The Instigator
my_moral_standards
Pro (for)
Losing
5 Points
The Contender
lannan13
Con (against)
Winning
8 Points

factory farms should be illegal

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
lannan13
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/13/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,730 times Debate No: 61675
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (4)
Votes (5)

 

my_moral_standards

Pro

I will be arguing that factory farming should be illegal i will accept the first person who wishes to argue against. :)

definition/s:
factory farming- a system of rearing livestock using highly intensive methods, by which poultry, pigs, or cattle are confined indoors under strictly controlled conditions.

Layout
Round 1:
My opponent has the choice of either using the first round for acceptance, or can present any arguments that they may have. If they present an argument R1, they must only enter ""no round as agreed" in the last round or consent to a full, seven point forfeit.

If they only use Round 1 for acceptance, the debate proceeds as normal.

Round 2:
Initial Arguments/Rebuttals

Round 3:
New Arguments/Rebuttals

Round 4:
Concluding statements and final rebuttals. No new arguments in this round.
lannan13

Con

I accept.
Debate Round No. 1
my_moral_standards

Pro

Firstly I"d like to thank con for accepting this challenge a86;.

"The world wants to imagine that it"s a lot more idyllic than it actually is" says Mike Mack, chief executive of the agricultural chemicals and seeds giant Syngenta about contemporary attitudes to agriculture and farming. Why should factory farming be illegal? Four major premises it is systemized animal cruelty, it is not necessary, it can lead to a lot of health issues, and environmental issues.

Factory farming is organised cruelty towards animals. This kind of abuse towards these animals would not be accepted in society if it were done to our pets such as dogs and cats. So why do we let it happen to farm animals? Farming for our own desire " just because we have the means to exploit animals " just because they are weaker is wrong. By the same logic stronger humans should exploit weaker humans just because they have the means to do so would also be fine. I"m not saying that animals should get the same right as humans but these animals can feel emotions like pain and happiness such as we do, and yet they are tortured, rape and killed for our owns means and desires. In the U.S. alone, 90,000 cows and calves are slaughtered every day; 14,000 chickens are slaughtered every minute; and over 10 billion 'food animals' are slaughtered every year. This shouldn't"t be allowed to happen to so many animals. It is unnecessary mass murder. Animal facts video "farm to fridge" tell you about the life farm animals go through before they get into our supermarkets. https://www.youtube.com...

Factory farming is not necessary. There are many alternatives to factory farming. One alternative is lab grown meat. "There are lots of ethical arguments for making meat in a lab. Often people will say that lab grown meat sounds gross or unnatural but there really isn"t much that's more gross and unnatural than the way we currently produce meat" " says Scishow. Oxford university researchers have predicted that lab meat produced 96% fewer green house gases, 99% land use, and 96% water than that of factory farms. Unfortunately there are the cost of lab grown meat is a big issue but people for the ethical treatment of animals offered 1 million to the first scientist to create lab made chicken cheap enough to bring to market. Some more realistic examples are becoming vegetarian or vegan, or just buying organic produce. I"m sure every one can spare 8c and egg for the rights of animal welfare.

There are a lot of health issues tied to factory farming. The USDA reports that animals in the US meat industry produce 61 million tons of waste each year, which is 130 times the volume of human waste - or five tons for every US citizen. The USDA reports that animals in the US meat industry produce 61 million tons of waste each year, which is 130 times the volume of human waste - or five tons for every US citizen. Just imagine the health ramifications this can have on your health. But aside from all this we don't need this much meat in our diet its not good for us. Indian"s have the lowest meat consumption in the world according to UN FAO statistics. As of the 2006 Hindu-CNN-IBN State of the Nation Survey, reports that over 31% (350 million people) are vegetarians and another 9% are vegetarians that eat eggs.

A lot of environmental issues are caused from factory farming. As the demand for animal products grows more resources like water energy crops and land need to be used to fuel this demand. Vast expansive natural habitats have been cleared to feed farm animals most of them being factory farms. "At a time when globally, nearly 1 billion people are suffering from malnutrition, one third of the world's edible cereal harvest is being fed to farm animals. That cereal would be enough to feed about three billion people." " says animals Australia. Instead this food is fed to farm animals, 6kg of plant protein are fed to factory farm animals to produce just 1kg of animal protein. Factory farms use more food than they produce, which leaves less food for everyone else.
Animals are fed about 6kg of plant protein to produce just 1kg of animal protein. The numbers just don't add up. Factory farms use more food than they produce, which leaves less food for everyone else.
"At a time when globally, nearly 1 billion people are suffering from malnutrition, one third of the world's edible cereal harvest is being fed to farm animals. That cereal would be enough to feed about three billion people." " says animals Australia.
Everyone from leading water and climate scientists, to Oxfam and World Vision, and even the United Nations agree that by eating less meat we can reduce pollution, save resources and combat world hunger.

