The Instigator
vi_spex
Pro (for)
Winning
17 Points
The Contender
Lexus
Con (against)
Losing
7 Points

colorfull butterfly wing flaps of deceit.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
vi_spex
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/13/2016 Category: Science
Updated: 6 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 234 times Debate No: 91231
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (4)

 

vi_spex

Pro

colorful butterfly wing flaps of deceit.
at the lab i see believers are merly the ants in an uncealed puzzle box, and chemically i am the puzzle box dissolver
Lexus

Con

I wish to die                                                  Fuji-no- yama
a sudden death with eyes minagara shitaki
fixed on Mount Fuji. tonshi kana
RANGAI (d. 1845, aged 75)

Oh young folk-- Wakaishu ya
if you fear death, shinu ga iya nara
die now! ima shiniyare
Having died once hito-tabi shineba
you won't die again. mo shinanu zo ya
HAKUIN (d. 1768, aged 83)
Debate Round No. 1
vi_spex

Pro

cant die in a dream, life is necessary for death to exist

and suicide is a sIN
Lexus

Con

Disorganization, forging nations of papers predestinating superhero capers
Light sabers my neighbors consist of
Mint cookies bent books keys three tennis balls
Peanut butter a Japanese chicken clock and when it falls
On eight thirty I'm hurting it's early and my hair is dirty
Teeth as if beneath a highlighter, just not pearly
Peeling armhairs harm their relation to the band-aid
The mucas formation is man made
I plan eight minutes more of sleep
I'm in it snorin deep
Beep beep beep
When again it roars I keep my eyelids analagous to a succesful venus-fly trap
Tellin my left brain it's Saturday well he must buy that
Wakin up again I look around and find another year has passed
We're discovering
At last near a lover not so fast
Here I'm hovering to make time slow down go back to last year
We'll meet again but the characters are never gonna be the same that's clear
I wanna see your name hand written on a letter whether this is planned or not
Life keeps getting better but still I just don't understand a lot
I'm growing up and up up out out damn this spot's
Similar to a ball I saw in a mall it expands and knocks me off course
Of course that's just how it goes
The farther I walk from my house the more my world grows
So I froze
Thinking bout being four years old I'm missing the
Days when I was with everyone I knew just around the Christmas tree
Now there's so many people and so many place s and so many faces that the only way
That I could ever get you all together would be to die
So you could ask what's the point of makin friends
You just end up forsakin them
Well god's given me life, so I'm livin. That's why
That's why I went to the bookstore
To look for a Zodiac sign book
Quick, search, find, look
Wrote it down in my rhymebook
Debate Round No. 2
vi_spex

Pro

i think you trying to make a butterfly!

but mine is better ;)))
Lexus

Con

This is my heart this is the part one asleep one awake back to back in the dark
(In the night there's two in the light only one of us will remain)
I'm in denial I can't believe it was all just a trial now I'm writing this song in asylum I
Haven't sen you in a while one side left now I gotta walk single file come back soon
Please even in a full classroom if you're not there then it feels like a vacuum in fact you
Never really heard me attack you with every little word about what makes me attract to
The only girl I every wanna kiss ever throw rice with you're a priceless treasure a living
Piece of bliss and pleasure so fvck this weather whatever if I hafta stop rappin I'm a
Break into tears my head's ringing from the noises that you make in my ears so I'm stuck
Now waitin a year don't give a fvck how I struck out what for goodness sake I'm here
Father time patricide need you like an artery hopin that you cried a fraction as hard as me
Relax an just pardon the expression but I love yo-no I love attraction, or I love my own
Reaction added one to my self and I couldn't help meltin to nothin, subtraction
Been around the world been another year
I recover thoroughly And now I'm here
Like a mother pearl layer top of layer
Met another girl here comes the fear and the sheer joy
And the sheer bliss floating through the universe on a kiss
Lips slippin and I'm trippin grippin drippin doubt
Flippin out over just this? And I stay
Calm recite this song listen
Second verse connects fittin
Her with you and you with me and third verse needs remixin
I need a fifth one to say I keep meetin you under different conditions
Last one made my heart smart sh!t I wanna start right with this one
Now I'm with you, now I miss you, now I don't know when I'm gonna see you
And I'd like to and I'd love to and I maybe even wanna be you
So I'm thankful and I'm spiteful in the night pullin at you tight
Sank fully into the shadow you left recall
The strength of your bad breath
And the smell of sweat, bet another fella gets jealous me well it's not yet
I'd picture maybe we could get together in another place, another time signature
Hey hope you didn't mind this is your
Face painted in my rhyme
This is yours, this is yours... this is mine
This is yours this is yours this is mine
(Whatever you attach to is what you become)
(Now I don't know when I'm ana see you)
This is yours this is yours this is mine
(One plus one double horizontal line one)
(And I maybe even wanna be you)
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by whiteflame 6 months ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: dsjpk5// Mod action: NOT Removed<

3 points to Pro (Arguments). Reasons for voting decision: This is clearly a troll debate, so my rfd shouldn't matter because troll debates aren't moderated. I vote Pro because I like sea turtles.

[*Reason for non-removal*] Yeah, this is clearly a troll debate, and is therefore not moderated. Whatever "specific meaning" the reporter sees doesn't change this.
************************************************************************
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by BLAHthedebator 6 months ago
BLAHthedebator
vi_spexLexusTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Derp
Vote Placed by fire_wings 6 months ago
fire_wings
vi_spexLexusTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: vi_spex should win.
Vote Placed by BenD 6 months ago
BenD
vi_spexLexusTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Since this is a troll debate and there is no option for "double loss," I am giving all points to con for using more words.
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 6 months ago
dsjpk5
vi_spexLexusTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: This is clearly a troll debate, so my rfd shouldn't matter because troll debates aren't moderated. I vote Pro because I like sea turtles.