The Instigator
J03ybatts
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
NiamC
Con (against)
Winning
28 Points

druken shood be good en irulan

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
NiamC
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/28/2014 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,561 times Debate No: 59684
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (5)

 

J03ybatts

Pro

if yee think ya know but iruland ye wrong ya dont know me countri for a slap ye cross da cheek wit me giant irush sausage. My mayo be drenchin the ber and i love me a good el drunken butt slammin. eh?
NiamC

Con

... I accept!
pokemon animated GIFhttp://media2.giphy.com...; data-bitly_gif_url="http://gph.is...; data-tumblr_share_url="http://media.giphy.com...; data-gif_id="A9IsnpccsDvkA" />
Debate Round No. 1
J03ybatts

Pro

J03ybatts forfeited this round.
NiamC

Con

Wait for it...
Debate Round No. 2
J03ybatts

Pro

I dont like ye preety fackin coulors ladeeh. I be sticken me whopper straight in ye bum tif ya slam me ack in ta da fatty purteh. drunken no no good en irulan dont fack wit da meh on de iruland tis mah hoomeland and drunken is not good en iruland. I see a many drunkk fucs slamin der wee sherman rigt on te table far no reesoon beckas drunk en iruland.

fack oof con

vute proh ladeeh
NiamC

Con

Ok, this will be interesting.
Lets go!

Ok to start I will offer a translation service of my opponents text to make this debate more understandable.
Please note that I cannot speak fluently in my opponents tounge of language, I shall do my best.
"I dont like ye preety fackin coulors ladeeh. I be sticken me whopper straight in ye bum tif ya slam me ack in ta da fatty purteh. drunken no no good en irulan dont fack wit da meh on de iruland tis mah hoomeland and drunken is not good en iruland. I see a many drunkk fucs slamin der wee sherman rigt on te table far no reesoon beckas drunk en iruland. "

Translation

"I dont like your pretty f*cking colours, laddy. I am a**l pen***ting you if you slam me ----? ---- ? ----? --- the ----? ------.
Drinking is no good in Ireland, don't f**k with me in Ireland, it is my homeland and drinking is not good in Ireland. I see many drunk people people having sex with the little (----?---) right on the table for no reason because they are drunk in Ireland. F**k of, Con"

Ok, so we can see that my opponent has presented points regarding drinking and sex but has not shown why drinking is good in Ireland. If anything, he has presented points suggesting that drinking is actually bad in Ireland "drunken no no good en irulan". This seems somewhat odd

My opponent also says that he is a**lly penetrating me... That is very flattering, but not today.... *nods.

1) Being drunk in public will always be humiliating
Being drunk in any country will be always be humiliating for you, therefore being drunk in Ireland will be humiliating.
Being humiliated is never a good thing.
Here are some examples in which im sure that you would feel humiliated if you were people in the examples below:
drunk guy 2

drunk guy vs pole gif

drunk guy falling

Drunk man vs. escalator
Drunk guy in supermarket vs. fan
drunk guy
Drunk Guy Trying To Cross The Street. .. crawl dont walk to the other sid eof the road!!! O.o
Hilarious Drunken Moments
funny-gif-drunk-man-breathalizer


2. Alcohol related crimes in Ireland
Statistics of crown goverment royal census reports have clear hard evidences that alcohol is evidently a great factor of contribution to the development of crime in many countries, including Ireland.
This chart shows that alcohol consumption is responsible for and is a factor of influence in around 20% of reported crime in Ireland. Crime is bad- we can see the types of criminal acts that have been influenced by alcohol. This is evidence that drinking in Ireland is not good at all.

Ok, That is my argument. I dont know if this was supposed to be a serious debate or a troll debate. Either way...

To pro, thanks for being a good sport, stay gold.



Vote me!
http://www.drugsandalcohol.ie...
http://www.ias.org.uk...
http://www.justice.ie...
http://www.drugsandalcohol.ie...;
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
J03ybattsNiamCTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Con actually put up an argument.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 2 years ago
Ragnar
J03ybattsNiamCTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Trying to make sense of this would be very difficult... However the forfeited round was clear.
Vote Placed by FuzzyCatPotato 2 years ago
FuzzyCatPotato
J03ybattsNiamCTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Cursing. Bad grammar. Con had *an* argument.
Vote Placed by SPENCERJOYAGE14 2 years ago
SPENCERJOYAGE14
J03ybattsNiamCTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Well this is awkward... Vote to Con because Pro kept saying really disturbing things like, "You can't tell my country apart from a slap across your tight butt cheeks with my giant Irish sausage. WTF, that is not okay. Spelling because Pro had downright awful spelling and grammar. He did not fulfill his BoP and Con negated the resolution so Con wins the arguments. Sources Con.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
J03ybattsNiamCTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: WTF @ Vote bomb; pro said bad words, pro said bad words incorrectly, pro said bad words that didn't do nothin' to support his side, pro had no sources...did I mention pro said bad words?