The Instigator
vi_spex
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
alric8
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

free will is memory=knowledge=truth

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
alric8
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/5/2015 Category: Science
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 503 times Debate No: 74789
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (9)
Votes (1)

 

vi_spex

Pro

belief=mentally enslaved
knowledge=free will
for perfect balance, as they stand in contrast

if i can be mentally enslaved free will must exist

having no beliefs=free will

free, vampyre fangs trying to drink my blood ill

alric8

Con

Memory, knowledge and truth can all be related, but just because I remember Manchester United used to be the best association football team, it does not mean that is now truth.

Knowledge can be of principles and theories - not just facts.

I have beliefs , but as I have the ability to change them I have a free will.

I would like you to tell me exactly what you are trying to say here.
Debate Round No. 1
vi_spex

Pro

truth can only be in the past, future is ahead of now

a theory is just like 1 big fact, but unless i those facts are my own memories, they are beliefs

so you can stop believing in unicorns?
alric8

Con

R1: I'm going to give an example of a very popular misconception - all Muslims are terrorists (it is very important to note that I think none of that is true). If the only Muslims I have met are terrorists then I could be forgiven for thinking the theory "all Muslims are terrorists".

In a thesaurus though, the word theory is paired with words like suspicion - not fact, so a theory is what you THINK, something you are able to do with you're FREE WILL, not what is true.

R2: I could stop believing neofuturistic architecture is the best and say mock-Tudor is better, but I have decided, using the power of my FREE WILL, that Neofuturistic is better as a Mock-Tudor skyscraper, well, I think we know what is coming. The same process applies to believing in unicorns.
Debate Round No. 2
vi_spex

Pro

a theory is just a story

there is a big difference to believing that i will find my wallet when i get home, and to i believe in eternal damnation if i dont believe in fairy tales including some one watching me all day long.. ai?
alric8

Con

alric8 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
alric8

Con

Sorry for the forfeit, I will have to improve my arguments a bit now.

R1: A theory is not a story, but instead an idea that is close to being proven.

R2: Of course there is, but it does not relate to the debate.

R3: If you have no beliefs, you have no free will as you are stuck in a mind paradox in which you have the burden of proof that effectively means you are completely obsolete. That argument is a paradox in itself as it is contradictory to the title.
Debate Round No. 4
vi_spex

Pro

idea=story

having no beliefs is free will, belief=Mentally enslaved
alric8

Con

You're points really are not justifiable.

R1: An idea is in effect a story but that is irrelevant.

R2: If you have a belief, you can always change it. Being mentally enslaved is an extreme. A simple belief (e.g. I will win this this debate) is in no way mental slavery. If I believed that I would simply win regardless then I would forfeit every round, but although I do believe I am likely (vote-bomb alert) to win I am easily aware enough to know I have to try harder than that.
Debate Round No. 5
9 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
while farting

ok round 1 i get it now
Posted by Kozu 1 year ago
Kozu
*throws hands up in air*
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
i dont know r1
Posted by Kozu 1 year ago
Kozu
yes
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
hm r1?
Posted by Kozu 1 year ago
Kozu
over here
http://www.debate.org...
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
story where
Posted by Kozu 1 year ago
Kozu
You should write more of those touching stories for your R1's
Posted by tejretics 1 year ago
tejretics
Why have you blocked me?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Chaosism 1 year ago
Chaosism
vi_spexalric8Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:14 
Reasons for voting decision: Con forfeited a round; Conduct to Pro. Spelling and Grammar to Con, because Pro did not follow proper grammatical sentence structuring at all, which made it difficult to understand. Arguments to Con because Pro only provided bare assertions and failed to provide coherent arguments for his case. Con rebutted sufficiently enough to negate the resolution. Arguments to Con. No one made use of sources.