The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
1 Points

does 4-12th grade encourge cheating unknowingly?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/23/2016 Category: Education
Updated: 4 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 185 times Debate No: 93021
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)




As a just graduated 12th grader and a person who wanted to vote on a debate but couldn't because he needed to be in three debates to vote I believe that grades 4-12th encourage cheating unknowingly.

Throughout school it is known people cheat on tests homework projects you name it. And yet for all the people who do, only a very, very small amount get caught, And when they don't get caught they get a good grade normally which took them little to no effort. So it seems reasonable through classical conditioning that they would learn and make the connection that cheating is easy and it works. The reason it so easy thought can be traced to the grading system of schooling. where homework normally takes up 40% of your grade, Classwork about 20%, projects tests and quizzes about the remaining 40%. Homework is probably the easiest thing to cheat on because with our friendly neighborhood Google we have all the answers at our finger tips. Plus only one of my teachers throughout my high school career actually checked all of the homework. Tests can be a littler harder to cheat on though but not impossible, Ex. I cheated every test in my AP Phycology class and got an A at the end of the year. Classwork turns to homework so that's self explanatory. Bottom line is because how the school grading system structured it doesn't focus on actual intelligence in the subject and it makes cheating the easiest way to get good grades in your classes (What colleges look at)


Pro claims that 4-12th grade encourages cheating unknowingly. What I took from his argument was that by them not getting caught cheating encourages them to cheat more.

Cheating on homework cannot be avoided, but it usually leads to said person to cheat on an exam because of his lack of knowledge that could have been acquired doing homework. It isn't difficult to catch people cheating during a test (depends on the proctor). People who are caught cheating and given the consequences, can act as a deterrent to people who cheat/plan on cheating.

Schools can adopt an honor code policy that encourages other students to "snitch" if they catch another student cheating

Not only that, but students who have some sense of intelligence understand that if they cheat, they are setting themselves up for failure. Colleges indeed look at your grades, and if you're a cheater with good grades, chances are you are able to get into some great college. Because of this, you are setting yourself up for failure. And you get caught cheating in college, well, good luck.

In the end, it depends entirely on the school and classroom culture, whether or not they care as much about students cheating or not. Either way, only cheating will only have a negative impact on them in the long run.
Debate Round No. 1


I do agree that people who cheat and get caught are one cheating themselves (To an extent) and will be less likely to cheat again, But for some it may not stop them. The honor system you mentioned could act as another measure to stop cheating but it is just an honor system and there isn't really any incentive to tell on the cheater. Not saying the honor system Is useless but it is definitely not the best thing possible to fix the issue. (more on this will be in the third paragraph)

You mentioned that people who cheat are setting themselves up for failure but are they? Cheating doesn't mean you're unintelligent necessarily in some cases it does but not all. Maybe the person is just lazy and instead of spending their time doing work that they already know how to do they choose the most effective (easiest) way out. There is nothing wrong with that in my opinion, Its useless work to them so why would they do it.

But lets take a step back for a second and look at why cheating is an issue in the first place. School doesn't grade you on intelligence sadly. Instead it grades you on if you complete your work, which isn't a bad thing but its not the thing they need to grade you on. I feel a better solution to the problem of cheating is to stop grading people in school how they are now, but instead on intelligence. People, especially students and teens, are lazy, and they don't like to do everything they are told. But what is cheating a exactly? I feel as if its a by product of school. Not something they meant to be created but something that was created. That isn't to say its not their fault thought, the whole cheating system came to be because in schools they teach you how to pass tests and do homework. They even tell you what is going to be on the test most of the time before you take it. That's not teaching you how to learn the subject that's teaching you to memorize something the day before you take it, Making cheating effective and easy.

I do have to agree with you on two points though. In the end it does indeed depend on the school and the classroom; And if you get caught cheating in college you are screwed.


"I feel as if its a by product of school"
School, as an environment filled with people competing, does play a role in cheating. Cheating is a byproduct of a mental struggle. As you've mentioned, laziness is one aspect. But also competitiveness plays an important role in cheating. Some children may adopt a sense of cheating because they cannot seem to win or overcome a problem out of school. School is just the perfect environment for people to exercise their ways of cheating.
"School doesn't grade you on intelligence sadly."
Some parts of this claim are true. Indeed grades mainly revolve around the completion of your work, which could be easily cheated. But you are forgetting the purpose of tests. Tests test your knowledge, your intelligence on a topic. Everything that comes before tests are just for the purpose of preparing you.
"They even tell you what is going to be on the test most of the time before you take it. That's not teaching you how to learn the subject that's teaching you to memorize something"
Tests are based off of material that have been previously covered, so just reminding them what is going to be on it should not make much of a difference. It just allows them to put more effort into specific parts when studying. Pro says because the teacher tells you what material is going to be on the test makes it so the teacher isn't teaching you have to learn the subject. The material covered before the test was already TAUGHT, now it is just a matter of remembering it and applying it.

Revisiting your claim, it all comes down to which school you attend, and your classroom environment.
(Sorry if this entire argument was a clusterfuck, typed this with a terrible headache)
Debate Round No. 2


Tylad forfeited this round.


Thank you for this nice mini-debate, unfortunately you were unable to make it to round 3. Vote con
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by TheWorldIsComplicated 4 months ago
When I was in school, I was one of around 8 people who didn't cheat on their work. Homework helps you understand the material, so I'd suggest everyone do their homework.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Mysery 4 months ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Both sides came to an agreement that it depends on the situation, so I can't really give points for convincing argument. Con gets conduct because Pro forfeited.