The Instigator
Sanfran
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Gondun
Con (against)
Winning
18 Points

capitalism is evil, and must be destroyed

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Gondun
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/30/2013 Category: Economics
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 938 times Debate No: 33108
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (3)

 

Sanfran

Pro

i will prove that, so ya.
Gondun

Con

Capitalism is the best economic system currently in the world.
Since the Pro did not specify, I assume that this round is for acceptance.
Debate Round No. 1
Sanfran

Pro

capitalism is the worst sysyem, because it lets the rich take the poors money. the poor work hard, so how are they so poor? theres only 1 reason for that, its the rich who take there money from them. capitalism makes the poor poorer and the rich richer. its immoral because no1 should be able to have more then they need, because that would mean they arent using all of it, and that means the pie isnt divided evenly. since we all share, thats written in the constiution, that means that we have to share EVERYTHING, not just some stuff, therfore, capitalism is bad, therfore communism is good.
Gondun

Con

Ok, I do admit that there are some problems with Capitalism, but it is still better than any other system, especially Communism.

Capitalism is good because it gives motivation for a person to work hard. In a capitalistic system, if you work more, you get paid more. Keep in mind, though, that I am talking about on an individual level. For example, if person A works hard for 40 hours/week, then that same person would make more money than if they had slacked off at their job for 40 hours/week.
Capitalism is also good because it allows people to keep what they earn. Once someone has earned money, the government should not have the right to take that money and give it to someone who has not earned it. This goes back to the motivation to work argument because there would be far less motivation to work if the money that you worked hard for was given to someone who didn't work for it.

Communism is bad because there is no motivation to work hard or contribute to society. In a perfect Communist system, everyone would work hard at what they do best, and then everyone would get the same amount of money. Unfortunately, this is impossible. If everyone is paid the same, where is the motivation to go through years of college to become a doctor or scientist? Because it is far easier to do simple jobs, there would be far fewer people like doctors and scientists. We really need those kind of people in our society and we could not function or be the international superpower that we are today.
The Pro says that the rich get a bigger piece of the economic pie and that isn't fair. It is completely fair because that pie shows how much society values that person. For example, doctors are paid much more than salesmen because society perceives doctors to be more important. It is completely fair that doctors have more money than salesmen because doctors contribute to society more.

Communism will never be as effective as Capitalism. Vote Con!
Debate Round No. 2
Sanfran

Pro

if you work hard??? how hard does bill gats work. none. thats because he is rich. he just got rich, then poof he doesn't work. explain that. also, u dont get to keep it! people can steal it easily. if a person earns a lot of money, then its stolen, how do u explain that. also, since were all a family, because of the fact that were humanity, that means we share, that means i get what u make, and u get what i make, thats the way it is. communism is the only good system, just look at china, they are super smart and advanced, and make everything we use, thats because communism works. explain that.

conclusion = capitalism means u work hard then get robbed, communism means u make everything. thats the truth.
Gondun

Con

Ok, I will go through Pro's arguments one at a time.

First, my argument about working hard applied to individual people. For example, if Bill Gates works hard, he will earn more money than if he slacks off and makes mistakes. This argument was not about different people like comparing Bill Gates to the average person.

Second, Pro completely ignored my argument about contribution to society. Bill Gates has done far more for our society and economy than the average person, therefore he makes far more money than the average person. Because of this, it is fair that Bill Gates makes more money.

Third, there is no reason that your money would be stollen in a Capitalistic system but not in a Communist system.

Fourth, Pro gives no justification for sharing everything, other than "were all a family". He says that because we are all human then we should be able to have whatever we need, wether or not we worked for it or deserved it. This is not true because you cannot make a lot of money without making a significant contribution to society.

Finally, Communist China really isn't that great of a place. I agree that, as a country, they produce tons of products and have a strong economy, but this is at the expense of the people. Communist China exemplifies all the problems that Pro claims are wrong with Communism. In China, the people are worked very hard and paid very little. No matter how hard they work, they have very little chance of improving their life at all. For example, in Communist China 71.6% of the citizens live on less than $5 per day, whereas in Capitalist America only 16% of people are in poverty. [1][2] If the results of Communism are extreme poverty without hope for a better life, then I'm staying in a Capitalist America.

For all these reasons, Capitalism will always be superior to Communism. It is the most natural economic system and has put the US on top of the world. Capitalism shall never die! Vote Con!

1. http://en.wikipedia.org...'s_Republic_of_China
2. http://en.wikipedia.org...
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Sanfran 4 years ago
Sanfran
dont swear. i know what that means. being rude is bad.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by ClassicRobert 4 years ago
ClassicRobert
SanfranGondunTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Con wins conduct because Pro seems to speak in an offensive way at times. The reason why Con won spelling and grammar doesn't need to be given, he also won convincing arguments because he effectively refuted arguments of Pro while Pro didn't have much of a rebuttal at all. He also won sources because he was the only one to have sources.
Vote Placed by rottingroom 4 years ago
rottingroom
SanfranGondunTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: I take the position that capitalism is a necessary stepping stone to societies inevitable communist utopia with robots and such. I think that with technology we'll get there, but Pro's arguments amounted to nothing really. Grammar and sources to Con as well.
Vote Placed by imabench 4 years ago
imabench
SanfranGondunTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Holy sh*t