The Instigator
bluetaurus
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
frankdavie2
Pro (for)
Winning
5 Points

economic growth is only reason for the growth of a country

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
frankdavie2
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/2/2015 Category: Education
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 491 times Debate No: 69282
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

bluetaurus

Con

economic growth is not the only reason or the development of a country because nowadys green growth is equally important . As our industries are developing the number of trees is decreasing , if we do not give equal importance to green growth , one day we will really face a situation like the film `Avatar` ( in this film humans invade another planet and try to destroy it in search of resources as all the resources on earth ran out) .
we also need to support the growth of traditional arts , as now arts are not given the importance they deserve , the various art forms are neglected as if they never existed .Preserving traditions and traditional growth is important because every region is known for its traditions . Imagine someone asking you `what are the special things or traditions of your region ?` you`ll answer ` I have IT industries , and skyscrapers` and if he`ll ask you about traditions you will have no answer becasue traditions were never preserved and they died and all you have is internet and big structures of concrete steel iron and glass but what else? If you have no traditions you will not have a proper way of life because traditions give us a way to live life . I think archeological growth is also important which means preserving of monuments ,if we wiil not preserve our monuments ,which 7 wonders of the world we will have ? The burj khalifa , empire state building ,burj al arab ,taipei 101, OR what?
that is why I think economic growth is not the only reason for the development of a country
frankdavie2

Pro

I accept this debate.
Debate Round No. 1
bluetaurus

Con

As I stated in the first argument, economic growth is not the only reason for the development of a country ,other types growth are also important .If we just focus on economic growth , the other sectors like environment , arts , traditions ,etc. would be neglected and people who work in this sectors would not progress as their means of income would be no more. Moreover the traditions and arts would be lost as no one would be there to preserve them. Environment ,if neglected , would neglect us if we do not try to save it . If we pay attention in all the sectors and not just economy we would develop fast as every sector is progressing.
frankdavie2

Pro

I think you're definition of the word 'economy' has been greatly misconstrued. Every sector of industy ties in with the economy and if the economy isn't thriving, then neither will any apsect of the country. You've essentially shot yourself on the foot, because the sectors you've mentioned that you believe should be focussed on in alternation to the economy, are in fact, branches of the economy. The creative industries and the environmental sector are part of the economy!

For example, the creative industries (arts, television, music, radio etc.) are all funded by the government or private companies, and the amount of funding is subsequently based on how well the economy is doing. You state that if we just focussed on the economy then then progression in the green sector would decline - this is wrong. Economic growth is one of the most crucial tacklers of environmental issues, such as climate change. Bjorn Lomborg, Director of the Copenhagen Consensus Center and adjunct professor at Copenhagen Business School, stated that the only way the world is going to progress in terms of green energy is through further investment, and that with a stronger economy, emissions could easily be reduced (1). This is evidence from one of the world's top economists that the only way to improve certain parts of the industry, is through economic growth.

The richer a country, the better the industries.

(1) http://globalenergyinitiative.org...
Debate Round No. 2
bluetaurus

Con

bluetaurus forfeited this round.
frankdavie2

Pro

Extend previous arguments.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
bluetaurusfrankdavie2Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture