The Instigator
rnannarone
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
1dustpelt
Con (against)
Winning
8 Points

dogs are better companions than cats

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
1dustpelt
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/13/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 12,102 times Debate No: 21989
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

rnannarone

Pro

We have heard the argument before, and have heard every opinion on the subject. Which is the better pet a dog or a cat? The argument has been around for centuries, and has even brought about some excellent points. I am here to say that dogs are indeed better than cats.

First of all whenever we think of dogs we automatically think of the phrase "man's best friend." Dogs have an insane sense of loyalty to their family and their owners, and make it their job to protect their owners. Their also very aware of their family and being around them. For example when a family goes out and the dog has been left alone do you ever notice when the family returns how excited the dog gets to see their family? A dog jumps up and down and wags their tail and cries. This kind of reaction is solely based on their unconditional love for their family. And shows how much the family means to them. There have also been cases where dogs have helped people who drown, or even ward off an attacker to protect humans. Dog's make sure that no matter what the situation that it is a safe environment. I don't think cats have EVER had this sense of loyalty. Cats are much more independent and tend to be selfish. It's also been sad that cat's don't have as pleasant of a demeanor as dogs. Cats don't get as excited to see their families, and are not effected when they leave and return. They just seem more concerned with being left alone, and doing whatever it is they think is enjoyable.
1dustpelt

Con

I accept.

Rebuttals

"First of all whenever we think of dogs we automatically think of the phrase "man's best friend." Dogs have an insane sense of loyalty to their family and their owners, and make it their job to protect their owners. Their also very aware of their family and being around them. For example when a family goes out and the dog has been left alone do you ever notice when the family returns how excited the dog gets to see their family? A dog jumps up and down and wags their tail and cries. This kind of reaction is solely based on their unconditional love for their family. And shows how much the family means to them."
Cats can be like that too. Cats do not have any innate behaviors that drive them to form relationships. If offered love, they will respond. If ignored, or worse, mistreated, they will avoid contact. Besides, a dog's over excited behavior may harm children.

"There have also been cases where dogs have helped people who drown, or even ward off an attacker to protect humans. Dog's make sure that no matter what the situation that it is a safe environment. I don't think cats have EVER had this sense of loyalty."
Yes, a dog is a life saving animal, but it is also a killing animal. There has been no record of a cat killing a human, while there are plenty with dogs.

Now my arguments
Argument 1-Care
Cats wash themselves and take care of themselves. They don't get all dirty like dogs.

Argument 2-Politeness
Cats are polite to guests. Dogs are typically excited and eager to greet guests. Unfortunately, this behavior is more often than not unappreciated by said guest. The larger, more popular dogs are capable of physically harming humans by jumping on them, especially small children. A cat is less social which is actually a good thing. A cat will not randomly jump on a guest with malicious intent or even good intent and be capable of severely harming said guest while a dog could.

Conclusion
All my opponents points have been refuted. Dogs are not better than cats.

Sources:
http://www.wayofcats.com...;
http://www.fataldogattacks.com...;
Debate Round No. 1
rnannarone

Pro

Your argument about Cats being able to clean themselves, while yes this is true cats lick and wash themselves. Cat's are also more likely to spit up hair balls all over the house. So it kind of defeats the purpose if you truly think about it.

There have been many studies shown that people who own dogs lead healthier and happier lifestyles. For example Dr Deborah Wells a psychologist from Queen's University, Belfast, said dog owners tend to have lower blood pressure and cholesterol. This is because dog's require a huge amount of exercise and it gives human's the chance to get out there and play with their animals, and in the end benefits both dog and master. source: http://gomestic.com...)

It has also been shown in many studies that dogs are aware of impending illnesses in human's, and can also help humans with a speedy recovery. Dogs are extremely lovable and offer companionship and company to those who suffer serious health problems. It has also been said that the dogs that make visits to nursing homes and hospitals cheer up the patients and help them alone to a speedy recovery.

Do we ever see cats do any of the above?
1dustpelt

Con

Rebuttals
"Your argument about Cats being able to clean themselves, while yes this is true cats lick and wash themselves. Cat's are also more likely to spit up hair balls all over the house. So it kind of defeats the purpose if you truly think about it."
Cats do get hair balls sometimes, but very few. If your cat gets a lot of hair balls, it's probably sick. Dogs poop and drool all over the house way more than cats get hair balls.

"It has also been shown in many studies that dogs are aware of impending illnesses in human's, and can also help humans with a speedy recovery. Dogs are extremely lovable and offer companionship and company to those who suffer serious health problems. It has also been said that the dogs that make visits to nursing homes and hospitals cheer up the patients and help them alone to a speedy recovery."
Yes, dogs can help with your health. But again, there are no records of cats killing people or severly injuring people. A dog can easily hurt children by jumping on them. Besides, according to a recent study by the University of Bristol, people with cats are more likely to have university degrees.

My opponent has dropped most arguments. Extend rebuttals.

