The Instigator
Con (against)
0 Points
The Contender
Pro (for)
5 Points


Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/11/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,652 times Debate No: 26172
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)




The government is wrong for covering our eyes.


I accept, state your case.
Debate Round No. 1


We as a people have a right to know what is happening in our country at any time. the bill of rights state that every person young or old can ask for any document of government information without question. yet still there are things we are not being told.


If the government conceded their "dirty little secrets" to the prying eyes and ears of the public, the public would not trust the government and the following things may happen:

1. America will rebel against the government and form an anarchy.

2. The government will become a totalitarianistic superpower, as observable in the Hunger Games Trilogy.

3. 2 will happen because of 1.
Debate Round No. 2


how dou you know this? why not us just except what the goverment has done?


Take Area 51 for example, it is a military base, the base's primary purpose is undetermined, however, based on historical evidence, it appears to support development and testing of experimental aircraft and weapons systems.

Its secretive nature and undoubted connection to classified aircraft research, together with reports of unusual phenomena, have led Area 51 to become a focus of modern UFO and conspiracy theories. Some of the activities mentioned in such theories at Area 51 include:

  • The storage, examination, and reverse engineering of crashed alien spacecraft (including material supposedly recovered at Roswell), the study of their occupants (living and dead), and the manufacture of aircraft based on alien technology.
  • Meetings or joint undertakings with extraterrestrials.
  • The development of exotic energy weapons for the Strategic Defense Initiative (SDI) or other weapons programs.
  • The development of means of weather control.
  • The development of time travel and teleportation technology.
  • The development of unusual and exotic propulsion systems related to the Aurora Program.
  • Activities related to a supposed shadowy one world government or the Majestic 12 organization.

Many of the hypotheses concern underground facilities at Groom or at Papoose Lake (AKA "S-4 location"), 8.5 miles (13.7 km) south, and include claims of a transcontinental underground railroad system, a disappearing airstrip (nicknamed the "Cheshire Airstrip", afterLewis Carroll's Cheshire cat) which briefly appears when water is sprayed onto its camouflaged asphalt,[63] and engineering based on alien technology. Publicly available satellite imagery, however, reveals clearly visible landing strips at Groom Dry Lake, but not at Papoose Lake.

The government decides to keep the intentions of this base confidential simply because if there is something dangerous or troublesome, the public wouldn't be trustworthy. We've seen this numerous times, whenever the public rebels and overthrows their government it's always because the goverment releases previously confidential information to the public and they lose their trust.

Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by ObiWan 4 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro was the only one who made any coherent arguments.