The Instigator
george_ily_nae
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
M4sterDeb8er
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points

cell phone should be allowed in middle school .

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
M4sterDeb8er
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/28/2012 Category: Education
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 6,466 times Debate No: 25897
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

george_ily_nae

Con

Cell phone should not be allowed in middle school because they will use it in class,to get not of school/class also can cheat on test they will text friends to cheat ,but lie say they not. That why we shouldn't have in class/school.
M4sterDeb8er

Pro

My Opponents points and my rebuttals:

"...Cell phone (sic) should not be allowed in middle school because they will use it in class..."

What suggests that middle school students will use their cell phones in class? Do you have any references to support this statement? Also, what problem do you see with students using their cell phones in class? Modern cell phones have several features that would in fact enhance a student's learning experience: A stop watch for P.E., an advanced calculator for higher mathematics, a dictionary for proofreading an essay, and an encyclopedia for use during an in-class research project are all features of a smartphone.

Furthermore, a teacher could merely set times in class when a cell phone can not be used, such as during testing or a lecture. It is unnecessary to prohibit cell phones altogether.

"..to get not (sic) of school/class..."

I assume you mean get out of class. If I am incorrect, by all means correct during the next round.

In any case, it is unclear how exactly a person could use his or her cell phone to get out of class. Please specify how exactly this will take place.

"...also can (sic) cheat on test (sic) they will text friends to cheat, but lie say (sic) they (sic) not..."

As previously stated, teachers can prohibit cell phone use during testing times. It is unecessary to completely remove cell phones from class in order to prevent them from being used to cheat on tests.

Thank you for the debate, and I eagerly await your reply.



Debate Round No. 1
george_ily_nae

Con

nice..........................................................
But your kid use phone in class then get in college for thing they can't do (because they cheat)
You say that kid any-ways --------->and you think that cool BULL**** ON THAT S**T.
If my kids cheat I will make sure they do all the work again.

Thank you again
M4sterDeb8er

Pro

As I stated, it is unnecessary to completely prohibit cellular phones in class in order to prevent them from being used to cheat on an exam. There are several alternatives to complete prohibition, including not allowing cellular phones out of backpack during the exam, collecting the phones prior to a major exam, and simply notifying the parents of a cheating child that he or she is using a cell phone to cheat during an exam and letting the parents deal with that kid.

I am in high school, so I don't have kids, but I completely agree with your second statement. When I have kids, I will make sure they conduct themselves with academic integrity, and they will be severely punished if I ever find out they cheated on something. You are very right when you make that statement, but that does not help your argument much unfortunately.

In short, cell phones should not be used to cheat, cheating is horrible, BUT cell phones in classroom should not be prohibited on that premise alone.

Thank you.

Debate Round No. 2
george_ily_nae

Con

Fact Set
" The average U.S. cellular phone user uses 490 minutes of cellular time per month. Late in 2002, cellular
phone use in the U.S. overtook the use of landline service.
" As of September 2003, it is estimated that one in three students aged 10 to 19 have a cellular phone.
" In a September 2003 poll taken by an online mobile retail company only 10 percent of respondents said
it was acceptable to talk on a cellular phone while on school property, including classrooms.
Arguments in favor of allowing cellular phones
" Cellular phones are necessary for safety. Their use on September 11 demonstrates how helpful they are
in allowing parents and students to contact each other in an emergency.
" The Columbine attacks and other instances of school violence show how helpful it might be to give
students the ability to contact emergency personnel while at school.
" Schools can require that students turn off their cell phones during classes, but students would still have
them for use in an emergency or to check messages in between classes.
" Cellular phones can be set to not ring during class, therefore minimizing the disruption to the learning
environment. Regulating cellular phone usage would be better than banning them altogether.
Arguments against allowing cellular phones
" Cellular phones distract students and teachers by interrupting classes and disrupting the learning
environment.
" Cellular phones have often been linked with the sale of drugs and other illegal behavior.
" Messages can be given to students by contacting the school. There is no need to reach them by cellular
phone.
" In the event of an emergency, students should focus on following the instructions of school personnel,
not using a cellular phone to contact their parents or other relatives. They will have the opportunity to
contact their families once the emergency is over.
" The odds that a school will be the target of a terrorist attack are much lower than the odds that students
will be distracted by using a cellular phone during class or during the school day.
M4sterDeb8er

Pro

" The average U.S. cellular phone user uses 490 minutes of cellular time per month. Late in 2002, cellular
phone use in the U.S. overtook the use of landline service."

" As of September 2003, it is estimated that one in three students aged 10 to 19 have a cellular phone."

Why do you consider this relevant?


" In a September 2003 poll taken by an online mobile retail company only 10 percent of respondents said
it was acceptable to talk on a cellular phone while on school property, including classrooms."

Please give a link to the poll, or the voters have to assume you are lying.

" Cellular phones distract students and teachers by interrupting classes and disrupting the learning
environment."
Cell phones can be on silent, and use during classwork to do calculations and check spelling for a project does not appear to be particularly disruptive.

" Cellular phones have often been linked with the sale of drugs and other illegal behavior."
Sources?

" Messages can be given to students by contacting the school. There is no need to reach them by cellular

phone."
True enough, although having one person text rather than having an announcement disrupt the entire class seems like a much better plan.

" In the event of an emergency, students should focus on following the instructions of school personnel,

not using a cellular phone to contact their parents or other relatives. They will have the opportunity to
contact their families once the emergency is over."
Parents can teach their kids the wrong and right times to use a cell phone. This argument makes no sense.

" The odds that a school will be the target of a terrorist attack are much lower than the odds that students

will be distracted by using a cellular phone during class or during the school day.
You have already stated that using a cell phone during a terrorist attack is a bad idea. Are you contradicting yourself?

Conclusion: No arguments stand, there is no evidence here that children should be prohibited from having their cell phones in class on a normal basis.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by JorgeLucas 4 years ago
JorgeLucas
george_ily_naeM4sterDeb8erTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Because he knows how to English properly.