Sources
http://www.onlineschools.org...
Debate Round No. 2
rnannarone

Pro

Dogs are actually smart animals and can be trained to sit or to stay back when guests arrive. Dogs are much easier to teach commands too, and also have a large enough brain capacity to retain information like sit, or stay. Have you ever seen a cat follow basic commands like this?

You say that to children dogs can also be dangerous. But believe it or not dogs are actually very beneficial to a child's social skills. Many studies have shown that children with dogs are much more social and more talkative and open to all kinds of situations. Dogs also have a super awareness around children and are completely okay around a baby and try to be as gentle as they can. to say that all dogs jump and are rough with children would be a completely false statement.

Cats don't have a temperament that's easy going what so ever. Cats tend to be very nasty and are able to bite or scratch a child especially if the child wants to play. I think cats overall just tend to have nasty personalities
1dustpelt

Con

Rebuttals

"Dogs are actually smart animals and can be trained to sit or to stay back when guests arrive. Dogs are much easier to teach commands too, and also have a large enough brain capacity to retain information like sit, or stay. Have you ever seen a cat follow basic commands like this?"
The statement that dogs are more intellegent than cats is false. Cats have very high IQ's. In the animal kingdom, the cat's intelligence is only surpassed by monkeys and chimps. Cats think and adapt to changing circumstances and learn by observation, imitation, trial and error. Interestingly, cats seem to learn far quicker from their mothers than from examples set by unrelated cats, but they will imitate humans. Your statement that cats cannot follow commands is false, cats have been trained to act in movies, flush the toilet and other stuff.

"You say that to children dogs can also be dangerous. But believe it or not dogs are actually very beneficial to a child's social skills. Many studies have shown that children with dogs are much more social and more talkative and open to all kinds of situations. Dogs also have a super awareness around children and are completely okay around a baby and try to be as gentle as they can. to say that all dogs jump and are rough with children would be a completely false statement."
Yes, children can benefit from dogs. Also, I never said that all dogs are rough with children, I just said that a dog is much more likely to hurt someone than a cat. There are also many health benefits with owning a cat. Research finds that humans with cats:
  • Lower risk of cardiovascular disease: Apparently, if you own a cat, you are less likely to die of cardiovascular disease. Indeed, a study from the University of Minnesota found that those without cats were between 30 and 40 percent more likely to die of cardiovascular disease than cat owners. Does it work for owning dogs as well? According to the study, dog owners didn’t reap the same benefits as cat owners.
  • Reduce risk of heart attack: You can reduce the chances that you will end up with a heart attack when you own a cat. Not only will your entire cardiovascular system thank you, but you can reduce the chance that you die suddenly due to heart attack if you own a cat.
  • Improve your immune function: Owning a cat can help your immune function improve. The feelings you get related to the cat can help you give your immune system a boost. Cats often know when you are ill, and can come and provide you with comfort, helping you get better while boosting your immune system.
  • Two cats
    Decrease chance of developing allergies
    : If you are going to have a baby, you might consider getting a pet. Having a cat can help you prevent allergies in your children. There are some studies that newborns that live with animals, specifically cats and dogs, are more likely to avoid developing allergies. Being used to them from an early age triggers immunity.
  • Help prevent asthma in children: In addition to helping to prevent children from developing allergies, there is some evidence that living with a cat can also help prevent asthma in children. If you have kids, owning a cat and exposing your kids to cats might help them to avoid developing asthma. Early and regular contact with cats can help your children avoid a number of respiratory problems.
  • Reduce blood pressure: You can help reduce your blood pressure by enjoying the company of a cat. Indeed, having a cat can lead to lower blood pressure. Just stroking a cat is calming and lowers blood pressure. Those who own pets, according to a State University of New York at Buffalo study, are more likely to have lower blood pressure than those who do not have pets.
  • Cute KittenLower triglycerides: You can lower your triglycerides by exercising and eating fewer carbohydrates (especially from processed foods). But that’s not the only thing you can do. Some studies indicate that if you have a cat, you can lower your triglycerides and boost your health by owning a cat. While you should probably still exercise and eat better, owning a cat can help the process along.
  • Lower cholesterol: Are you trying to lower your cholesterol? If so, consider getting a cat. Interestingly, cat owners have lower cholesterol than those who do not own cats. A 2006 study in Canada showed that owning a cat was actually more effective at lowering cholesterol than the medications designed to do that same thing. Indeed, you could save money on meds and improve your health, possibly, by becoming a cat owner.
  • Reduced risk of stroke: The prospect of having a stroke is scary. If you are concerned about having a stroke, you might consider cat ownership. Owning a cat can cut the risk of stroke. A study at Minnesota University found that cat owners could cut their risk of stroke by 1/3. The idea that you can help reduce the changes of getting a stroke, thanks to a cat, is one reason to consider cat ownership.
  • Kitten playsReduce stress: Having a cat can help reduce the stress in your life. Having a cat has many psychological benefits, and one of those is relieving stress. Being able to care for an animal, or having a cat snuggle with you, can help you feel better, and reduce your level of stress.
  • Reduce anxiety: Not only can owning a cat help reduce the stress that you feel, it can also reduce your anxiety. Petting a cat is calming, as are other aspects of caring for cats. When you are concerned with caring for another creature, it can help you take your mind off your worries. Additionally, the presence of a cat that will snuggle with you can help you calm yourself as your enjoy the unconditional love of a cat.
  • Improve your mood: In many cases, interacting with a pet can help improve your mood. This includes cats. Owning a cat can help you feel better in general, boosting your mood. If you are looking to see mood improvement, a cat can help with that.
  • Cat with yarnHelp with depression: Owning a cat can also help relieve depression. While a cat may not actually “cure” depression, it can help take your mind off your problems, and focus on something else. The love a cat offers can also be soothing to the mind. If you are depressed, cat companionship can help you in your battle.
  • Help with autism: Autism is marked by difficulty in social interaction and communication. Those with autism have a hard time communicating in the same way that others do. Having a cat can actually help in these cases. There have been instances where cats have been instrumental in therapy for autistic children. Other developmental disorders can be helped with exposure to cats as well.
  • Reduced loneliness: Many who have feelings of loneliness can find relief with a pet. Cat companionship can help those who are lonely feel a connection with another life. Just having a cat to come home to and spend time with can help those who are single, or widowed.
  • Sleeping kittenFewer health care visits: Those with cats make fewer visits to health care professionals. This includes visits to the doctor, and hospital visits. Studies have also shown that nursing homes that allow cats as part of the therapy for patients have lower medication costs than facilities that do not make use of cats as part of therapy.
  • Longer life: Along with being married and avoiding main roads, you can enjoy a longer life with a cat. Cats provide a number of benefits that can lead to a longer life, including a form of social interaction. So, if you want to be healthy and live a little bit longer, consider owning a cat.

