The Instigator
nickyd247
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
Isaiah95
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

courts have the responsibilty to create racially balanced schools.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
nickyd247
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/21/2013 Category: Education
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 717 times Debate No: 33980
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

nickyd247

Con

1)Negative assertion: In 1974 court ordered busing wasn"t the only strategy that could have desegregated Boston"s public schools.
Other options would be to give other options and more choices. Where you live is your choice so schools aren"t segregated by law. These options would cause less violence.
2)Negative assertion: Students and society will not benefit from more children attending racially integrated schools.
The surveys may not be right. This may only work in a poor community. Some of the groups won"t stick together.
3)Negative assertion: To create a desegregated school system a judge should not be able to tell parents where their children must attend school.
They should allow six choices and larger "zones". The new plan gives inequality due to the fact the judge could send all minorities to different schools then whites. This plan would give equality to blacks, Latinos and other minorities.
Isaiah95

Pro

Affirmative Session 1- In 9174, school busing was court-ordered, only strategy
-Kids needed a better education
-They did not want to mix
-Kids went to neighborhood schools
Affirmative session 2- court-ordered desegregation causes more harm
-Lack of culture
-Chance of violence
-Schools are still separate
Affirmative session 3- Kids benefit from integration
-There is less bullying
-It is safer for kids
-Kids are less lonely
Debate Round No. 1
nickyd247

Con

how would children be less lonely if they still have there friends in school ?
how is this safer for the children ?
wouldn't this cause more bullying ?
Isaiah95

Pro

1.How will this only work in a poor community?
2.How can this cause less violence?
3.Shouldn"t equality be for everyone?
Debate Round No. 2
nickyd247

Con

1)my exact words were may only work in poor communities, I never said would only work in poor communities and this is because the poor communities are more willing to let their children get a better education in the rich communities, the rich will just simply get up and move.
2)these other options allow the parents on both sides of the communities to choose where their child goes to school and not force them to send their children to violent areas.
3)equality is for everyone that's why you let the communities decide where they want their children to go to school.
Isaiah95

Pro

1.Kids will be less lonely because they will have a wider variety of friends rather than less than four friends.
2.There will be less violence because it will be easier to control.
3.This will not cause more bullying because eventually kids who don"t approve will approve.
Debate Round No. 3
nickyd247

Con

there would be more culture.
there would be no violence.
schools are nto still seperate.
there would be more bullying.
kids wouldnt be safer.
Isaiah95

Pro

1. Court ordered busing was the only strategy that could have desegregated Boston's schools because kids were taken to their own schools
2. children will benifit because it gives them much more to learn
3. If a judge tells parents wheree their kids should go, it will make things safer
Debate Round No. 4
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by jgeller 4 years ago
jgeller
Nick
Conduct: 4 I like that you responded directly to what Christian wrote
Sources: 3 Some evidence was confusing; not quite accurate
Arguments: 3 Q and A showed the best understanding of the topic; rebuttals weaker
Spelling: 3
Analysis: 3 Sometimes it wasn"t clear what argument you were trying to make

Christian
Conduct: 4 Good job "talking" directly to each other
Sources: 3 You used some evidence against yourself
Arguments: 3 Excellent on Q and A
Spelling: 3
Analysis: 4 Good job on the rebuttals

Gentlemen, it was a true pleasure having you not just once, but twice for class this year. You both are 100% reliable and I would hire you for life if I had some kind of job I could hire you for. Not only that, your parents raised you right and you give me hope for the future of mankind. Sounds corny, but it is true.
Posted by Purplefish 4 years ago
Purplefish
How can racially balanced schools be created when the population is over eighty percent white? There are more white students than students of any other race.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by TheDarkMuffin 4 years ago
TheDarkMuffin
nickyd247Isaiah95Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Sources forfeited. Spelling and grammar not worth quantifying based on the amount of work it would seemingly take. Nothing noteworthy in terms of conduct.