The Instigator
medinka95
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points
The Contender
darmeshka
Con (against)
Losing
1 Points

children should be strongly pushed to achieve their maximum

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
medinka95
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/22/2013 Category: Society
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,975 times Debate No: 37995
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

medinka95

Pro

Everybody wants their children to achieve what they want. And, of course, parents do everything for their chuldrens' future. it is important to nurture more academic skill among the kids for better future.Both teacher and parent always work together to teach and practise the kids by giving home works that they should complete practically when on their school holiday. Morever, they can have opportunities to succeed intellectually in their academic qualification intellectually, so they can enter into the most prestigious university.
darmeshka

Con

Of course every parent wants his child to be clever and successful in life, but in my opinion there is no use in forcing children do the things that they don't want to do. It's the choice of every individual person to do or not to do something, and forcing to do will not affect the way child thinks and do. Anyway when you want something to reach, you do it yourself, not listening to other how it must be. For example if i want to sing in public, there is no good to force me to study math because i don't want it and don't see reasons to study it.
Debate Round No. 1
medinka95

Pro

But children should be advised what to do. They are too little to do something themselves. The kids, for example, are taught and discriplined to understand different behaviour needs. In case, they can have knowledge in difference of lazy and hardworking characters. That hardworking deed is considered important for their future. If children are not strongly pushed, they will not achieve their dream. They will feel freedom and do what they want. And it is not good for their future life.
darmeshka

Con

You may be talking about children in past. Nowadays children know what they want know and can explore what they need to know. When children is forced to do something it's too depressive for him, the stress can cause fatal consequences on the mind of a child, so that means to press on a child is a wrong thing. People reach their goals when they're people, when they feel their personality, and no difference if he studies not good. This child just want what he wants to reach and do everything for this. Here are examples in life: Steve Jobs, Bill Gates that didn't graduate even college, but knew their subject well and made multimillionaire companies.
Debate Round No. 2
medinka95

Pro

YES, I agree that thee are a lot of famous people who achieved their dream. But not all people have the same nature. People are different.Many well-intentioned parents encourage their children to accomplish great things. Most are motivated by a strong desire to see them succeed as well as by parental feelings of pride in their accomplishments. Nowadays, the world is dangerous. And parents should know what their children do, what they watch, what they eat, with whome they play, because it affects to childrens' behaviour.
darmeshka

Con

in my opinion children should't be controlled all the time because they become antisocial, and more you controll your child, less you leave chance to reach to a success as you child is not independent person. you'd better try a lot of spheres where your child can be involved, and then if you want, to push this way to maximum, but of course we all know that we stop loving a thing when it becomes not our dream, but our debt.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by donald.keller 3 years ago
donald.keller
medinka95darmeshkaTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Spelling and Grammar: Pro did NOT proofread. " future.Both teacher and parent always work together to teach and practise the kids by giving home works that they should complete practically when on their school holiday."... Arguments: Con gave poor arguments... He even used the one argument NO ONE should use... "Here are examples in life: Steve Jobs, Bill Gates that didn't graduate even college, but knew their subject well and made multimillionaire companies." We don't care what a select three or four people accomplished... YOU go out and try that and fail. That argument makes me punch puppies. It's weak, has no ground, and supports only the claim that 1 out of every billion people can fail school has succeed. Overall, Pro gave good arguments. I juts felt Con knew too little about the child mind. " and forcing to do will not affect the way child thinks and do." That's far from the truth... Everyone knows how easily influenced children are, Con's argument violated common knowledge.
Vote Placed by johnlubba 3 years ago
johnlubba
medinka95darmeshkaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Apart from it being difficult to follow the spelling and grammar of both, I thought this was a nice debate, Pro argued well for children to be prompted to get into good habits, I feel Con took this to mean forcing children instead of guiding children. Both brought up good points and I scored Round 1 and 3 to pro and round 2 to Con. My vote goes to pro.