The Instigator
urapai
Pro (for)
Winning
20 Points
The Contender
rwoods019
Con (against)
Losing
15 Points

boys vs girls- who is better?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
urapai
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/10/2013 Category: People
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 15,014 times Debate No: 42102
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (5)
Votes (6)

 

urapai

Pro

Pro if for boys, con is for girls
rwoods019

Con

Alright. I'm here for con. Let's see what you got.
Debate Round No. 1
urapai

Pro

For this argument I will try my best not to be sexist. But it will be difficult so i am sorry if i offend anyone.

Both man and women made a huge difference, but men have done so much more. Many names pass our minds when we think about this, like Martin Luther King and Terry Fox. Many woman done things to, but it didn't make as big of a difference. Think about it, Martin Luther King made a huge difference in trying to stop segregation. Terry Fox, with an amputated leg attempted to run around Canada to raise thousands of dollars for cancer. There are amazing woman to who made a difference like Anne Frank, who shared her thoughts on the holocaust. But what did that really do? She didn't really change the world, she changed how people saw this war.

So basically my first point is that men have made a bigger choice.

Now you may think that woman could have made a change if they were treated equally many years ago. They could've really when you think about, but they didn't stand up. No one stood up for so many years, no women found a way to get that. There were many visionaries of equality between genders, but no one to charge. Now women finally have, yet they still haven't reached those goals. Women today are still treated unequally, even if they take up 51% of earth's population.
rwoods019

Con

I won't even touch on your many grammatical errors.

First, you say men have made more difference than women. What about Rosa Parks who was able to get equality between races? What about Michelle Obama who has funded many charities and has supported many causes, and helped with a lot of different events to make a difference in the world? Sure, there are men who have made changes, but that doesn't mean they are better than women.

Second of all, back when there were no woman's rights, nobody stood up to stop it because that was what they had been used to. Many women were used to the life style. Though they would have wanted more rights, they were okay with how things are. Yes, there were women who wanted a change. Just because they didn't change it right away, doesn't mean they didn't try. There were most likely protests and other acts that text books left out because they failed.

Another reason that females are better, is because times have now switched. In most homes, the woman does the work and the man stays home with the kids. Not all, but a lot of house holds have this. Before, the women had no choice. Today, they have a choice, but there are men who would rather sit on the couch all day and drink. Again, not all, but there are many like this. You may say there are women like this, and there are, but the majority of stay-at-home alcoholics are male.

In a statistic we found in science class, the amount of women doctors have been increasing, and males have been decreasing. Though this is just one job, it is a prime example of the ways women have improved over time. It also shows that women, are better than men.
Debate Round No. 2
urapai

Pro

You mentioned how many women have tried for equality. Determination is a good thing, but success is even better. There has been many women who tried but little who have succeeded for equality, like Alice Paul. Many women have worked very hard for their equality. And many women like Michelle Obama made a difference. But in those many years of female activist fighting for their equality, they could have been helping others. They could have spent all their effort for equality helping the poor, feeding those empty stomachs. But they were to focused on one goal that mainly involved themselves.

You also included that the population of female doctors are rising. However they do not make up the bigger part of doctors.
They do however have more female doctors in some areas more than others.

http://www.who.int...
rwoods019

Con

Again, not pointing out grammatical errors.

You say that they could have been helping others with the time spent on failed revolutions. Though there were women who did. Not every woman was a part of the riots or protests. There were some who did help others. Also, there are a lot of women today who help others. There are women who run churches that fund different charities and volunteer. Out of the ones I've seen, are all run by women. Rarely men.

Also, you say that women don't make up most of the doctors. Though they are increasing, so in a few years, they will make up the majority if the pattern continues.

Since you didn't counter either of my other points, I'm guessing those are the only ones you disagreed with or had a proper argument against. Now both of the points you made have been refuted and you failed to make more points as to why men are better.
Debate Round No. 3
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by kbub 3 years ago
kbub
Con, why did you concede that women don't stand up for themselves? It might have been a good idea to point out that 99% of rape is men against women, and that women have not systematically oppressed men and are therefore superior.
Posted by OtakuJordan 3 years ago
OtakuJordan
"Actually, in my life time, I have seen more stay-at-home dads than stay-at-home moms. Sorry if you felt it incorrect."

duiahgduhtgfaedkufafd

It is incorrect. Your personal experience does not invalidate a scientific poll.
Posted by Romanii 3 years ago
Romanii
Wow, this is a really awkward debate to have. Honestly, I think men and women are perfectly EQUAL. Any man is capable of doing what a woman does, and any woman is capable of doing what a man does.
I cringe when I hear a man openly state that men are better than women, but at the same time I get pretty annoyed when I hear a woman openly state that women are better than men.
Posted by rwoods019 3 years ago
rwoods019
Actually, in my life time, I have seen more stay-at-home dads than stay-at-home moms. Sorry if you felt it incorrect.
Posted by OtakuJordan 3 years ago
OtakuJordan
"In most homes, the woman does the work and the man stays home with the kids." Umm, what? Stay-at-home-dads are only present in less than one percent of couples with kids under fifteen. Don't post things when you don't know if they are true or not. http://www.slate.com...
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by Yraelz 3 years ago
Yraelz
urapairwoods019Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:24 
Reasons for voting decision: Well, I guess women are rising above men. And also that men have mostly become stay at home dads. There wasn't really a good way to evaluate this debate, due to the lack of in-depth analysis. Thus I evaluated based on dropped arguments which I considered bullet-proof (unless completely absurd). In that world I give con the win and the grammar points. Pro has a source.
Vote Placed by Josh_b 3 years ago
Josh_b
urapairwoods019Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:51 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made the argument for men being helpful to society. Con made the the argument that men didn't help women to have voting rights, but only men were allowed to vote on the laws that gave voting rights to women. Con's sources and arguments are unreliable, pro's are reliable. Spelling and grammar do go to Con.
Vote Placed by OtakuJordan 3 years ago
OtakuJordan
urapairwoods019Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Con loses conduct points for pointing out Pro's grammar errors for no other reason than to be snide. Pro used the only source. S&G clearly belong to Con.
Vote Placed by TorqueDork 3 years ago
TorqueDork
urapairwoods019Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:51 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had a link, and made better points.
Vote Placed by Kc.Nycolle 3 years ago
Kc.Nycolle
urapairwoods019Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Con definitely had more points to back up his argument than pro did. Pro also had many grammatical errors that distract from the point of his argument.
Vote Placed by 19debater19 3 years ago
19debater19
urapairwoods019Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:51 
Reasons for voting decision: CON wins overall. Conduct was tied. Spelling and grammar goes to con for obvious mistakes on pro's side. But when it comes to convincing arguments, pro takes the case. He noted how there were many more famous men and how they had an impact on history, more so than women. He was also the only one to have a link, so he wins the link part of my voting.