The Instigator
shyamrockstheworld
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
justin.graves
Con (against)
Winning
13 Points

can india improve its economic conditions

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
justin.graves
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/5/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,907 times Debate No: 37381
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

shyamrockstheworld

Pro

The economy of India is the tenth-largest in the world by nominal GDP and the third-largest by purchasing power parity (PPP).[1] The country is one of the G-20 major economies and a member of BRICS. On a per-capita-income basis, India ranked 141st by nominal GDP and 130th by GDP (PPP) in 2012, according to the IMF.[13] India is the 19th-largest exporter and the 10th-largest importer in the world. The economy slowed to around 5.0% for the 2012"13 fiscal year compared with 6.2% in the previous fiscal.[14] On August 28, 2013 rupee hit an all time low of 68.80 against US dollar. In order to control the fall in rupee, the government introduced capital controls on outward investement by both corporates and individuals.[15] India's GDP grew by 9.3% in 2010"11; thus, the growth rate has nearly halved in just three years. GDP growth rose marginally to 4.8% during the quarter through March 2013, from about 4.7% in the previous quarter. The government has forecast a growth rate of 6.1%-6.7% for the year 2013-14, whilst the RBI expects the same to be at 5.7%. Besides this, India suffered a very high fiscal deficit of US$ 88 billion (4.8% of GDP) in the year 2012-13. The Indian Government aims to cut fiscal deficit to US$ 70 billion or 3.7% of GDP by 2013-14.[citation needed]

The independence-era Indian economy (from 1947 to 1991) was based on a mixed economy combining features of capitalism and socialism, resulting in an inward-looking, interventionist policies and import-substituting economy that failed to take advantage of the post-war expansion of trade.[16] This model contributed to widespread inefficiencies and corruption, and the failings of this system were due largely to its poor implementation.[16]

In 1991, India adopted liberal and free-market principles and liberalised its economy to international trade under the guidance of Former Finance minister Manmohan Singh under the Prime Ministry of P.V. Narasimha Rao, prime minister from 1991 to 1996, who had eliminated Licence Raj, a pre- and post-British era mechanism of strict government controls on setting up new industry. Following these major economic reforms, and a strong focus on developing national infrastructure such as the Golden Quadrilateral project by former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, the country's economic growth progressed at a rapid pace, with relatively large increases in per-capita incomes
yes i believe that by taking some good steps India can improve its Economy.
justin.graves

Con

What a perfect cut-and-paste from Wikipedia...

Let's look at the only original thing me opponent said:

" yes i believe that by taking some good steps India can improve its Economy."

Well, I'd rebuttal, but there isn't any specific points to rebuttal. No specific ways that they could improve it... nothing. So, I will give some reasons why the overall economy can not improve.

1. Per Capita GDP

Although the overall export and import of India may increase, along with the countries total GDP, but the per capita increase will stay approximately the same or even drop. First of all, the inflation rate in India is ~5.79%, surpassing the 5.7% increase in GDP talked about by my opponent (Wikipedia). Not only that, the population will increase by 1.4%.

So, although the amount of monetary units earned may rise, the actual amount of value will not.

And if the people aren't reaping the benefits of the supposed rise in GDP, then the actual economic value will decrease, along with the people's buying power.


2. Incompetence

My opponent also showed in his "contention" that the government is incapable of helping itself. The Rupee has dropped to its lowest value point ever. In response, the government has continued its insanity of doing the same thing over and over and expecting different results. More government intervention to make up for the last batch of failed intervention.

The government has proved time and again that it cannot run the country well.

Sources:
https://www.google.com...'s+growth+rate&oq=India's+growth+rate&aqs=chrome..69i57.4406j0&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8#q=India's+population+growth+rate

http://www.tradingeconomics.com...

http://data.worldbank.org...
Debate Round No. 1
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by jzonda415 3 years ago
jzonda415
shyamrockstheworldjustin.gravesTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro simply copied a Wikipedia article so Con gets conduct. Pro also brought no points forward showing that they could improve economic conditions. Con was the only one with actual arguments and sources for that matter.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 3 years ago
Ragnar
shyamrockstheworldjustin.gravesTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: CONDUCT: Plagiarism. S&G: The only statement from pro to measure is "yes i believe that by taking some good steps India can improve its Economy." Punctuation fail, zero use of commas... AUGMENT: Con was unchallenged in his claim that India has proven themselves to be poor at running a country time and again. SOURCES: Pro used zero, con used three. One of con's was weak and also broken (a google search, really?), but the other two were very strong showing the greater history which supports his contention.