The Instigator
vi_spex
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
NoMagic
Con (against)
Winning
15 Points

false exist, and god is false

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
NoMagic
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/6/2014 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 544 times Debate No: 66480
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (3)
Votes (3)

 

vi_spex

Pro

I realize an argument in here is to much to ask the readers to process so I figure just 2 words should catch your understanding

lies exist
NoMagic

Con

Thank you Pro for another interesting subject.
False does not exist, otherwise that would make it true. The statement, "false exist" is a logicially unsound statement, and therefore incorrect.

Definitions
False
1. Not according with truth or fact, incorrect
2. Appearing to be the thing denoted, deliberately made or meant to decieve
https://www.google.com...


True
1. Agreeing with the facts, not false
2. Real or genuine
3. Having all expected or neccessary qualities of a specific type of person or thing
http://www.merriam-webster.com...


Exist
1. An objective reality of being
https://www.google.com...


Examples
1. True. The Sun exists at the center of our solar system.
2. False. The Earth exists at the center of our solar system.
In order for the falsereality to exist, thereality would need to be true. "False exist" is logically unsound, incorrect.

1. True. The existence of flying pigs is false.
2. False. The existence of flying pigs is true.
In order for the falsereality to exist, the falsereality would need to be true. "False exist" is logically unsound, incorrect.

1. True. The Sears Tower in Chicago does exist.
2. False. The Sears Tower in Chicago doesn't exist.
In order for the falsereality to exist, the falsereality would need to be true. "False exist" islogically unsound, incorrect.

We see in these three examples, that in order for the false reality to exist (objective reality of being), the false reality would need to be true (by definition, objective reality of being is true), false realities aren't true, therefore they cannot exist.

The reality, "false exist," is logically unsound because existence requires truth of existence.
Pro, the floor is yours
Debate Round No. 1
vi_spex

Pro

imagination exist, and superman is imaginary, where as seeing superman on a screen is seeing creation of the human mind as constructed with the human body

if false cant exist, true cant exist

how could my statement about false existing be incorrect if there is no false?

false=anywhere beyond my personal physical experience of now

true=personal physical experience of now(and the absolutes)

facts are in the past, past dosnt matter, only now is matter, I know my experience of now, kNow IS now

existence=false true and truth, future now and past, all that can possibly be experienced, A

the existence of flying pigs are false as I have to imagine them, any false answer is imaginary, there is no false in reality
NoMagic

Con

You are using false as a noun. It is a thing. Blueberries exist. Trees exist. Statements exist. Chairs exist. Your claim is that "false exist." For something to exist, it must be true. Therefore false cannot exist.

"How could my statement about false existing be incorrect if there is no false?" The statement exists. The statement doesn't prove False exists. Your claim is that false exists.

"true=personal physical experience of now." This is your own defintion. I disagree with your definition. Because it isn't directly related to your subject I won't argue over your definition. I've source the actual definition of true.


"facts are in the past..." your off your own point here. No need for me to address this claim

"existence=false true and truth, future now and past, all that can possibly be experienced." Once again we seem to have you just asserting your own definitions. You need to argue that false does exist instead of just asserting it.

"the existencee of flying pigs are false as I have to imagine them, any false answer is imaginary, there is no false in reality." Think you just lost the debate here. "...there is no false in reality."

Reality

1. The state or quality of being real

2. Resemblence to what is real

3. A real thing or fact

4. Real things, facts or events

http://dictionary.reference.com...

You've lost the debate here Pro.

P1. Reality=real things (dictionary definition)

P2. "there is no false in reality" (your claim)

P3. All real things exist in reality

C1. False doesn't exist

Back to you Pro.

Debate Round No. 2
vi_spex

Pro

anything is real, and nothing is false, imagination is nothing, and reality is something, 0 and 1

how can you lie if lies dosnt exist?

your source is simply false

how can a true equation exist, if there is no false answer to the equation? and why is a true equation true?
NoMagic

Con

Lies are not true.

True things are not false.

True things exist.

False things do not exist.

If false things existed, that would make them true things.

False things cannot be true things.

Therefore false doesn't exist.


The debate has been decided. Your quote, "there is no false in reality." Reality covers all things. You have stated that "there is no false in reality." Therefore false doesn't exist.


Debate Round No. 3
vi_spex

Pro

things are true, nothing is false and truth

imagination is not a thing, is superman you imagine flying around right now real?
NoMagic

Con

Your last "arguement" was just rabblings. No need for me to present further arguments.


Imagination doesn't equal existence.

Debate Round No. 4
vi_spex

Pro

where does unicorns come from
NoMagic

Con

Unicorns are false, they don't exist.
Debate Round No. 5
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
what does exist that you imagine
Posted by NoMagic 2 years ago
NoMagic
What I can imagine has no relevance of what exists. My imagination exists, yet what I imagine doesn't necessarially exist.
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
how can you understand a sentence containing the word unicorn?
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Tweka 2 years ago
Tweka
vi_spexNoMagicTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Con has provided arguments.
Vote Placed by o0jeannie0o 2 years ago
o0jeannie0o
vi_spexNoMagicTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: ow my eyes! false things do not exist, con has shown me the way.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
vi_spexNoMagicTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: pro drops everything, con uses sources to defeat pro