It has been show that factory farms are bad for the environment, for your health, it is cruelty towards animals, and it is not necessary.

http://www.scribd.com...
http://www.thehindu.com...
http://www.organicconsumers.org...
http://www.organicconsumers.org...
https://www.youtube.com...
http://www.makeitpossible.com...
lannan13

Con

Contention 1: Factory Farms= Cheeper and more affordable prices.

The method of factory farming is extremely cheep and more effective than traditionial farming/cageless farming. Take for instance the egg industry. If the egg industry were to switch back to traditionial methods the cost of eggs would increase by a whopping total of 40%!(http://smallfarms.cornell.edu...)


"According to the Worldwatch Institute, 74 percent of the world's poultry, 43 percent of beef, and 68 percent of eggs are produced this way." ( http://en.wikipedia.org...)


You can see from the above statement that a majority of our products are produced at factory farms and this shows how much of a price increase that it would cause from closing down Factory Farms.


It will also take up a total of 580,000 additionial acres for farmers which takes away from their other livestock driving up prices all across the board. People who grow such foods usually place the "Organic label on the food, but those who buy such food are found to pay 20% more then food made by factory farms. Dary products would also suffer a 30% increase under the closing of factory farms. (http://eartheasy.com...) The switch is also expected to increase from the average of $6,372 to $8,232 per year. It does not seem like much, but that is a 30% increase for the average family in America. (http://www.creditloan.com...) The last large jump in dary was in 2011 when the price of milk jumped 30% from $3.30 per gallon to $4.40.


There were experts perdicting that the world would face certain doom and starvation in the 1900s as the world population was growing largely, but due to factory farming and Green Technology the food production has been able to keep pace with the world population. It is said that if it weren't for this technology that we would only have 1/27th of the world's current population. Between 1961-1985, the world's ceral prodcution has more than doubled. (http://en.wikipedia.org...)


Contention 2: Economic Benefits

Factory farms have many economic benefits, for example, each year they provide the US with a total of 700,000 jobs. (www.foodispower.org/factory_farm_workers.htm) These jobs are mainly helping people in the rual comminity. Since the factory farms are very reliant on machinery this has caused the increase in other jobs in producing the machinerery of such equipment. (http://en.wikipedia.org...)


In 2005, factory farming accounted for 40% of the Global meat production. Meaning that alone, the factory farming had helped support and feed over 2.8 billion people. (http://en.wikipedia.org...)
Debate Round No. 2
my_moral_standards

Pro

"If Slaughterhouses had Glass Walls everyone would be a Vegetarian" " says Paul McCartney. Cons arguments as said are that it is cheap and it has economic benefits. But what price do we pay for this? Apart from having very negative effects on the consumers" health and environment it also are very negative health effects on the workers. Animal cruelty and bad environments should not be the price we pay for cheep food.

Workers are subjected to low pay and harsh environments. An unknown percentage of full-time and part-time workers are undocumented. Employers find undocumented workers to be ideal recruits because they are less likely to complain about low wages and hazardous working conditions. Workers are largely unaware of the inherent health hazards and social struggles they will encounter in this industry. "If you haven"t been in a hen plant, you don"t know what h*ll is, chicken sh*t is piled six feet high, and your lungs burn like you took a torch to 'em." Says a report on a rolling stone article. Although it has made jobs, these are not the type of working environments that are encouraged let alone legal.

As far as the factory farming industry is concerned, the creatures pain, suffering, filth, sickness, crowding and environment are irrelevant as the animals get fat and can bring in a profit in ever shortening life spans. Not only that consumers are paying the price in higher taxes to subsidize the multinationals, higher environmental costs to remediate their damage, higher health costs, degraded lifestyle in the local communities, loss of the economic base of the local community and an insensitivity in the workers from constant exposure to the cruelty of the system.
It is frightening enough that the Earth"s human population has nearly tripled since 1950, but even worse is that our species now eats more than five times more meat than we did back then. Humans don't need this much meat we survived back then without it we can survive now. As well as all the food being fed to factory farms can now be redirected to hungry people.

http://feature.rollingstone.com...
http://www.factory-farming.com...
http://www.foodispower.org...
lannan13

Con

We all know that the process of is gross, but many Americans still eat bologna though the process of how it is made is terrible.

Contention 1: Employment

“In some countries, governments give tax breaks to companies that source locally, allowing them to pass on the lower cost to consumers,” Financial Times reported. “Price can be decisive in wooing low-income consumers to try branded products.”

