The Instigator
cherrytree
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
Hardcore.Pwnography
Con (against)
Winning
42 Points

books is stupid

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 8 votes the winner is...
Hardcore.Pwnography
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/9/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,999 times Debate No: 20308
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (18)
Votes (8)

 

cherrytree

Pro

readin stuff dont mak u smarter, i lerned just as much from watchuing movies.
Hardcore.Pwnography

Con

I assume that round one is for acceptance only. I will allow my opponent to expand on his arguments in the second round. Obviously, the atrocious spelling is the result of not reading books, and instead watching movies.

Debate Round No. 1
cherrytree

Pro

my opponent be hatin on my spelling and all that, thats bull tho. books be stupid. aight when i read books i get mad bored and all tat so i just quit it, movies are fun to watch tho and u actualy see stuff goin on. u got to imagin stuf for books n that gets tirin. if you wach educatinal things then u rly lern stuff too and get smart. u dont even need books now caus movies replase them.
Hardcore.Pwnography

Con

First, let's see what stupid means.

Stupid: Lacking intelligence or common sense.
http://www.google.ca...


Furthermore, note that a book is not a living being, so therefore, it cannot lack intelligence itself, as it has no intelligence. Therefore this resolution is false.

my opponent be hatin on my spelling and all that, thats bull tho.

With books, you can read actual words. This way, you can learn spelling and grammer, and how to structure your sentences. The proof I use to back up this claim? Pro does not read books so he is unable to write a grammatically correct sentence. Therefore, obviously, books are not stupid, as they give readers intelligence.

aight when i read books i get mad bored and all tat so i just quit it, movies are fun to watch tho and u actualy see stuff goin on.

This does not actually prove that books are stupid. All this proves is that books are boring to you. Boring and stupid are two different things. This is going off topic.

Pro is generalizing everyone into one opinion. He assumes that movies are fun for everyone to watch. He does not realize that there may be some people that do not get bored with books and are bored with movies instead. Therefore, this line of reasoning is false.

u got to imagin stuf for books n that gets tirin

Again, this only proves that books are tiring, not stupid.

if you wach educatinal things then u rly lern stuff too and get smart.

Notice the wording in this sentence. I know, really difficult to read. Anyhow, Pro says "too". Therefore, he is agreeing that reading books makes you learn stuff and get smart. Therefore, Pro has conceded the debate to me and has made the resolution false. Therefore, books do not make you stupid.

u dont even need books now caus movies replase them.

No matter what, society will always need some sort of book. May it be a print book or an e-book. This is because there must be someway to document history. Documenting history as time moves on cannot be done with a movie. At one point, it must be written down or typed up. For example, say Obama dies in a train accident tomorrow. A movie cannot be made immediately. The history and event must be recorded in someway, and then later be made into a movie. That is why movies cannot replace all books.

Debate Round No. 2
cherrytree

Pro

yo u writed so much i aint gona read that. thats like readin a book n im agenst that. whatever yo.. u duno wat u even talkin bout. this pointles/
Hardcore.Pwnography

Con

True, maybe I shouldn't have written so much.... LOL

Pro doesn't respond to any of my refutations and calls this entire debate pointless. He even says I don't know what I'm talking about.

Vote Con then?
Debate Round No. 3
18 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Wallstreetatheist 5 years ago
Wallstreetatheist
I'm incredulous to why people on this site do not recognize that "cherrytree" is here for the lulz.
Posted by iPwnuNOW 5 years ago
iPwnuNOW
not sure if cherrytree is misspelling on purpose
Posted by BluePine 5 years ago
BluePine
you know movies are made after something called movie scripts, so like it or not in the end it all comes down to books.
Posted by DevonNetzley 5 years ago
DevonNetzley
Dude, that debate was beautiful. Loved every second on Pro. He aint got no raisens. Lol!
Posted by kyro90 5 years ago
kyro90
Lol np just sayin. :D
Posted by Chrysippus 5 years ago
Chrysippus
Hmm... I guess I really don't have a sense of humor. Sorry for overreacting.
Posted by vmpire321 5 years ago
vmpire321
Lol. I should v-bomb just for the heck of it in favor of Cherry. XDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDlDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDlDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD
Posted by kyro90 5 years ago
kyro90
Lol I am just kidding lol, it is already obvious that Cherry wont win so I decided to have some fun and use my vote as a tie?
Posted by Hardcore.Pwnography 5 years ago
Hardcore.Pwnography
I think I love you, Chrysippus LOL (:
Posted by Chrysippus 5 years ago
Chrysippus
@Kyro: Why do you feel proud of being unable to choose?

Which one had better conduct, the troll who decided to ignore everything his opponent wrote because "u duno wat u even talkin bout;" or the one who had every reason to call his opponent a mentally damaged waste of carbon, but remained polite throughout?

Which one had better spelling and grammar? Do you know how to spell? Can you tell when someone has terrible grammar?

Which one made better arguments: the pathetic droolface who makes unsubstantiated claims that movies can replace learning from books, or the debater who actually made arguments?

Who used the most reliable sources: the troll who used 0 sources or the debater who used one?

How is this difficult to choose, again?
8 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Vote Placed by babygirl23 5 years ago
babygirl23
cherrytreeHardcore.PwnographyTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:14 
Reasons for voting decision: i think that this debate is cool!!!!
Vote Placed by DevonNetzley 5 years ago
DevonNetzley
cherrytreeHardcore.PwnographyTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Don't even need a full reason. Pro obviously does not even know how to spell correctly. Let alone creat any sturdy arguments. Con takes the cake in this one.
Vote Placed by airmax1227 5 years ago
airmax1227
cherrytreeHardcore.PwnographyTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con gets arguments easily, but is not awarded conduct or s/g as Pro's intro and 'debate title' both indicate an attempt at ironic humor from the outset. I believe Pro succeeds in this regard, but per the debate, he clearly loses. Kudos to con for a well organized and written argument in favor of books.
Vote Placed by iTzDanneh 5 years ago
iTzDanneh
cherrytreeHardcore.PwnographyTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Books are stupid*
Vote Placed by kyro90 5 years ago
kyro90
cherrytreeHardcore.PwnographyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: I think that both of you did excellent! But I cannot sadly pick which is better so I shall give both of you a tie! :D
Vote Placed by vmpire321 5 years ago
vmpire321
cherrytreeHardcore.PwnographyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: The title gave it away...
Vote Placed by Mr.Infidel 5 years ago
Mr.Infidel
cherrytreeHardcore.PwnographyTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: N00b snipping at its greatest
Vote Placed by Ron-Paul 5 years ago
Ron-Paul
cherrytreeHardcore.PwnographyTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: This was a COMPLETE win by con. No question. Pro's spelling is more than terrible, so I charge him both the conduct point and the S/G point. He also provides no sources, and con provides one, so those points go to con, and pro did not even put up a fight with the arguments (if he did, I couldn't understand one word of it). THIS IS NOT A VB. This is just a complete win by con. I think pro needs to study some S/G books before he makes another debate. Vote Con!