The Instigator
Pro (for)
5 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
3 Points

free contraception for teens in schools

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/18/2012 Category: Economics
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,519 times Debate No: 26338
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (10)
Votes (2)




first I will say that I believe that there should be free condoms or birth control available to those only 16 and older in high school without parental consent. the reason being is simply that in our U.S. society today 33% of the kids in schools ages 15 to 18 are having sex. with that said I will also point out that is a regional study from many schools across the U.S.. we cannot stop it so why not ensure the kids are having safe sex rather than unprotected sex. this debate is not for or against abortion thank you and I will greatly accept and respect all facts and opinions I receive.


Students could take millions of condoms each, wasting latex and production material because it's free.

Also please source where you got the 33% from.
Debate Round No. 1

is a link for info and true but they wont be having children also their are grants for that so its a win win situation really


Your source does not show the 33% statistic at all.

What stops one student taking billions?

Condoms break, pills fail. It happens.

This law of 'free' stuff is stupid what is the point in an economy if things were free?
Debate Round No. 2

Pro this website has all of my statistics I know of including the 33%
Facts on American Teens' Sexual and Reproductive Health: "Although only 13% of teens have had sex by age 15, most initiate sex in their later teen years. By their 19th birthday, seven in 10 female and male teens have had intercourse.[1]

"On average, young people have sex for the first time at about age 17,[2,3] but they do not marry until their mid-20s.[4] This means that young adults may be at increased risk for unintended pregnancy and STIs for nearly a decade or longer.

"Teens are waiting longer to have sex than they did in the recent past. In 2006"2008, some 11% of never-married females aged 15"19 and 14% of never-married males that age had had sex before age 15, compared with 19% and 21%, respectively, in 1995.[1]

"However, after declining substantially between 1995 and 2002, the proportion of teens who had ever had sex did not change significantly from 2002 to 2006"2008.[1]

"In 2006"2010, the most common reason that sexually inexperienced teens gave for not having had sex was that it was "against religion or morals" (38% among females and 31% among males). The second and third most common reasons for females were "don"t want to get pregnant" and "haven"t found the right person yet."[5]
"Among sexually experienced teens, 70% of females and 56% of males report that their first sexual experience was with a steady partner, while 16% of females and 28% of males report first having sex with someone they had just met or who was just a friend.[5]

"Seven percent of young women aged 18"24 who had had sex before age 20 report that their first sexual experience was non voluntary.
Those whose first partner was three or more years their senior were more likely to report this than were other women in the same age-group.[1]

"Teens in the United States and Europe have similar levels of sexual activity. However, European teens are more likely than U.S. teens to use contraceptives generally and to use the most effective methods; they therefore have substantially lower pregnancy rates.[6]
"Three percent of males and 8% of females aged 18"19 in 2002 reported their sexual orientation as homosexual or bisexual; the proportions reporting same-sex behaviors were similar.[7]

"The use of contraceptives during first premarital sex has been increasing, rising from 56% among women whose first premarital sex occurred before 1985, to 76% among those who first had sex in 2000"2004, to 84% among those whose first sex occurred in 2005"2008.
"A woman who is sexually active and not using contraception has an 85% chance of becoming pregnant within a year.[9]

"The majority of sexually experienced teens (78% of females and 85% of males) used contraceptives the first time they had sex.[5]


nice plagiarism you got going on there.

Now [please jsutify your policy of COMPLETELY FREE CONTRACEPTIVES!
Debate Round No. 3


1.Up to $25 million for research and demonstration programs under the new Teen Pregnancy Prevention Program (TPP)
2.$10 million to implement and test innovative strategies through The Personal Responsibility Education Program (PREP).
these are two government grants from the (tpp)
they have been helping fund schools for free contraception for quit a substantial time now.

if you wish to also look into these grants and cash amount wise per state then look into this url:


I have no doubt that giving teens contraceptions is useful, nor that encouraging them to purchase contraception will statistically improve birthrate in the nation.

The issue I have is with FREE contraception.
Debate Round No. 4


well when you think about it nothing in this world is TRUELY free... by this I am referring to material objects and possessions. so really its not exactly free considering it is coming from the stimulus tax payers pockets and or purses European handbags or wallets or even coin pouches for that matter or fanny packs.



People are paying and manufacturing contraceptives just to give to teens for absolutely free?! One could take them all for themselves and then just throw all of them in the bin for fun?! Don't you see the issue with giving them out for free? This is the issue I have been highlighting the entire debate!!!!!!!!!
Debate Round No. 5
10 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by ockcatdaddy 3 years ago
i agree with hewhoknowsitall
Posted by RationalMadman 3 years ago
100% agree.
Posted by HeWhoKnowsAll 3 years ago
It costs less than 10 cents to manufacture a condom. I don't believe in free anything. I believe the school nurse should have the ability to sell condoms to 15 year and older for 10 cents to cover the cost of "bulk buying" as long as the student has a note from home. The parents should be told that a youth MAY purchase for someone else or just to have one in case the need arises:) Pun intended. I don't believe in handouts or going behind parents backs but if the school sent home a paper stating the modern day facts of sex, pregnancy and STD's, I think most would sign. If your parent doesn't then get a friend whose parents did sign to buy them. This way a parent can only be mad with their child. The school never circumvented their parental rights!
Posted by ax123man 3 years ago
"Students could take millions of condoms each"

I thought that was pretty funny:
age 15-18 = 4 years = 1460 days
million of condoms, so lets just say 2 million
that's 1370 a day. Wow.
Posted by RationalMadman 3 years ago
there was no quota stated to stop one student taking billions. Stop being a smartarse darkcity. you are not smart.
Posted by darkcity 3 years ago
"What stops one student taking billions?"

One, it's unlikely one facility would stock billions of condoms. Two, it's unlikely staff would be stupid enough to give the entire stock to one student. Simply you have a maximum per student per week for example.

The cost of condoms is little compared to that of an unwanted pregnancy. Are you seriously suggesting that is debate is about "the state paying for condoms is wrecking the economy", rather than "access to contraception"?

"This law of 'free' stuff is stupid what is the point in an economy if things were free?"
According to that logic is the outrage is students engaging in sex without paying for it.
Posted by RationalMadman 3 years ago
Don't do what he says, do what is right.
Posted by ockcatdaddy 3 years ago
vote pro
Posted by ockcatdaddy 3 years ago
feel free to vote for a winner
Posted by ockcatdaddy 4 years ago
its not plagiarism because i sourced the information therefore making it legal.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by socialpinko 4 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's only argument were from conjectural hypotheticals. Obviously someone could take a bunch of condoms and throw them away but that doesn't refute Pro's arguments for their utility. The debate seemed to have a presupposed utilitarian standard, thus, Con should have shown why the possibility of wasting condoms contained more negative utility than the positive utility derived from lower teen birth rates and STD's. Con never did this. Sources also to Pro for using them to substantiate his case.
Vote Placed by Altilongitude 4 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: The free issue was seemingly never properly rebutted.