The Instigator
speak_life
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
astronerd0008
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

cell phone use in school

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
astronerd0008
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/1/2015 Category: Technology
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 569 times Debate No: 83286
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)

 

speak_life

Pro

I believe that cell phone use should be allowed in school for reasons like what if we had lock down and we needed to contact our parents? We would need to call them to tell them that we are okay.
astronerd0008

Con

If a parent is willing to send a student to a public school then they should be confident that the school can protect their child. that is school's primary objective after teaching students. School lock downs are very unlikely. if one needs to contact their parents their are two options
1. use the phone in the front office-most if not all schools nowadays have them
2. use your cellphone
what my school does and most other schools do is have students place cellphones in a box at the beginning of class. thus if there is an emergency the students may easily access it and the phone is not a distraction in class. Just because someone may use the argument that phones can be an educational tool, as of 2009 97% of teachers had at least one computer in the class at all times, this number has undoubtedly gone up over the last 6 years and teachers can access a computer lab so using a phone to access the internet is not very smart. otherwise how could apps that many students actually use like snapchat, facebook, twitter, vine, skype, and others could have any educational value whatsoever.
Debate Round No. 1
speak_life

Pro

Exactly like you said we need to have a cell phone for the use of parent contact. Also we can need a cell phone for other uses like if we can't find something in our text book we can find it on our phones!
astronerd0008

Con

a student does not need a cellphone in class. if a student needs to look something up then they should be able to use a text book, it increases attention span which is something that the most recent generations have a serious lack of. if the information is not in a text book the the internet is a viable option, yes, however a cellphone or other personal device is not necessary to do this. if the class materials are inadequate to do the class work then the class instructor should be instructed of this. the teacher will be allowed to use an internet connected device to access the required information. or you as a student can ask to use a computer, laptop, tablet, ipad, or phone from the instructor. you do not need a cellular device with you at all times, in a class all a phone will be used by is social media and/or games thus becoming a distraction in class.
Debate Round No. 2
speak_life

Pro

some battles will never be won, it doesn't matter if schools want to ban cell phone use in school. Students will always find a way of bringing them to school. If you disagree with me try to go to any school that has banned cell phone use, you will find students in halls trying to text eachothers. Others are using them for social networking communications. So in mhy opinion I believe that cell phone use should be allowed in schools, though regulations should be set to control their usage. Teachers should have printed guide lines showing students when and how to use their cell phones in school. Academic administrators, should find a way of integrating cell phone use in the curriculum, because, it is very easy for a student to have a cell phone rather than having a computer.
astronerd0008

Con

on this i agree with you though i believe in tighter restrictions on cellphone usage however with technology becoming more and more integrated into our lives this may be difficult.

to close this debate schools purpose is to teach students how to use their brains to be independent and successful individuals. technology's purpose is generally to make a task easier. almost all computers take the load off of our brains and onto themselves so we do not have to do virtually anything. this defeats the purpose of school so cellphones should not be used for school purposes in most circumstances.
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by jrenn67 1 year ago
jrenn67
your a poop nugget astronerd0008
Posted by speak_life 1 year ago
speak_life
Tho you do make a good point i still disagree !!
Posted by speak_life 1 year ago
speak_life
YAH my school also puts our phones in a box
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Peepette 12 months ago
Peepette
speak_lifeastronerd0008Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: All is tied with conduct, spelling and source material. R1, Con adequately rebuts Pros claims with alternatives for communication and information, as well as reasoning why phones should be banned. R2 Pro misinterprets Cons premise; Con restates. R3, Pro?s comment ?students will always find a way? is off point on why phones should be allowed. Pro also concedes with exception. Pro fails to make adequate argument against Cons rebuttals and concedes on the basic premise of the debate. Con for the win.