The Instigator
Prestigian
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
Krazzy_Player
Con (against)
Winning
28 Points

breakfast is the most important meal of the day

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
Krazzy_Player
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/26/2014 Category: Science
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 787 times Debate No: 46778
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (6)

 

Prestigian

Pro

yes breakfast is surely the most important meal of the day as its the very first thing you consume when a day starts. It provides you with healthy nutrients while is also very helpful to have a healthy diet for which today's generation is more consious. Studies also shows that men who skips their breakfast have high chances of heart attack than if compared to general case.
Krazzy_Player

Con

I accept.

Definitions
Breakfast - A meal eaten in the morning, the first of the day

My case
"Breakfast" is not necessarily the most important meal of the day.

You may state your case.
Debate Round No. 1
Prestigian

Pro

Ok if you think its not the important meal of the day, then check it once or for some number of times. You will definitely feel tired and you wont be participative in the activities as the maximum number of activities are carried in the day time. Moreover, you already know that skipping it will increase the chances of heart attack, are you still willing to take this issue in a casual manner ? If compared lunch and dinner are also important but the thing is you can survive without dinner a day or it wont affect you much, but skipping your breakfast will affect you. For studens and children its having a great importance of its own too.
Krazzy_Player

Con

Rebuttals

Okay, if you think its not the important meal of the day, then check it once or for some number of times. You will definitely feel tired and you wont be participative in the activities as the maximum number of activities are carried in the day time.

Let's debate in general other than pointing in person. Different persons have different stamina and it is totally different from person to person. Different people have different diets and vary accordingly. Thus it can be said, not eating breakfast doesn't affect much in day to day activities,other than that we (in common) can have health drinks at regular intervals of time for energy. For example:- Sportsmen require a different diet from normal persons and so is the nutrient consumption.[1]

Skipping Breakfast will increase the chances of heart attack.

This may be true for people aged 50+ or 60+ but not in common. Models, Sport persons and many other professionals, most of them do not have regular breakfast at all, Instead they have separate and balanced diet.

Benefits of Skipping Breakfast

1. Skipping "Breakfast" helps to reduce weights.[2][3]
2. Helps in increasing "metabolic" rate.[2]
3. Helps in improving "Appetite" control.[2]
4. Helps in improving "Blood sugar" control.[2]
5. Increases "fat" burning.[2]


Sources

[1]http://www.ext.colostate.edu...
[2]http://www.huffingtonpost.com...
[3]http://well.blogs.nytimes.com...

Debate Round No. 2
Prestigian

Pro

Okay with my view on all your points, let me make myself clear that breakfast doesn't mean 3-4 chapatis and heavy rice or something, it rather also means to take health drinks or healthy diet.

To your point of being in a profession of sports or modelling, my point is that not everyone is involved in this and no one skips breakfast in order keep them fit. It rather increases the chances of getting sick. And talking about health or fat, it will be rather satisfying point that instead of skipping your breakfast, skipping your dinner will help it more as we only have to sleep after that.

Breakfast is the most important meal of the day because we have to carry out all the activities in a day and that requires a great level of energy, not only that but level of concentration and interest, and if you are tired how can you even imagine your mind to go with your further works?

Skipping breakfast is nowhere a great idea, it is very important and helps keeping you energised all the day.
Krazzy_Player

Con

Rebuttals

"It rather also means to take health drinks or healthy diet."

Agreed, but it necessarily don't necessarily have to constitute "breakfast".

"To your point of being in a profession of sports or modelling, my point is that not everyone is involved in this and no one skips breakfast in order keep them fit".

As stated earlier, "Different people have different stamina and their diet vary accordingly", Skipping breakfast is their personal choice and it helps them keep them fit accordingly.

"It rather increases the chances of getting sick."
People who skip breakfast are healthy too.[1]

Conclusion

"Breakfast" is not necessarily the most important meal of the day. Instead "balanced diet" is important and this does not have to constitute "breakfast". There are myths about "Breakfast" that if we skip, it cause "heart" attack, reduces concentration, risk of diabetes etc. However these are totally false and various study shows, there are millions of healthy people who skip "breakfast" regularly and they are perfectly normal and fit. "Lots of people who skip breakfast or practice intermittent fasting are healthy and normal.

In fact, "Skipping" breakfast have many health benefits such as weight loss, increase in metabolic rate,"Appetite" control, "Blood sugar" control, burning of "fat" etc.

Thus "Breakfast" is not necessarily the most important meal of the day and instead "skipping" breakfast has many health benefits.[2][3]

Sources

[1]http://www.details.com...
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by yougonnalose 2 years ago
yougonnalose
breakfast is it is what gets your blood pumpin and gets you ready for what ever comes at you
Posted by bellabella 2 years ago
bellabella
well i think dinner is
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by whiteflame 2 years ago
whiteflame
PrestigianKrazzy_PlayerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Full sweep for Con. Conduct goes to Con for Pro's attempt to redefine the debate late in as being just about eating healthy for breakfast. Con had the most warrants and evidence, so sources easily go to him. As for convincing, I'm generally not convinced by assertions, but the total lack of rebuttal by Pro does him no favors either.
Vote Placed by judeifeanyi 2 years ago
judeifeanyi
PrestigianKrazzy_PlayerTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:32 
Reasons for voting decision: Con made a better argument
Vote Placed by Josh_b 2 years ago
Josh_b
PrestigianKrazzy_PlayerTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: I agreed with pro, but I saw in the end that a balanced diet is more important than any particular meal.
Vote Placed by sadolite 2 years ago
sadolite
PrestigianKrazzy_PlayerTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro provided no sources but only his opinion as to weather breakfast was "most" important. He did not prove his case by a long shot
Vote Placed by Wylted 2 years ago
Wylted
PrestigianKrazzy_PlayerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro barely put up any arguments. The arguments he put up were supported by weak premises, that were easily exposed by con.
Vote Placed by Defro 2 years ago
Defro
PrestigianKrazzy_PlayerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's arguments were redundant and kind of repetitive. Con made sound arguments and rebuttals that Pro did not address effectively. Con also had better grammar and spelling and provided sources.