The Instigator
leonitus2464
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Samuel60
Con (against)
Winning
8 Points

chivalry is not a good thing

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Samuel60
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/4/2014 Category: Society
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 874 times Debate No: 59958
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

leonitus2464

Pro

ill be arguing the position that chivalry is not a good thing.

round one: acceptance
round two/three:debate
round four:conclusion
Samuel60

Con

I accept your debate.
Debate Round No. 1
leonitus2464

Pro

one of the primary reasons chivalry is not a good thing is because no one deserves special treatment and respect simply for being a woman if women want equal treatment they shouldn't want to be pampered. that and chivalry reinforces gender stereotypes like women are weak and aren't strong like men thats a stereotype that should go away. chivalry also gives women a false sense of entitlement the idea that all men must show them respect because they're women. respect is not something you just have you need to earn it from people and if you didn't earn it you should be treated like everyone else.
Samuel60

Con

-First I would like to thank my opponent for choosing such an interesting topic to discuss.

Definition:

Chivalry, according to the the Merriam Webster dictionary is an "honorable, polite way of behaving especially towards women." Just by reading the definition we could clearly interpret that chivalry is a form of etiquette. Chivalry is basically an old form of mannerism, which is clearly being abolished nowadays.

[1]: http://www.merriam-webster.com...

Argument:

Chivalry is not exactly over; it is something that is still being practiced among many men. A study by the Psychology of
Women Quarteley found that chivalry adds a lot of satisfaction between a man and a woman. A study among 10,000 around the globe found that women do not seek money or intelligence in a man, they seek kindness in the heart of a man. Chivalry is about being loyal to your partner or spouse. Also, in fact, chivalry doesn't only apply to men; it may also apply to women. According to Harvard's Harvey Mansfield, chivalry is "self-sacrifice (2)." Women are also able to practice chivalry as much as man can; this disproves the sexism.

[2]: http://www.nytimes.com...

Being chivalrous does not make you sexist:

Chivalry is considered something that applies to society/help society in some way. Can someone please explain to me why is it sexist to open a door for a woman. So, what you are telling me is if you open a door for your female family member, you exploit them to sexism? Normally, a prominent member of a society who respects women would at least follows some chivalrous instructions.

Chivalry does seem to be a complicated instruction; it doesn't necessarily mean you are supposed to follow every code. Chivalry is something that man adapt to to feel confident near women.

[3]: http://www.telegraph.co.uk...
Debate Round No. 2
leonitus2464

Pro

women acting chivalrous toward men is a rare thing to see and even then their is no social standard for women to act chivalrous like their is for men( which is a dying one but thats not a bad thing). also you said that chivalry is about loyalty to your spouse the main issue with this is that humans are not meant to be monogamous its not in our nature and people who have never had an affair are rare.

http://www.dailymail.co.uk...

http://www.huffingtonpost.ca...

http://www.statisticbrain.com...

but again its sexist because it gives women a sense of entitlement plus respect and pampering they did nothing to earn.
Samuel60

Con

Rebuttals:

Women acting chivalrous towards men is rare, indeed. Notice how my opponent includes a source that chivalry is a good thing (huffington post). Secondly, Chivalry and acts of cheating are not cohesive. Chivalry does not cause these situations. Chivalry is simply a type of mannerism that men show for women.

Also, notice how my opponent uses an article about monogamy as a source. Once again, this has nothing to do with chivalry. Chivalry is etiquette.

Again, it is a fact that woman can act chivalrous towards men, this is an actual fact which disproves the message of sexism.

My opponent says that showing chivalry to women is unjust because they did nothing to deserve. Well, let's set a little example here, shall we. Philosophically, by respecting a woman you respect your mother (any close female family member).

Not all women are strong, not all women decide to own corperations, raise children on their own; it is something that women are trying to avoid these days due to the infaltionary market. Women depend on man, or, most of them choose to. I am not saying that all women depend on a man. Personally, I was raised by a single mother.
Debate Round No. 3
leonitus2464

Pro

"Chivalry is about being loyal to your partner or spouse."-you this is in regard to my monogamy post the point was that it does nothing to improve loyalty. ive stated many times why chivalry is sexist which ranges from entitlement and respect for nothing mannerisms like the ones in chivalry should be for people who deserve it not just women because they are women. that and just because women can be chivalrous doesn't mean its not sexist women aren't expected to be chivalrous and anytime men aren't they are seen as bad thats why its sexist.
Samuel60

Con

Pro, I don't know what is right or wrong anymore. There is no way of educating you since you ignore everything that I say. You haven't even posted a single source that target chivalry and makes it cohesive with monogomy.
Debate Round No. 4
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Samuel60 2 years ago
Samuel60
I accept this debate
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by jackh4mm3r 2 years ago
jackh4mm3r
leonitus2464Samuel60Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro did not uphold BoP, as his one contention of sexism was refuted early. Additionally, Con gave good points to show Chivalry is good in promoting valuable behavior; side question - what about people who hold doors open for people of both both genders? Are they not Chivalrous?
Vote Placed by bladerunner060 2 years ago
bladerunner060
leonitus2464Samuel60Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's S&G was bad, making his arguments, such as they were, hard to read. Pro never supported the notion of chivalry as a bad thing--the closest he came was when he argued that it's often sexist, but he conceded that women can be chivalrous towards men (calling it "rare")--as such, the sexism doesn't seem necessariliy part of chivalry and, therefore, Pro's one argument against it as a concept fails. As always, happy to clarify this RFD.