The Instigator
rdolesco39
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
Lauren_Bubbles
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

cloning

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
rdolesco39
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/7/2014 Category: Science
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 403 times Debate No: 48604
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

rdolesco39

Pro

Cloning

what if you have Clones are organisms that are exact genetic copies. Every single bit of their DNA is identical. Clones can happen naturally"identical twins are some examples of clones. The good thing of cloning is that Stem cells build, maintain, and repair the body throughout our lives. Because these are processes that stem cells do naturally, they can be manipulated to repair damaged or diseased organs and tissues. so these stem cells can help other people.

This topic is important because cloning can help people because our stem cells can repair and maintain our body throughout our lives because these are processes that stem cells do naturally, they can manipulated to repair damaged or diseased organs and even tissues. There was a professional athlete who tears their ACL to the person who becomes a worthless because of a devastating automobile accident, recovery times could be lowered and true healing could occur thanks to the cloning of their own cells to help the recovery process.

so I think cloning is a good thing because your clone can do things for u like go to school for you and even we should have cloning because the stem cells we have help that are defective and a story about a athlete who got a accident in a automobile and he got recovered really fast.
Lauren_Bubbles

Con

what if you had a clone? Would you be okay with someone having exactly the same DNA? If you are, wouldn't you lose your individuality as a person?
What is cloning? Clones are organisms that have the same exact same DNA. Cloning can happen naturally or they can be made in labs. But there are many negative aspects about Human Cloning have been debated by critics and scientist. They fear that physical harm could be done to the embryo because the technology isn't safe enough to use on humans. Some are afraid that the clone will age quicker kind of like a repeat of Dolly. Dolly was only able to live half a life of seven years. she was supposed to live for around 14. but since the cell had created her had lived a full life she only had half. Also the child may suffer psychological harm with thinking that they are worth nothing because they are clones. People who agree with cloning might say that "cloning can help find cures for disease. but is it worth taking so many chances and failing abusing the purpose of life?
Debate Round No. 1
rdolesco39

Pro

why don't you like cloning it can help people because there was a athlete who was in an accident of a automobile and the stem cells helped him recovered him quick. So these stem cells can repair damaged tissues or diseased tissues and organs
Lauren_Bubbles

Con

I don't necessarily hate cloning I just strongly disagree with it because when the whole process takes place most of the embryo's don't get used and are discarded when they can be donated to couples who cant have a baby. also I think about how your taking a life away from an baby just for spare parts.

Why do you think that they would be or refer to them self's as worthless.
Debate Round No. 2
rdolesco39

Pro

The guy was worthless because he was damaged and he could not move his tissues were damaged so they had to a stem cells to recover him and he was damaged because of a automobile accident.

how are you going to lose individuality if you want a clone?
Lauren_Bubbles

Con

you would loose your individuallity as a person because with a clone is someone who cna have the exact same DNA you could be an geneticly modified clone(twin) and same looks and traits as you. you wouldn't be 'original' the should only be one of you. you should be one of a kind
Debate Round No. 3
rdolesco39

Pro

I think a use of embryos for cloning is okay because maybe they might want a twin

so you think if u have a twin you wont be original but aren't you still the same person as your twin?
Lauren_Bubbles

Con

yes but no. i mean you would be the same person on the outside but mostly different on the inside i would assume that tey would be differnt on the inside as in personality wise. if you had a twin that looked exactly like you there could some emotial damage as in one could feel casted out while the other is living it up
Debate Round No. 4
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Seeginomikata 2 years ago
Seeginomikata
rdolesco39Lauren_BubblesTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Despite having the same genome, it has be scientifically proven that all people are individuals, regardless of genetics. Proof: Twins have their own unique personalities that are not dictated by any other person. A clone is no different. This was the entirety of con's argument and I feel it was properly rebutted by the pro.