"Cats don't have a temperament that's easy going what so ever. Cats tend to be very nasty and are able to bite or scratch a child especially if the child wants to play. I think cats overall just tend to have nasty personalities"
A cat can be very sweet just like a dog. Because cats are reciprocal, if you treat them well, they will treat you well.

http://mritechnicianschools.net...;
http://cats.about.com...;
http://animal.discovery.com...
Debate Round No. 3
rnannarone

Pro

Now while you make those kind of points your missing the main point which is that dogs are capable of unconditional love. Dogs make it their job to be aware of everything that happens in your home. Dogs make it their number one priority to protect and make sure that their family is okay and safe. When have we ever seen a cat do any of those things? Dogs main goal is to make sure that any unwanted events will not harm their owner. Dogs always sleep with one ear towards the door to make sure that they can hear anything that goes on in the house. While cats are more zoned out at nigh and aren't as aware of their owners situations.

you can't even deny that cats are just selfish creatures because years of studies and years of human's interacting with them have proved it
1dustpelt

Con

"Now while you make those kind of points your missing the main point which is that dogs are capable of unconditional love. Dogs make it their job to be aware of everything that happens in your home. Dogs make it their number one priority to protect and make sure that their family is okay and safe. When have we ever seen a cat do any of those things? Dogs main goal is to make sure that any unwanted events will not harm their owner. Dogs always sleep with one ear towards the door to make sure that they can hear anything that goes on in the house. While cats are more zoned out at nigh and aren't as aware of their owners situations."
Quit talking in circles. I already refuted that.

"you can't even deny that cats are just selfish creatures because years of studies and years of human's interacting with them have proved it"
Whatever do you mean? You have no source or whatever. Cats are not selfish creatures. That insults me because my cat is very sweet and polite. She is not selfish at all. A cat can be very sweet just like a dog. Because cats are reciprocal, if you treat them well, they will treat you well.

Conclusion
My opponent has not refuted ANY of my arguments. Vote Con.
Debate Round No. 4
rnannarone

Pro

i did talk about the health benefits that come to owning a dog, as well as the emotional and social aspects. You can see the many benefits that dog owners have, and why dogs are much more suited for humans. As i said before dogs are known as man's best friend, and dogs are trained by their owners to be friendly. If a dog suffers abuse from their owners it alters their temperament. But to say that more attacks come from dogs is ridiculous. Yes while it is more common it is also extremely rude to group all dogs into this category. Dogs will only attack if they feel threatened or if it is to protect their family.

i have made many valid points and defended my argument about why dogs are better than cats
1dustpelt

Con

My opponent has made no arguments in this round. I have refuted all of her arguments in previous rounds, and she dropped almost every single argument.

Conclusion
My opponent's points are refuted and she has dropped every single one of them. Vote Con.
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by mee2kool4u369 5 years ago
mee2kool4u369
rnannarone1dustpeltTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Dogs are amazing animals and cats are too.
Vote Placed by Zaradi 5 years ago
Zaradi
rnannarone1dustpeltTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Con off of the mass of unrefuted and well-defended arguments. Conduct goes to con for pro trying to pull a fast one and brining up an old point that she didn't defend and try to re-apply as a new point. Also, most of her arguments were just appeals to emotion and popularity, but con didn't point that out and I don't give him weight for it. Overall, easy con win.