The Instigator
teriaki
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
socratits
Con (against)
Winning
8 Points

driving age should be lower

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
socratits
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/19/2014 Category: Cars
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,145 times Debate No: 55045
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

teriaki

Pro

driving age should be lower then 17
because.........
socratits

Con

I accept the debate. And by driving age I am assuming you are refering to obtaining a state license. Do Permits count? YOu need to elaborate on the rules and what you are stating. Since you didn't really give an opening argument I will do the same to make it fair.
Debate Round No. 1
teriaki

Pro

It is not just teens crashing cars, it is adults to. The government blame the car crashing rates all on us teens. Some teens are actually very mature. Just because some teens crash at the age of 16 doesn't mean to blame it all on us. Adults crash cars to. They have to take responsibility to.
socratits

Con

So if adults gets in crashes too, then how does your argument of lowering the driving age solve this problem. Youre arguing that the more experienced gets into crashes so therefore, it only makes sense to lower the driving age so that we can get even more younger, inexperienced drivers on the road.

Debate Round No. 2
teriaki

Pro

Yes but all over the country, teens are learning how to drive and using this skill in everyday activities. Whether it"s driving to school, work, or running errands, a car always comes in handy to make daily tasks easier for the entire family. When you are still in high school, independence on the road is important. This is one of the many reasons that New York State should consider lowering the driving age.
Not only will this grant young Americans to learn the rules of the road earlier, it will teach them responsibility at an early age and they will fully benefit from this alteration in the law.
socratits

Con

Your argument fails on the basis that you provide no supporting evidence. You merely stated these assertions based on your own reasoning. To be honest, these views arent so unnique that it hasnt been thought of before.

Driving is a responsibility. When one gets into a car and drive, a passenger or a driver, their lives are being put at risk. Teens are still in the growing stage. It has been shown that their decision making capacity, locaated in our frontal lobe of the brain, does not fully develop until the age of 25. Thus, it is suggested that teens make bad habits beacuse the reasoning part of the brain isnt fully developed. However, when you put one's life on the line, driving becomes an exception to the learning from experience motto. This is evident by the fact that insurance companies charge people under the age of 21 TWICE as much for insurance than an adult.

In terms of learning the rules of the road, one learns vicariously through their parents' driving habits.

If you can prove that with the current laws already in place that teen deaths are lower or even equal to adults due to car related accidents then I will fully forfeit this debate. However, there are no, none, nada, zip, zilch data suggesting that adults get into more accidents than teens.
Debate Round No. 3
teriaki

Pro

in tonga 16 people died half of them were 14 and the others were 29
socratits

Con

I don't know what you were trying to prove with that, but I do need to address that it varies by country/state/situation. Even if this is the case, the laws currently in place should not be lowered any more. It has already been shown that teenagers dont always make the best choices (http://link.springer.com...) I don't see any more reason to justify in lowering driving ages.
Debate Round No. 4
teriaki

Pro

teriaki forfeited this round.
socratits

Con

extended.
Debate Round No. 5
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by frankienstien 2 years ago
frankienstien
I was driving when I was 14, and on rural roads when I was 15 for farming. When and where are very important things to consider. The driving age isn't a one size fits all states , counties, cities, or townships. Same can be said for the time of day or reason they are driving.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
teriakisocratitsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: ff
Vote Placed by aburk903 2 years ago
aburk903
teriakisocratitsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct for FF. Although neither side presented strong cases, Con at least maintained some level of clarity throughout the debate while Pro did little more than make vague assertions.