The Instigator
Piyush24
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
AaronDIJ
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

citizen charter : is it beneficial in india to curb corruption

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
AaronDIJ
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/2/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 689 times Debate No: 37268
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

Piyush24

Pro

actually i wanted points against citizen charter in india : can it curb corruption ???
AaronDIJ

Con

Corruption in India, is a virus , a leech to the Indian society. One that does more harm to the general public than any good. In India, corruption is not hidden, like a painter that clearly portrays his artwork, in the Indian culture its open for the public to observe. I do not believe that the Citizen's Charter bill will be of any use but perhaps just minor bump on the road.

Definition :
Citizens Charter Bill : seeks to confer on every citizen the right to time-bound delivery of specified goods and services and to provide a mechanism for grievance redressal. The Bill makes it mandatory for every public authority to publish a Citizen"s Charter within six months of the commencement of the Act, failing which the official concerned would face action, including a fine of up to Rs. 50,000 from his salary and disciplinary proceedings.
- from Wikipedia
or in simpler words : The charter also seeks to make it mandatory for government officials to acknowledge complaints from the public within two days of receipt
- from Times of India
There are many ways a corrupt politician or officer can avoid these complaints and investigations; the simple key thing one can do is pay them off, put them on your payroll. Money can spoil or enhance, ruin or bring glory too. With a simple transactions you can get a way with anything. Evident in many Bollywood ( indian ) movies.

"(Corruption )This will only hurt the country and there will be no benefit"
- Times of India
Debate Round No. 1
Piyush24

Pro

citizen charter has been introduced for people's sake and will help in controlling corruption ,, lokpal bill has also been launched under its initiative and has caught many politicians for bribery and with such laws corruption will be ended. also it will lead to good governance and it has many benefits like transparency and this will build faith of people on its government.
AaronDIJ

Con

I do believe that there will be some significance to this bill, however the trust the people of India had with the Government of India has truly dissipated overtime. After many grueling events like that of the Coal Ministry ,where even our PM Manmohan Singh indicated that corruption in India is evident and it has always been there :

http://articles.timesofindia.indiatimes.com...

It will be hard for the people to even believe that action will be taken, on the corrupt officers and politicians that control most India's local economic trade. Not always will they be caught or even forwarded to the tops of the Corruption agencies in India.
When you said : " transparency and this will build faith of people on its government." By that time and perhaps the past , corruption was evident and known throughout the Indian government, even by our PM , who was rather upset that it was there and that the exposure that lost the governments credibility. It doesn't take a whole group to credibility but rather only one person to ruin the name of India. India was built on the sweat, blood and connections / power/ handwork. Yet along with these advancements arose Corruption. It is now part of the foundations of which India has built its emerging superpower upon. And for India to eradicate this problem , not only will it be hard, but it will also change the way Indian do business, rock it and put into jeopardy the work that has been done to make it so successful.
Debate Round No. 2
Piyush24

Pro

really thanks and i appreciate your work , but can you provide some more evidence by which it can be totally proven that --- citizen charter will not be able to stop corruption at lower and middle level of administration... i look forward for your answer...
AaronDIJ

Con

Curbing Corruption in India is dependent on the party an individual represents. In India, as we all know , a political Party, has the ability to hold boycotts, create riots and overall control the minds and actions of their supporters.
With polls like these:
1. http://www.debate.org...
2. http://www.debate.org...
3. http://www.debate.org...

Where from research it was stated that :
1. " A 2005 study conducted by Transparency International in India found that more than 62% of Indians had firsthand experience of paying bribes or influence peddling to get jobs done in public offices successfully. In its 2008 study, Transparency International reports about 40% of Indians had firsthand experience of paying bribes or using a contact to get a job done in public office. "
2. " As long as the caste system influences things there corruption will continue to be rampant"
3. " For years India has been corrupt and it doesn't seem like it's going to change anytime soon. Unfortunately, many of the citizens seem perfectly happy with this system and have just accepted it as part of their every day life. India will stay corrupt until both the citizens and leaders are on board with change."

As long as the Caste System and the ability for any man ( specifically criminals & mob/gang bosses ) to be allowed to participate in the works of the parliamentary and the control of the police forces, it will be merely impossible for corruption or anything to be done at all. That could not only rid corruption but also give back to communities and educate the young.
Debate Round No. 3
Piyush24

Pro

in your first point it was seen that the graph of paying bribery came down from 65 % to 40% ,, this was the results of many bills like RTI so like them CITIZEN CHARTER is also one of them an also may help in bringing down bribery even more to negligible .but can you explain how caste system is related to corruption there has been no link of caste system with corruption yet...
AaronDIJ

Con

AaronDIJ forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 4
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by kbub 3 years ago
kbub
Piyush24AaronDIJTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Con won on the flow, and also had better grammar. Pro seemed a bit lazy...