The Instigator
LisandraP
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
kingkd
Pro (for)
Winning
1 Points

certain jobs require certain people, do you agree? (what about the disabled?)

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
kingkd
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/5/2015 Category: Economics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 591 times Debate No: 72945
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

LisandraP

Con

Hiring practices should not be left to the discretion of the businesses, if they do not want to hire woman who might have children, or people with disabilities, that is not their right. It is not fair whether a company decides whether or not a person is allowed to perform a certain job, it is not fair to think that a certain job requires a certain person to fill it in. It is still discrimination if we look at figures such as sexual orientation, culture, mentally disabled, religion, sex, ethnicity and age. It is true that their are jobs that require people with a lot of strength for example, it doesn't mean that a person that has a disability is not capable of supporting such strength. If we look at the qualifications necessary to actually get the job, the company should be looking a university degrees instead of looking at if whether a person has a disability or not.
kingkd

Pro

My opponent negates that certain jobs require certain people. I affirm.

Definition

disability- a physical or mental condition that limits a person's movements, senses, or activities.

List of common disabilities: https://www.lds.org...

"Hiring practices should not be left to the discretion of the businesses, if they do not want to hire woman who might have children, or people with disabilities, that is not their right."

Oh really? Bussinesses hire the most efficient and effective people to do their jobs. If a person is not effective, they are not hired. Simple. If a disability hampers a person's effectiveness, they should not be hired.

Real world application: Common physical disabilities include deafness and blindness. Obviously a hospital cannot hire a blind person to be a surgeon for reasons of safety to the patient. You cannot seriously expect to be blind and to be a pilot. Likewise, someone in a wheelchair should not get hired to be a lifeguard.

Common mental disabilties include autism. Symptoms include " difficulties with language or communication, social skills, and behavior, often due to sensory difficulties."https://www.lds.org...

If you cannot communicate well, you should not expect to be a lawyer or another job requiring communication.

"If we look at the qualifications necessary to actually get the job, the company should be looking a university degrees instead of looking at if whether a person has a disability or not."
If the job is EVERYTHING to do with mental ability, I agree. However, there are many jobs such as piloting that require no blindness (a physical disability) and jobs that require someone who can communicate well, something that some mental disabilitie's block. Having a degree is not important in becoming a lifeguard; being physically well is necessary.

Conclusion

Pro realizes that disabilities are no one's fault. However, a disability is defined as something that limit's someone, and if these limitations block someone from effectively doing their job, they should not be hired.
Debate Round No. 1
LisandraP

Con

I negate that certain jobs require certain people.

Why? It is true that companies are searching for the most effective and efficient people to perform and to the tasks that they are hired to do. Now people and companies who have a bias against people who have a certain disability or even woman who are impregnated or that have any children are not hired. It is not up to the business to hire people according to standards such as those.

Their are specific professions that do not allow people with certain disabilities such as blindness and deafness perform. What about those people that are still not allowed to work in a determined company just because he or she cannot walk? It would be unfair to treat a person like that knowing that he/she may have been top of the honors program at her/his university. What about those people? They should not be refused work if they are still capable of doing the job, it would certainly be unfair if a person was refused based on he fact that the person has disability or even a child (Mother).

If the person was capable of getting a degree in a university for something that he/she may have difficulty in performing, how did the person get the degree in the first place? Going to college is a way of people getting to improve certain skills. It is true that normally a person with a disability that impedes him or her from communicating, still makes his/her best to improve that skill like anything in life. Everyone will always try to improve their skills in order to succeed in life, someone who is disabled and still manages to improve a certain skill that he/she has flaws on should be rewarded, acquiring skills takes a lot of practice, sometimes it takes more practice than others but even so getting qualified is what matters for a company being able to perform certain tasks is too.

Even so, there are many companies that do not even make facilities that are able to take in people with disabilities, why not?

To conclude, it is true that their are many jobs that require certain skills that a few people cannot perform, although many companies are bias when it comes to hiring people that are "perfect" for the job, even if that means eliminating characteristics in their search such as sexual orientation, age, ethnicity, disability, gender, religion and even race.
kingkd

Pro


Thank you, Con

" It is true that companies are searching for the most effective and efficient people to perform and to the tasks that they are hired to do."

My opponent here concedes that companies need effective people. If people are not effective, they will not get hired. In my case, I have shown clear examples in which people with disabilities have less effectiveness than those that do not.

Clear examples: Lack of communication skills = cannot be a lawyer or speaking job
Blindness= no pilotint
Wheelchair = no lifeguard
No arms = no construction working

Remember that disabilities is defined as something that limits people. If those limits block a person's ability to work, they should not have that job.

My opponent claims that people who get degrees should automatically get those jobs. This is not true. Getting a degree and learning the trade are completely different. Besides, CON never addresses the jobs that require physical ability such as being a lifeguard in which you need to be a ble to walk and swim.

Conclusion

This resolution is that certain jobs require certain people. I have CLEARLY shown that some jobs, such as piloting, can not have a blind person. Yes, I agree that discrimnation in terms of "sexual orientation, age, ethnicity, disability, gender, religion and even race" is bad. However, If a disability blocks your ability to work, you shouldn't have the job. Con conceded this when he said that "Their are specific professions that do not allow people with certain disabilities such as blindness and deafness perform. " Therefore CERTAIN JOBS REQUIRE CERTAIN PEOPLE in order to have safety. Jobs such as surgeon require people who see for the well being of society.
Debate Round No. 2
LisandraP

Con

LisandraP forfeited this round.
kingkd

Pro

con has forfeited the debate. Oh well
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by kingkd 2 years ago
kingkd
If you are blind, you cannot be a pilot. Simple as that. Therefore certain jobs (piloting) require certain people (people that can see). Pro ballot
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 2 years ago
16kadams
LisandraPkingkdTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: FF