The Instigator
libritarian98
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Gods_Servant
Con (against)
Winning
10 Points

dogs

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Gods_Servant
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/1/2014 Category: Society
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 359 times Debate No: 62501
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

libritarian98

Pro

Dogs are the absolute bed animals to have in your home, even if some are raised bad.
Gods_Servant

Con

first off I think you might have mean't best instead of bed. first off my argument is still the same as the last. 38 U.S. fatal dog attacks occurred in 2012. Annual data from 2012 shows that 50% (19) of the victims were adults, 21-years and older, and the other half were children, ages 8-years and younger. Of the total children killed by dogs in 2012, 79% (15) were ages 2-years and younger. (http://www.dogsbite.org...) Now i'm not saying dogs are not amazing animals to have as pet all I'm saying is they are not the best pets to own economically and for health reasons.
Economically dogs cost- $20 per month ($240 per year) for a premium food such as Science Diet, Iams, or Pro Plan (costs based on 40 lb. bags of food, 20 lbs. consumed per month)
$10 per month ($120 per year) for various dog treats
$80 - $100 for annual vaccinations and heartworm checks
$40 - $65 for a year's supply of heartworm prevention
$70+ for flea/tick prevention
$20+ for each grooming session
$14 - $50 per night for boarding the pet, or having a pet sitter come in during your vacations
$50 - $150 for toys and miscellaneous items (this can go much higher!)
$50 - $150 for a crate
Obedience training (highly recommended!) - $120 for an 8 week program. Some programs offer discounts for rescued pets.
Fencing - Actual or Electronic can cost hundreds or thousands.
Older dogs often have more medical expenses (just like people!) (http://www.flagpets.com...)

While Hamsters thrive best in open-air cages which run from $30-$50.
Pine or cedar litter can cause respiratory problems, so hamster owners use either Aspen shavings that run about $3.50 per bag, or Carefresh -- a recycled newspaper product priced around $5, to line the cage bottom. Hamsters will pick a specific corner of the cage to use for droppings, which should be spot cleaned daily. The entire bedding material should be changed out once a week for a monthly cost of $14-$20. The Humane Society website gives tips on hamster care.
Basic hamster food mix runs $5-$6 per 2-pound bag, which should last about a month. Water bottles cost around $2.
Carriers for outings run $10-$16.
Hamsters exercise at night and may run several miles on rotating wheels that cost $4 to $20
(http://pets.costhelper.com...)

for my last argument in this round im going to state what the best pet to have for economical and health reason
the best pet to have is a pet rock the are free to get as are everywhere and rocks have only killed people in the wild not when they have been tamed. they also live forever is left unharmed. the only cost to you is the outfits you pick for it and the bath on a rare occasion.
thank you for this debate topic i look forward to the rest of the rounds
Debate Round No. 1
libritarian98

Pro

Thank you I did mean best.
I see what you mean however adopting a child is also very expensive or owning a cat even the up keep on a bird costs, so lets drop that I don't think its about the money.
The facts are correct I am not saying they aren't but they are very general, any dog can be mean just like anything else but if you train them right they are in some ways better than any human friend, always there for you never asking for favors, just your affection and maybe some people food. A good dog will be loyal to you until its death, a good dog can guard your house and if need be can fight back. Many dogs are kid friendly and they provide joy and love. That's why there the best!
Gods_Servant

Con

Dogs are simply not the best pet to have. yes they are loving beautiful animals but they cannot and will not ever be the best.
Best is defined as most excellently or suitably; with most advantage or success: my opponent has yet to find any data on this topic. Also you keep stating opinions, these are not facts you are stating, of course a good dog will be good that why its called a good dog but that good dog might not good to another because it is an opinion. but what is a fact is that dog bites occur every 75 seconds in the United States. Each day, over 1,000 citizens need emergency medical care to treat these injuries.(http://www.dogsbite.org...) To me that not very good dog because that 1152 bites a day and 420480 dog bites a year... that sounds like a really good dog...not. i will not bring anymore evidence this round so thanks and vote con
Debate Round No. 2
libritarian98

Pro

people also need to go to the emergency room if they have a bad cough yes this is opinion but opinion always beats fact
Gods_Servant

Con

opinion cannot beat fact the fact is meth is horrible for you but if your opinion is that meth is good for your body does that make it good for your body.....no. my case still stand opinions do not trump fact ever sorry but please vote con!
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
libritarian98Gods_ServantTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro didn't flfill his BOP and Con had better aruments and evidence.
Vote Placed by numberwang 2 years ago
numberwang
libritarian98Gods_ServantTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro offered no real evidence and conceded all of con's points. Failed his bop