The Instigator
xxx200
Con (against)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
imabench
Pro (for)
Winning
17 Points

do the masses have any wisdom ?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/23/2012 Category: Politics
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 813 times Debate No: 20604
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (4)

 

xxx200

Con

it is said that in democracy wisdom of the masses will decide the fate of the land. in fact wisdom of the masses is thekey pillar of democracy.

but do really the mases have any wisdom at all?

in this debate i will argue that masses has NO WISDOM.

pro will argue that masses has WISDOM.

round 1 acceptance, round 2 argument, round 3 rebuttals. pls follow the rule.

wisdom = capacity to understand one's own good or bad.

masses = majority of population
imabench

Pro

I accept this debate,

Debate Round No. 1
xxx200

Con

well here goes my arguements :

from the distant past up till now masses around the world did the following things:

1] the greek masses kill a very wise man called socrates. they vote to kill him and

term him as corruptor of youth.

2] the jewish masses kill jesus christ for apparently no reason.

3] christian masses of europe burned innocent women thinking that they are witch.

4] christian masses of europe went to crusade which did not bring any fortune to

them but death and destruction.


5] christian masses of alexandria killed female philosopher hypatia and destroyed

her work. all other masses did nothing but to stay dumb.

6] christian masses of alexandria destroyed the library of alexandria. all other

masses stay dumb.

7] russian masses accepted communism by killing czars which bring destruction and

suffering in their life.

8] american masses accept globalization which brings suffering in their life.

9]american masses elec barack obama who passed SOPA act to interfare with

freedom.also, obama makes american masses suffer a lot.

10] muslim masses declare jihad and kill themselves.
dear reader
do you find any wisdom in the masses from these events ?

masses has no wisdom at all.

i will request pro to give his arguements only, rebuttal will be in third round.

imabench

Pro

Wisdom is defined as "The quality of having experience, knowledge, and good judgment"

The Con so far has only listed distant events in history as evidence that the masses have no wisdom therefore I only need to provide examples showing that the massed do have wisdom...

1) The Masses of the US realize today that slavery in the 1800's was a bad thing morally
2) The Masses of the US realize the danger of the SOPA Act and have protested it
3) The Masses of the US realized that women have the right to vote
4) The Masses of the US realized that British rule was harmful to their well being and revolted
5) The Masses of the world realized that Hitler had to be stopped
6) The Masses of the US realized they were vulnerable to attack after 9/11
7) The Masses of the world realize their impact they have on the environment
8) The Masses of the world know how bacteria can make them sick and how they can stay healthy
9) The Masses of the world give to charities once in a while to help people in need
10) The Masses of the world know that sometimes their government lies to them
11) The Masses of the world know that the Earth orbits around the Sun
12) The Masses know that the Apollo missions did put men on the moon
13) The Masses know that corruption leads to their own misfortune if large enough in government
14) The Masses know that the Environment needs protection
15) The Masses know that the Wars in Iraq and Afghanistan were very costly in terms of money and human lives lost
16) The Masses knew that the Vietnam War could not be won
17) The Masses know how much global warming could effect them
18) The Masses know how important hygiene is
19) The Masses know that it is wrong to kill people
20) The Masses know how to properly raise children
21) The Masses know how to plan ahead
22) The Masses know religion and science can contradict each other
23) The Masses know that the UN is more successful than the League of Nations
24) The Masses know that the US has the most advanced military in the world
25) The Masses know that light is the fastest thing in the Universe
26) The Masses know that Dinosaurs use to roam this planet
27) The Masses know that Ben Franklin invented electricity
28) The Masses know that the Titanic sunk after it struck an Iceberg
29) The Masses know the ending to "Romeo and Juliet"
30) The Masses know that with great power comes great responsibility
31) The Masses of the US know that their government has a spending problem
32) The Masses know that gravity is what keeps them here on Earth
33) The Masses know that they are the most intelligent life forms within our Solar System
34) The Masses know that the Sun is by far the largest object in our Solar System
35) The Masses know how useful and revolutionary computers are
36) The Masses know the benefits of learning a second language
37) The Masses know how dangerous Alcohol can be
38) The Masses know how lethal Cigarettes can be
39) The Masses know that China is a very powerful country now
40) The Masses know how the black plague spread though Europe (via rats)
41) The Masses know about the Holocaust
42) The Masses know that there is genocide occurring in Africa
43) The Masses know that India has the largest number of people living in poverty compared to any other nation
44) The Masses of France knew that their monarchy was corrupt and uncaring of the lower classes
45) The Masses know that everything is made up of atoms
46) The Masses know that in the Dark Ages people turned to religion for guidance
47) The Masses know that there is great conflict in the Middle East
48) The Masses know that 9/11 was not a conspiracy
49) The Masses know that Abraham Lincoln was killed by John Wiles Booth
50) The Masses know that Pearl Harbor was why America entered WWII
51) The Masses know that AIDS is incurable
52) The Masses know that North Korea and Iran are very dangerous nations
53) The Masses know that technology has greatly benefited them
54) The Masses know that DNA is the genetic code for all living things
55) The Masses know that marriage is between two people
56) The Masses know that many dictators abuse their own people for their own benefit or for more power
57) The Masses know that not all Muslims are terrorists
58) The Masses know that too much power can corrupt people
59) The Masses know how their actions can have consequences
60) The Masses know how mother nature can be devastating (tornadoes, hurricanes, etc)
61) The Masses know that Evolution is the best explanation for why species change over time
62) The Masses know that India and Pakistan hate each other
63) The Masses know that North Korea and South Korea hate each other
64) The Masses know that India was a colony of Great Britain for 200 years
65) The Masses know that the US was once a colony of Great Britain
66) The Masses know about many events around the world thanks to television and the internet
67) The Masses know that the Earth has seasons because of its orbit around the sun
68) The Masses know the Sun is the center of the Solar System
69) The Masses know that the Earth has tides because of the Moon and the Sun (mostly the moon)
70) The Masses know that we are running out of fossil fuels...
71) The Masses know about the dangers of Nuclear War
72) The Masses know that there are democratic revolutions going on in the Middle East
73) The Masses know that Osama Bin Laden was killed in Pakistan
74) The Masses know that Ghandi led the peaceful revolution for independence in India
75) The Masses know that MLK did the same thing for blacks in the US
76) The Masses know that George Washington was the man who helped the US win independence from Great Britain
77) The Masses in America know that there is controversy over the electoral college
78) The Masses in America know there is controversy over the Death Penalty
79) The Masses in America know there is controversy over Abortion
80) The Masses in America know there is controversy over Welfare
81) The Masses in America know there is controversy over the War on terrorism
82) The Masses in America know there is controversy over Drug legalization
83) The Masses in America know there's no easy path to fixing the economy
84) The Masses in America know who is running for president
85) The Masses in America know that Obama is not a secret Muslim
86) The Masses on DDO know that there needs to be Campaign Finance Reform
87) The Masses on DDO know that Late term abortion is frowned upon
88) The Masses on DDO know that some people shouldnt be allowed to stay on DDO
89) The Masses on DDO know how to judge the winners of debates
90) The Masses on DDO know how to post arguments with a normal font
91) The Masses on DDO know that spelling is important during debates
92) The Masses on DDO know that being polite is important during debates
93) The Masses on DDO know how debate winners are determined by assigning points based off of the qualities of ones arguments
94) The Masses on DDO know how to give an RFD when they vote to justify their reasoning
95) The Masses on DDO know that not everybody agrees with each other
96) The Masses on DDO know that some people give DDO a bad name
97) The Masses on DDO know that sometimes nobody votes on debates...
98) The Masses on DDO know when somebody votebombs a debate
99) The Masses on DDO know that Izbo was a bad influence
100) The Masses on DDO know that they have wisdom ;D

If people didn't have any wisdom at all then they would lack the ability to think for themselves or notice things going on around them. They would not know anything about what happened in the past, what could happen in the future, or whats even going on right now. People do have wisdom though because people know what is going on in the world around them, they know about what how their actions impact their world and people around them, and people know when they have been right and when they were wrong in the past.

This is something that could only happen if a majority of people, the masses, have wisdom.
Debate Round No. 2
xxx200

Con



look i have set the definition of wisdom first. now you cannot change it.




now from 100 arguments, i will show the condition of knowledge and wisdom of masses.

first lets see out of 100 cases how many masses really know:

1] The Masses of the US realize the danger of the SOPA Act and have protested it.

2]The Masses of the US realized that women have the right to vote.

3] The Masses of the US realized that British rule was harmful to their well being

and revolted.

4] The Masses of the US realized they were vulnerable to attack after 9/11

5] The Masses of the world realize their impact they have on the environment.

6] The Masses of the world know that sometimes their government lies to them

7] The Masses know that corruption leads to their own misfortune if large enough in

government

8] The Masses know that the Environment needs protection

9] The Masses know that the Wars in Iraq and Afghanistan were very costly in terms

of money and human lives lost

10] The Masses knew that the Vietnam War could not be won

11] The Masses know how important hygiene is

12] The Masses know that Dinosaurs use to roam this planet

13]The Masses know that Ben Franklin invented electricity

14] The Masses know that the Titanic sunk after it struck an Iceberg

15]The Masses know how useful and revolutionary computers are

16] The Masses know the benefits of learning a second language

17] The Masses know how dangerous Alcohol can be
18) The Masses know how lethal Cigarettes can be
19) The Masses know that China is a very powerful country now

20] The Masses know that there is genocide occurring in Africa

21] The Masses know that Abraham Lincoln was killed by John Wiles Booth

22] The Masses know that too much power can corrupt people

23] The Masses know how their actions can have consequences

24] The Masses know that India and Pakistan hate each other

25] The Masses know that North Korea and South Korea hate each other

26] The Masses know that the US was once a colony of Great Britain

27] The Masses know that we are running out of fossil fuels...
28) The Masses know about the dangers of Nuclear War

29] The Masses know that MLK did the same thing for blacks in the US
30) The Masses know that George Washington was the man who helped the US win

independence from Great Britain
31) The Masses in America know that there is controversy over the electoral college
32) The Masses in America know there is controversy over the Death Penalty
33) The Masses in America know there is controversy over Abortion
34) The Masses in America know there is controversy over Welfare
35) The Masses in America know there is controversy over the War on terrorism
36) The Masses in America know there is controversy over Drug legalization
37] The Masses in America know who is running for president


fine, now lets see how many cases masses claim they know but actually those are propaganda

1] The Masses of the US realize today that slavery in the 1800's was a bad thing

morally

2]The Masses of the world realized that Hitler had to be stopped

3] The Masses of the world know how bacteria can make them sick and how they can

stay healthy

4] The Masses of the world give to charities once in a while to help people in need

5] The Masses of the world know that the Earth orbits around the Sun

6] The Masses know that the Apollo missions did put men on the moon

7] The Masses know how much global warming could effect them

8] The Masses know that it is wrong to kill people

9] The Masses know how to properly raise children

10] The Masses know how to plan ahead

11] The Masses know religion and science can contradict each other

12] The Masses know that the UN is more successful than the League of Nations

13] The Masses know that the US has the most advanced military in the world

14] The Masses know that light is the fastest thing in the Universe

15] The Masses know the ending to "Romeo and Juliet"

16] The Masses know that with great power comes great responsibility

17] The Masses of the US know that their government has a spending problem

18] The Masses know that gravity is what keeps them here on Earth

19] The Masses know that they are the most intelligent life forms within our Solar

System

20] The Masses know that the Sun is by far the largest object in our Solar System

21] The Masses know how the black plague spread though Europe (via rats)

22) The Masses know about the Holocaust

23]The Masses know that India has the largest number of people living in poverty

compared to any other nation
24) The Masses of France knew that their monarchy was corrupt and uncaring of the

lower classes
25) The Masses know that everything is made up of atoms
26) The Masses know that in the Dark Ages people turned to religion for guidance
27) The Masses know that there is great conflict in the Middle East
28) The Masses know that 9/11 was not a conspiracy

