The Instigator
vi_spex
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
lol101
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

false=anywhere beyond my personal physical experience of now

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
lol101
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/15/2015 Category: Science
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 422 times Debate No: 75345
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (5)
Votes (1)

 

vi_spex

Pro

false=imaginary=future=belief=illogical

true=physical experience=now=know=nature

truth=memory=past=knowledge=destruction

true is the opposite of false and truth, and false is the opposite of truth, true is matter now and the future and past is information
lol101

Con

I accept. I await my opponent's argument.
Debate Round No. 1
vi_spex

Pro

know=now=true

not true=not now
lol101

Con

Pro implies that the future isn't true. It's definitely not false since the future exists and will turn into the present and the past. Otherwise, there is no future. If there's no future, there is no present, and there is no past. Knowing is simply due to experience in the past, not true events occurring in the present. And if "not true=not now" was a logical statement, that would mean that the past and the future are not true events. Without a past or future, nothing ever existed and nothing will exist, making the present non-existent as well. Thus, your statements are invalid. Thank you for replying.
Debate Round No. 2
vi_spex

Pro

future is ahead of now, now is matter

future=false

reality=now

future=imagination

past=memory
lol101

Con

The future can't be false. Otherwise, the past and the present are false. There is a big difference between imagination and the future.

Imagination- "The faculty of imagining, or of forming mental images and concepts of what is not actually present to the senses."

Future- "Time that is to be or come hereafter."

False- "Not true or correct; erroneous."

Although your senses cannot detect the future, the future isn't false by any means. The future is still correct; otherwise, it would never be converted to the present and the past, meaning nothing would exist, or time would stop. Imagination can also be applied to the present and the past. You can imagine about things right now and you have imagined things in the past, but for the future to be imagination would simply mean either nothing exists, or it would be manipulated with our imagination. No human can control the future. If someone could imagine the future, imagination would then become reality. It cannot be both, making this belief illogical.

http://dictionary.reference.com...
Debate Round No. 3
vi_spex

Pro

to say 5 seconds ahead of now is true is to say reality is 5 seconds ahead of reality

future is always imaginary, now is true

now=reality loop 1 second or less

imagination is future, there is no future without imagination
lol101

Con

Future is soon to become reality, but isn't false. It doesn't make sense that there would be no future without imagination
if imagination is future, you're saying that there is no future without future. Obviously. Now=present, not future or past. There is no time loop, now is just now. Future can be imagined, but the subject itself isn't an imagination. If the future is false, so is everything else.
Debate Round No. 4
vi_spex

Pro

vi_spex forfeited this round.
lol101

Con

Well, since my opponent has forfeited Round 5, my claims in Round 4 remain unrefuted.

Vote Con
Debate Round No. 5
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
future is before now and past is ahead of now?
Posted by lol101 1 year ago
lol101
You have literally repeated a previous statement. Now may I ask, why?
Posted by lol101 1 year ago
lol101
No...
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
future is ahead of now, now is matter
Posted by lol101 1 year ago
lol101
Well, it appears that vi_spex's account is no longer active.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Chaosism 1 year ago
Chaosism
vi_spexlol101Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's arguments were largely incoherent, and his formatting hurt readability. Con's rebuttals successfully negated the resolution. Con used the only source.