The Instigator
jrodio
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
moneystacker
Con (against)
Winning
9 Points

exams

Do you like this debate?NoYes+5
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
moneystacker
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/21/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 612 times Debate No: 63686
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (3)

 

jrodio

Pro

As a student who hates homework I find it strange that I am all for tests. Homework is unfair because not all students have the proper setting to complete assignments but all students should be able to pass exams so long as they participate in class activities during school.

I believe grades should be based off only tests to be more fair to all students.
moneystacker

Con

My opponent has limited characters to 1,000 so can't type much :(

clarification: their isn't a resolution just a title so since their is no resolution I will just attack what my opponent says is her main central argument
Observation 1: If I prove that basing grades off just test isn't beneficial to all students I win
Observation 2: since the title is exams and my opponent says grades should be based off test that means she is not only suggesting no homework but no daily grades

Cont 1: Not all students would benefit from test/exam based
In high school you have 45 minutes per class which is why homework is needed especially in math, now a few can learn something right away but not all can and this has been scientifically proven as well

Cont 2: daily grades/homework gives students chance to make up failed test grade

Cont 3: only 1 or 2 test per class for six weeks
IF a person fails one test and barley passes the other they are done

will add rest info for arguments on next round
Debate Round No. 1
jrodio

Pro

I would appreciate it if we could keep this topic away from homework, I have already had that debate; http://www.debate.org...
I would just like to respond to your comment about a class period in high school being 45 minutes long. I'm going to have to disagree with that it depends on what state you live in, my class periods are 80minutes long and we have tests every Friday. This is a debate but also a personal question I have so if you don't mind id like to base this argument off my high school standards. Also we are permitted one retake so long as we right a paper as to why we deserve one and correct the mistakes we have made.
My response;
I believe homework should be assigned just not put into the grading system considering that not all students have a correct setting at home to complete homework, weekly tests are a great alternative because anyone can pass one so long as they have paid attention in class and done the optional homework if they needed practice.
moneystacker

Con

I would like to address what my opponent has said then if enough characters left in this limited character I will back up my points

1. But you still relize that since this is a resolution is effected nationally this would hurt the kids that live in states like me in Texas a huge state with a huge population where we only have 45 minutes per class? Since we have 7 classes so at least 5 test per week using your

2. Do you relize how stressful a test every week would be?? That is way to much studying also again daily grades are needed to bring up grades overall. You relize you can only make up most test to a 70 right?? Maybe you are satisfied with a system that will only let you make up to a 70 but some would like to have A's and B's

Conclusion: Daily grades are needed so we can't just have test and not all students would benefit from a test every week very stressful and if you are in a state like me with 7 45 minute classes then you have 7 test every week based off your method.
Debate Round No. 2
jrodio

Pro

jrodio forfeited this round.
moneystacker

Con

My opponents has forfeited so voters give me conduct over her since I haven't. I will finish this debate by just going over voters

1. She hasn't attacked any of my points

2. at least 4 to 7 test per week is too stressful some states yeah have 70 maybe 80 minute classes but in Texas which has one of the most populations in the U.S. and is huge we have 45 minutes, some schools maybe have as low as 30 minute yes it varies per state.

3. Since a resolution this will be applied nationally so will effect people in states like mine Texas that only have 45 minutes per class

4. daily grades and sometimes even homework help bring up grades. If homework is to much for some solution would be to nationaly or state levely make less homework per class or something but yeah just test will hurt more then help. So yeah to much stress for multiple test each week, and only can make up failure to 70 so will hurt grades heavily.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by moneystacker 2 years ago
moneystacker
THe tom ik what you mean yeah in college they just do test but best to prepare. I agree with that but what my opponent was saying that their should be weekly test. So yeah with at least 4 core classes that's a lot per week. But her area has 80 minutes per class so not as big a deal but mine is 45. But yeah thx for voting.
Posted by moneystacker 2 years ago
moneystacker
just a heads up for those watching debate since limited by 1,000 characters to type due to how opponent set up debate don't except much info or long arguments :C just a heads up.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
jrodiomoneystackerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:24 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture
Vote Placed by TheTom 2 years ago
TheTom
jrodiomoneystackerTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: In University many courses are graded only on tests, homework is just there for practice. Pro had a good point, but didn't bother backing up her assertions or following through with her argument. Conduct points to Con because pro forfeited.
Vote Placed by Zanomi3 2 years ago
Zanomi3
jrodiomoneystackerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct to Con because of the forfeit, as stated. Arguments to Con as well because Con pasted arguments that went unrefuted by Pro. Spelling and Grammar the same because neither of the debaters had perfect grammar. Same with sources; neither used sources.