29] The Masses know that Pearl Harbor was why America entered WWII
30) The Masses know that AIDS is incurable
31) The Masses know that North Korea and Iran are very dangerous nations
32) The Masses know that technology has greatly benefited them
33) The Masses know that DNA is the genetic code for all living things
34) The Masses know that marriage is between two people
35) The Masses know that many dictators abuse their own people for their own

benefit or for more power
36) The Masses know that not all Muslims are terrorists

37] The Masses know how mother nature can be devastating (tornadoes, hurricanes,

etc)
38) The Masses know that Evolution is the best explanation for why species change

over time

39] The Masses know that India was a colony of Great Britain for 200 years

40] The Masses know about many events around the world thanks to television and the

internet


41] The Masses know that the Earth has seasons because of its orbit around the sun
42) The Masses know the Sun is the center of the Solar System
43) The Masses know that the Earth has tides because of the Moon and the Sun

(mostly the moon)

44] The Masses know that there are democratic revolutions going on in the Middle

East
45) The Masses know that Osama Bin Laden was killed in Pakistan
46) The Masses know that Ghandi led the peaceful revolution for independence in

India


47] The Masses in America know there's no easy path to fixing the economy

48] The Masses in America know that Obama is not a secret Muslim

49] The Masses on DDO know that there needs to be Campaign Finance Reform
50) The Masses on DDO know that Late term abortion is frowned upon
51) The Masses on DDO know that some people shouldnt be allowed to stay on DDO
52) The Masses on DDO know how to judge the winners of debates
53) The Masses on DDO know how to post arguments with a normal font
54) The Masses on DDO know that spelling is important during debates
55) The Masses on DDO know that being polite is important during debates
56) The Masses on DDO know how debate winners are determined by assigning points

based off of the qualities of ones arguments
57) The Masses on DDO know how to give an RFD when they vote to justify their

reasoning
58) The Masses on DDO know that not everybody agrees with each other
59) The Masses on DDO know that some people give DDO a bad name
60) The Masses on DDO know that sometimes nobody votes on debates...
61) The Masses on DDO know when somebody votebombs a debate
62) The Masses on DDO know that Izbo was a bad influence
63) The Masses on DDO know that they have wisdom ;D

so out of 100 cases 63 cases are propaganda but masses thought that they are real. fine. out of this 63 cases if we exclude DDO cases because these cases have nothing to do with wisdom, then we get 48 cases that are propaganda and in total we get 85 cases instead of 100 cases.

so out of 85 cases, 48 cases are propaganda and 37 cases are genuin.
this means, in 56.47% cases masses are ignorant and 44% cases masses have knowledge.

so if we use democratic process we will find that

masses have no wisdom. they cannot recognise a propaganda. also they have those knowledge which is of no use in their life.

you just strengthen my point. thank you.






imabench

Pro

Here were the Con's 10 "facts" he uses

1] the greek masses kill a very wise man called socrates. they vote to kill him and term him as corruptor of youth.
Socrates was on trial for denying the existence of the Greek Gods and in the end he actually chose to be killed based on his own reasons. His execution was of his own choice.
http://en.wikipedia.org...
2] the jewish masses kill jesus christ for apparently no reason.
Romans killed Jesus, not the Jews. Stay away from Mel Gibson movies Con...
3] christian masses of europe burned innocent women thinking that they are witch.
This did happen, but society has the wisdom to look back in time and realize that they were wrong, by your own definition Con wisdom as "the capacity to recognize ones good or bad", and that certainly qualifies
4] christian masses of europe went to crusade which did not bring any fortune to them but death and destruction.
Actually they brought back Arabic texts and scrolls about philosophy, architecture, engineering and medicine which would help rebuild Europe
5] christian masses of alexandria killed female philosopher hypatia and destroyed her work. all other masses did nothing but to stay dumb.
Her death was a result from creating disunity in government by challenging the intertwining of church and state, causing a rift in government at a critical time of reformation in Egypt, the mob attacked her since she set back reformation of their country by a couple of years.... Also they did not destroy her work
6] christian masses of alexandria destroyed the library of alexandria. all other masses stay dumb.
Roman Army did that too... And for the love of God try to learn English better
7] russian masses accepted communism by killing czars which bring destruction and suffering in their life.
Russia was a slave state during the monarchy with millions living in serfdom while the government spoiled the rich, the people revolted and created a country that at one point stood tow to toe with the US
8] american masses accept globalization which brings suffering in their life.
You really are that ignorant arent you...
9]american masses elec barack obama who passed SOPA act to interfare with freedom.also, obama makes american masses suffer a lot.
SOPA hasnt been passed yet....
10] muslim masses declare jihad and kill themselves
A fraction of 1% do that, the other 99% are wise enough to not fall for stupid ideas like that.

The Con's attack against my examples of the masses showing wisdom is that "its propaganda"
Propaganda is defined as information of a biased or misleading nature, used to promote or publicize a particular political cause or point of view....

This is what the Con considers propaganda,
- That slavery was bad
- That Hitler was bad
- That the Earth orbits around the Sun
- That the Apollo missions did put men on the moon
- That it is wrong to kill people
- That religion and science can contradict each other
- That the UN is more successful than the League of Nations
- That light is the fastest thing in the Universe
- That with great power comes great responsibility
- That the US government has a spending problem
- That gravity exists
- That humans are the smartest life forms in the Solar System
- That the Sun is the largest object in our Solar System
- That the black plague spread though Europe via rats
- That India has the largest number of people living in poverty compared to any other nation
- That everything is made up of atoms
- That there is great conflict in the Middle East
- That 9/11 was not a conspiracy
- That Pearl Harbor was why America entered WWII
- That technology has greatly benefited them
- That DNA is the genetic code for all living things
- That many dictators abuse their own people for their own benefit or for more power
- That not all Muslims are terrorists
- That mother nature can be devastating (tornadoes, hurricanes, etc)
- That evolution is the best explanation for why species change over time
- That India was a colony of Great Britain for 200 years
- That the Earth has seasons because of its orbit around the sun
- That the Earth has tides because of the Moon and the Sun (mostly the moon)
- That there are democratic revolutions going on in the Middle East
- That Ghandi led the peaceful revolution for independence in India

This isnt propaganda Con.... Its history and science.....

People have wisdom, they have the wisdom to know what is fact and what is not, they have the wisdom to look back in history and realize when humanity has been right and when they have been wrong, they have the wisdom to understand and accept logic and science to explain nature and the world around them, and the people have the wisdom to know when somebody in a debate unfairly labels half of someones arguments as propaganda based on no actual evidence, then ignores half the other arguments used against him to try to argue how he is right through made up numbers....

Vote Pro
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by iPwnuNOW 5 years ago
iPwnuNOW
At con, u has so mny gramatical erors its hrting my bran
Posted by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
I think 100 examples is enough...
Posted by vmpire321 5 years ago
vmpire321
Lol. I agree with Marauder. Your use of fonts simply degrades and makes you look childish at the best. Start typing in normal font size.
Posted by Kethen 5 years ago
Kethen
I would take up this argument but in a different manner. Democracy is not wisdom of the masses. We don't directly vote on much that actually matters. A republic maybe but we vote for people who we think is the wisest (or best liar)
Posted by Marauder 5 years ago
Marauder
please answer why you (xxx200) always bold and and CAP LOCK and put in large font all of your debates. does your brain think that makes them look better cause it does not?
Posted by THEBOMB 5 years ago
THEBOMB
So your arguing that people are not wise while your opponent would be arguing that people are wise...that's basically what this comes down to.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Hardcore.Pwnography 5 years ago
Hardcore.Pwnography
xxx200imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Obvious win is obvious.
Vote Placed by SuburbiaSurvivor 5 years ago
SuburbiaSurvivor
xxx200imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:14 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro A) refuted all of Con's claims B) showed how the masses have at least some wisdom. Con had horrible grammar but I'm giving him a conduct point for trying.
Vote Placed by vmpire321 5 years ago
vmpire321
xxx200imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: PRO's points were much more superior than Con's false information.
Vote Placed by THEBOMB 5 years ago
THEBOMB
xxx200imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro actually refuted Con's arguments and showed that many of Con's objections were based upon flawed logic information. I mean science has proven things like DNA. And history has proven Ghandi's peaceful protest. And we know there are peaceful protests in the Middle East. Also, Con's S