The Instigator
dairygirl4u2c
Pro (for)
Winning
26 Points
The Contender
J03ybatts
Con (against)
Losing
1 Points

enough credible evidence exists to believe n UFOs from extraterrestials

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
dairygirl4u2c
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/12/2014 Category: Science
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 545 times Debate No: 60375
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (5)

 

dairygirl4u2c

Pro

enough credible evidence exists to believe in UFOs from extraterrestials

there are tons of credible people and even whole cities who claim to have seen UFOs. given so much evidence, it is reasonable to believe in UFOs coming from extraterrestrials

here is one example
http://en.wikipedia.org...

more info about a prominent UFO figure
http://en.wikipedia.org...
J03ybatts

Con

It is not necessarily plausible evidence. All UFO stories are likely anecdotes and none hold any quality logically. If a UFO was coming within a certain radius of the Earth it would likely be detected. Also if any were true we would all be talking about their feasibility a lot more.
Debate Round No. 1
dairygirl4u2c

Pro

how can you say there is no logic to the sightings? the above link shows that there's logic to maybe it being true. even if it's not, there's still logic to the idea.

UFOs could escape detection. if they can make it here, they could escape detection. it wouldn't necesssarily be detected.

we wouldn't eb talking about the feasiblility if htey are escaping detection, that's the whole idea.
J03ybatts

Con

There is no feasability. They are widespread considered implausible. Again if any objects were coming within a certain radius of earth we would have detected them. If anyone believed they had any credibility it would be much more of a popular subject. Documentation of UFO sightings are often falsified and contain doctored images along with incorrect facts.
Debate Round No. 2
dairygirl4u2c

Pro

(1) The many reported cases of abduction. The reports are too many and without any apparent motive. "One of the earliest studies of abductions found 1,700 claimants, while contested surveys argued that 5"6 percent of the general population might have been abducted.[4]" (http://www.google.com............)

Lies are told for benefit, but rarely if ever do people gain much benefit from such stories. Rather, they are laughed at and even persecuted. Nor are these people crazy: "Mainstream scientists reject claims that the phenomenon literally occurs as reported. However, there is little doubt that many apparently stable persons who report alien abductions believe their experiences were real.[8] As reported in the Harvard University Gazette in 1992, Dr. John Edward Mack investigated over 800 claimed abductees, and "spent countless therapeutic hours with these individuals only to find that what struck him was the 'ordinariness' of the population, including a restaurant owner, several secretaries, a prison guard, college students, a university administrator, and several homemakers ... 'The majority of abductees do not appear to be deluded, confabulating, lying, self-dramatizing, or suffering from a clear mental illness,' he maintained."[9] "While psychopathology is indicated in some isolated alien abduction cases," Stanley Krippner et al. confirmed, "assessment by both clinical examination and standardized tests has shown that, as a group, abduction experients are not different from the general population in term of psychopathology prevalence."[10] Other experts who have argued that abductees' mental health is no better or worse than average include psychologists John Wilson and Rima Laibow, and psychotherapist David Gotlib.[11]" (http://www.google.com............)

(2) UFO sightings. Very reputable sources including government officials and millirary commanders have seen alien ships up close and personal. Fife Symington, former USSR govenor saw one; Colonel Charles Halt, USAF and four other millitary witnesses also saw one up close. Other witnesses have even touch the ship itself. https://www.youtube.com...... https://www.youtube.com...... https://www.youtube.com...... https://www.youtube.com...... https://www.youtube.com...... A gigantic ship passed over Arizona and was seen by many witnesses. https://www.youtube.com...... Do humans have this technology?

The descriptions given are not of some vague light in the distance; they desribe seeing a ship. Nick Pope, former US Millitary defense reveals that radiation readings show there is real tangible evidence to support that a craft was indeed present when 5 witnesses claimed to have seen the ufo. There is also visual footage of ufo's which the government confiscated. You will notice in these links that so-called more "rational" explanations have been refuted. A ufo appears next to a missle testing site and shuts down 10 of the missle launchers, and some would-debunker wants to say the malfunction was due to a power outage. This argument has been rebutted. They had double back-up on power; and even if one or two missle launch pads went down, 10 could not be a coincidence. And it couldn't be a coincidence that this happened to occur on the exact moment of a ufo appearing. These things at times come too close and are seen by too many to be mere hallucinations, or mistaking something normal for an alien ship.

These things travel at speeds that would be deadly to any human pilot, and are tracked on radar, showing that they are real objects and not just hallucinations. The Belgian UFO Air wave is a good example. "F-16s attempted nine separate interceptions of the targets. On three occasions they managed to obtain a radar lock for a few seconds but each time the targets changed position and speed so rapidly that the lock was broken. During the first radar lock, the target accelerated from 240 km/h to over 1,770 km/h while changing altitude from 2,700 m to 1,500 m, then up to 3,350 m before descending to almost ground level " the first descent of more than 900 m taking less than two seconds. Similar manoeuvres were observed during both subsequent radar locks. On no occasion were the F-16 pilots able to make visual contact with the targets and at no point, despite the speeds involved, was there any indication of a sonic boom. Moreover, narrator Robert Stack added in an episode of Unsolved Mysteries, the sudden changes in acceleration and deceleration would have been fatal to one or more human pilots."
(http://wzus1.search-results.com............) This was witnesses by 13, 500 people. Oh yes, aliens exist. If we are the only beings in the universe, it seems like an aweful waste of space.
J03ybatts

Con

J03ybatts forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by Max.Wallace 2 years ago
Max.Wallace
dairygirl4u2cJ03ybattsTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Dairy chic is hot on it with this argument. no one likes a quitter.
Vote Placed by Robert_Weiler 2 years ago
Robert_Weiler
dairygirl4u2cJ03ybattsTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:61 
Reasons for voting decision: FF last round. Dairy, I am beginning to wonder if your "Shift" key is broken.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
dairygirl4u2cJ03ybattsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: ff
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
dairygirl4u2cJ03ybattsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture
Vote Placed by NiamC 2 years ago
NiamC
dairygirl4u2cJ03ybattsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit and points remained uncontested