Posted by Fox32 3 years ago
Fox32
Hey Somecrap,

I have no affiliation with answering-islam.org, and i have no intention to question them further for scientific. For that department i assign your question to Professor Walter Veith.

For the Genesis 21, if God has the power to create Eva of a bone, from Adam. Its likely that he has the power to create a pregnancy for a woman. Besides, do you question yourself WHY Sarah gave birth?

On answering-islam.org, i agree with there explanation of this verse ( Deuteronomy 22:28-29). Therefor is your question (i assume?) if this verse promotes rape?

As a believer, i do not and shall not believe and promote rape. And then explanation is in the example of answering-islam.org. As i explained, this verse is been translated in numbers of times by organisations like the jesuits and the catholic church. The original Hebrew version does not promote rape in this verse, so this translation into the NIV version is FALSE.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by Artur 3 years ago
Artur
SomecrapSONOFGOD2013Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: almost FORfeits. COn can be a good troll, I see a good future in trollness in CON
Vote Placed by MoralityProfessor 3 years ago
MoralityProfessor
SomecrapSONOFGOD2013Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:61 
Reasons for voting decision: I was actually very disappointed that Con failed to provide a single refutation to the argument. S&G goes to Con for, well, S&G. Pro gets sources because he provides some references. Conduct was taken away from Con for never addressing the arguments and turning the debate into a friendly chat instead of a debate.
Vote Placed by TetsuRiken 3 years ago
TetsuRiken
SomecrapSONOFGOD2013Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: He got con in one round with his argument.
Vote Placed by makhdoom5 3 years ago
makhdoom5
SomecrapSONOFGOD2013Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: based on only first argument by pro. hence he gave some references to contradiction and con did not refuted them. so much weak and off topic debate.
Vote Placed by AgentRocks 3 years ago
AgentRocks
SomecrapSONOFGOD2013Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:02 
Reasons for voting decision: Off topic, and Plagiarism.