Factory farms put into the comunity locally and this helps employment, though they may look for low income earners they still higher those who will take the jobs in rual areas and this provides a great amount of jobs as I have stated in my last round. (http://realtruth.org...) There have also been factory farms that communities are even starting to live off of as the factory farms are giving back to the community by donating money to build schools and hospitals. (http://benefitof.net...) So making this illegal will harm the job sector and my opponent's source brought up that the workers are undocumented Latinos, but they are just trying to make a living for their families and this is what helps builds their family units as they are trying to live a better life then what they did have and closing down factory farms will harm the Latino Community and the average Latino.

Contention 2: Cheeper Food and the cost of closing down.

My opponent has dropped the fact that this is cheeper food and by closing down the factory farms would cause a major lose of life as without this technology we would be without 26/27 of the current population of Earth. Please extend this point across the board.

Contention 3: Technology

My opponent has dropped how the industry has caused major technological advancements, so please extend that across.


A spokesperson for the National Chicken Council explained in “Food, Inc.”: “The chicken industry has really set a model for the integration of production and processing and marketing their products that other industries are now following because they see that we have achieved tremendous economies. In a way, we are not producing chickens, we are producing food. It’s all highly mechanized, so all the birds coming off those farms have to be almost exactly the same size. What the system of intensive production accomplishes is to produce a lot of food, in a small amount of land, at a very affordable price.” (http://realtruth.org...)

Contention 4: Humans>Animals

As I had also brought up last round that humans needs outweigh that of animals. I know this sounds harsh, but by the theory of Natrual Selection and the Survivial of the fittest. The humans are exterting their authority over the animals and we have every right to eat them. As I brought up last round factory farms have fed over 2 billion people. This is a ton of people who would starve without factory farms.




Debate Round No. 3
my_moral_standards

Pro

my_moral_standards forfeited this round.
lannan13

Con

All points extended. Thank you and please vote Con!
Debate Round No. 4
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by Dookieman 2 years ago
Dookieman
Pro argued that factory farms are cruel to animals, cause harm to the environment, and waste cereals that we could feed to humans. Con argued that it's cheaper to raise animals on factory farms than on small traditional family farms, and that there are economic benefits to using factory farm production. While it's true that factory farms can produce animals cheaply, it doesn't justify the immense pain and suffering we inflict on animals when they are being raised for meat and dairy products. Factory farms are also terrible for the environment, and cause health problems for local residents that live near them. It's also true that we would be able to feed more people if we stopped feeding all of our soybeans and grain to livestock. At one point in the debate, Con argued that human needs outweigh the needs of animals, and his justification for this view was survival of the fittest. However, this is a faulty rationalization. Driving up to a McDonald's drive through to order a Big Mac is not survival of the fittest. It's an excuse for the continuation of animal abuse. We no longer have to live like our ancestors and eat anything that moves. Thankfully, we now have the ability to walk into a store or farmer's market to purchase food. The cave man days are over. My vote goes to Pro. I will be happy to clarify my points.
Posted by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
I find that you did pretty well. Suggestions would be that you should put your links in Parenthesis, (link) that way they don't get broken when your opponent or voters look at them. Secondly you should break up your arguments and classify then into contentions that way it makes the debate easier to read.
Posted by my_moral_standards 2 years ago
my_moral_standards
i would also like to know how i could better my arguments :).... since this is my first debate.
Posted by my_moral_standards 2 years ago
my_moral_standards
i'm very sorry i forfeited i accidentally forgot :( but i was just wondering if con still wanted to go on with the debate. if not thats fine!
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by UchihaMadara 2 years ago
UchihaMadara
my_moral_standardslannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Due to Pro's FF, Con's rebuttals went uncontested and thus the resolution is negated. It's quite unfortunate because I think Pro's arguments were stronger until that point, especially the one about healthier open-pasture alternatives, and his point about the amount of food wasted on feeding farm animals could have served as a potent argument for vegetarianism. He probably could have overcome Con's rebuttals had he posted in the final round. Too bad.
Vote Placed by Dookieman 2 years ago
Dookieman
my_moral_standardslannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:32 
Reasons for voting decision: Reasons for voting in comments.
Vote Placed by OliveJuice 2 years ago
OliveJuice
my_moral_standardslannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:21 
Reasons for voting decision: Con did not forfeit but lacked strong sources. Pro could have had a much better argument but did okay and had solid sources (e.g. not Wikipedia or Credit Loan).
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
my_moral_standardslannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: ff
Vote Placed by dynamicduodebaters 2 years ago
dynamicduodebaters
my_moral_standardslannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Arguments where equal, both side gave okay ones. Conduct goes to CON for the FF.