The Instigator
IceDragon
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Rjupudi18
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

do we guys show a lot of appreciation for what girls do for us?... because i don't think we do

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Rjupudi18
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/4/2016 Category: People
Updated: 1 month ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 247 times Debate No: 96704
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (7)
Votes (1)

 

IceDragon

Pro

I think that us guys don't show much appreciation for what girls do for us and that's why i think most of girls freak out on there bf's or they leave them. girls if i can speak for the boys we do appreciate what u do for us we really do but we don't show it really because we think its not manly but guys honestly there's almost nothing more manlier than telling a girl how much she means to u and what she does for u. so do some things for her like cook, clean, ect. just do something to show that u appreciate them and what they do for u or u can even tell them that u love them and the reasons why and what they do for u so girls please dont be mad if we don't show it like i said we just think its unmanly to do that but we really do appreciate what u do for u and we love u very much thank u for reading this and comment what u think boys and girls.
Rjupudi18

Con

I think you're making a generalization of 3.5 billion guys out there. Everyone's different, whether it's a guy or girl. Some are more expressive than others. You have to realize that there are many girls who don't appreciate their SOs. While most men stay away from cooking, cleaning, talking care of the children, etc, it's a lot to do with work stress. Men in general are in the workplace and are the primary source of income for the family. Women usually take the house responsibilities such as cooking, cleaning, etc. This is especially true in in non-Western countries. So, do husbands appreciate what their wives do? Yes. But every man has a way he expresses himself so who are we to judge.
Debate Round No. 1
IceDragon

Pro

well yes i agree us guys have to do a lot but when we stay at home and there are at work since we are so used to working we should do some things for them. What i meant by show our appreciation is when the women do something for us that took forever and we dont show how much we appreciate what they do for us. Like say she dresses up for you or or she cleans the house for u and she cooks for u then we need to say you look beautiful, or the house looks really nice, and thank your for dinner you know as you go to work and she stays at home and does these things then we should tell her that we appreciate what she did for u so that way u dont have to worry about that later since its done already.
Rjupudi18

Con

I understand your point. However, all guys aren't the same. I know for a fact because many guys really do appreciate their wives and some express it, some don't. A way a lot of guys show their appreciation is by taking her out to dinner or helping her cook, clean, etc. When divorces and break-ups happen, it's not because of a lack of appreciation. It's because of a lack of commitment and communication. I think women understand they way their husbands work and know they are appreciated for their work.
Debate Round No. 2
IceDragon

Pro

i understand that many guys appreciate their wives and girlfriends but you gotta think about the guys that don't and they complain why their wives or girlfriends left them and that's why i made this debate because i think that guys think too much about themselves to think about their wives or girlfriends leaving them and they don't think why they left them that's why i think guys don't appreciate their girlfriends or wives but that's just my opinion
Rjupudi18

Con

I agree but you can't deny there are women who are the same. A lot of women don't appreciate their husbands for what they do at work and feel they have it the easy way. This is not true of course as both housework and work outside take a lot to do. A healthy relationship isn't always about making each other feel special, it's about being special together. I personally don't believe in divorce because if two people break up because of a problem, it means they're too weak to solve it. In any marriage, there's always the good and there's the bad. It's easy to go through the good times but making it through the bad requires real courage and commitment.
Debate Round No. 3
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by whiteflame 1 month ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: KingDebater// Mod action: Removed<

3 points to Pro (Argumen ts). Reasons for voting decision: icedragons argument spoke to me more. we should give more gifts and interrupt less

[*Reason for removal*] The voter is required to specifically analyze arguments made by both debaters. Merely stating what spoke to them from a single side is insufficient.
************************************************************************
Posted by Heirio 1 month ago
Heirio
kek
Posted by EnglandAm3 1 month ago
EnglandAm3
LOL!!! This will not get you laid!!! LOL
Posted by Tree_of_Death 1 month ago
Tree_of_Death
This isn't even a debate...
Posted by Vogue_Paris 1 month ago
Vogue_Paris
Robkwoods speaks the truth.....
Posted by Fernyx 1 month ago
Fernyx
I agree with the comment before mine, also holding the door open, paying for meals, buying expensive jewelry, working a full time job, etc. I think that men easily do enough to show appreciation, a debate site is not the best place to find a girlfriend.
Posted by Robkwoods 1 month ago
Robkwoods
This won't get you laid...
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Tree_of_Death 1 month ago
Tree_of_Death
IceDragonRjupudi18Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro speaks from his own personal and cultural experience, saying, "We don't show it really because we thing its [sic] not manly," but offers no evidence. Con points out that everyone is different and making such generalizations is illogical. The burden of proof in this debate is on Pro as he is making a generalization of half of the world's population, and since Pro offers no evidence other than anecdotal, he fails to fulfill his BoP. Con wins by default.