The Instigator
tinkdebate
Pro (for)
Losing
4 Points
The Contender
Hardcore.Pwnography
Con (against)
Winning
43 Points

freedom of speech ends in school

Do you like this debate?NoYes-2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 8 votes the winner is...
Hardcore.Pwnography
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/14/2012 Category: Education
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 4,448 times Debate No: 20395
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (7)
Votes (8)

 

tinkdebate

Pro

Attending school myself i feel that our 1st amendment right is taken away from of us, we are not able to say certian things while in school when we r in public it does not stopnus from our amendment right and we use it
Hardcore.Pwnography

Con

I assume that the first round is acceptence, as Pro has not posted any arguments.
I assume this debate is centered around the schools in America.

Let me first set some definitions:

freedom of speech: The right to express any opinions without censorship or restraint.
http://www.google.ca...

ends:
A final part of something, esp. a period of time, an activity, or a story.

http://www.google.ca...

Burden of Proof:

As Pro, Pro must prove that the right to free speech ends in school.
As Con, I must prove that the right to free speech does not end in school, in fact, the freedom to speech continues after school and still exists in school and outside school while you are in school.

Therefore, if I can provide a case where free speech still exists in any school, preschool, elementary, secondary, or post secondary, then I have won this debate.

Please comment or PM me if you disagree with any of the above claims that I have set this debate to.

Otherwise, I look forward to your arguments.

To you, Pro.




Debate Round No. 1
tinkdebate

Pro

even though The School Has A right to censor What we say if it is distracting or harmful to others then thats fine but i was doing research and i found out that during a highschool graduation a girl that attended a massachusets school was censored for saying her beliefs as too why she was able to graduate, mostrecently i got suspended for telling the teacher how i felt i explained to him that it wasnt his job to tell me who i hang out with
Hardcore.Pwnography

Con

First, let's see how rights work.

The freedom of speech is a basic human right. However, like all rights, this right can be taken away, if you abuse it or if it harms others. For example, another basic right is the freedom to move and live within a country without restraint (article 13, 1)http://www.un.org...

However, this right is taken away when you get arrested. As a result, any right, except for survival rights (i.e. eating, shelter, etc.) can be taken away if you abuse or harm others with int.

Therefore, if someone says something that harms someone or offends others, the freedom of speech can be taken away and you can be censored. And that's perfectly okay.

Secondly, please, Pro, provide a source to back up that claim.

However, I noticed that you said: "a girl that attended a massachusets school was censored for saying her beliefs as too why she was able to graduate"

There really isn't enough information here. As you say, the school has a right to censor what we say if it is distracting or harmful to others. And you said it was fine.

The girl who was censored was obviously censored for a reason. Perhaps her beliefs consisted of Nazism, or abortion, and the school was a jewish or catholic school. This would be harmful to students and families. And as you said, it is okay for the school to censor these types of things. Therefore, I don't see a problem with that censorship.


You also said that "mostrecently i got suspended for telling the teacher how i felt i explained to him that it wasnt his job to tell me who i hang out with ".

Again, schools don't just randomly suspend people. There was obviously a reason to your suspension. Perhaps you got mad at the teacher and swore at him or said something offensive? Then you would have been suspended justly.


Therefore.............

The freedom of speech does not end in school. You still have freedom of speech in school. However, like all rights, it can be taken away if you harm others or abuse it.

Therefore, I have fulfilled my BOP, however Pro has not.


Therefore I have won this debate. Vote Con.
Debate Round No. 2
tinkdebate

Pro

Im sorry, my sources Are Janes blog.com:Juggle.com
excuse me for not specifying my argument: The schools was a regular public school and the girl in massachhusetts was told to tell what helped and led her to succeding and she believed her religion did.
Hardcore.Pwnography

Con

Thank you for providing that source. However, unfortunately, it does not prove anything.

Voters, and me included, still do not know what really happened during her graduation, or if you are making it up.

Like I said, she could have said something very offensive, prompting the school to censor her words. And as you say, that is perfectly fine. Like all rights, the freedom of speech can be taken away if it harms or offends others. That doesn't mean that the freedom of speech ends in school, though, however. It still exists in school, but it can be taken away if it harms your surroundings.

Unfortunately, this is the last round, and Pro has not responded to this crucial argument of mine.

Rights can be taken away, only if by practicing those rights, one harms or offends their surroundings
However, that doesn't mean that those rights don't exist anymore. It still exists in school, it is just taken away from one student because he/she is violating the school code.

Pro even agrees that schools have the right to censor.

My work here is done.

Vote Con.
Debate Round No. 3
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by tinkdebate 5 years ago
tinkdebate
the Case Is Not false This case is freedom Of Speech ends in school and this is for proof of a case i started so there for fuckoodle yourself if yhu have an A issuee wiff dat then message mee
Posted by DanT 5 years ago
DanT
*anti
Posted by DanT 5 years ago
DanT
Governor Wentworth shool district v. Paul Hendrickson, ruled that Freedom of speech is protected in schools, so long as it does not distract other students.

The case was over ani-nazi arm band which a Paul Hendrickson was suspended over.
Posted by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
@Nur-Ab-sal

ok true, kids don't get rights though.
Posted by Gileandos 5 years ago
Gileandos
I will accept if you will extend the timeframe for voting.
Posted by Nur-Ab-Sal 5 years ago
Nur-Ab-Sal
To my friend below: public schools are a Government-sponsored institution.
Posted by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
you know a school can censor you all they want, it is the goverment that cannot, so technically your case is false.
8 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
tinkdebateHardcore.PwnographyTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Counter VB alkid
Vote Placed by alkid96 5 years ago
alkid96
tinkdebateHardcore.PwnographyTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:43 
Reasons for voting decision: We should be able to express our first amendment right in schools. and pro, take some grammar lessons.
Vote Placed by THEBOMB 5 years ago
THEBOMB
tinkdebateHardcore.PwnographyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: ....no comment....
Vote Placed by debateme 5 years ago
debateme
tinkdebateHardcore.PwnographyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: http://solutionproblem.files.wordpress.com/2011/06/cant-tell-if-trolling.jpg
Vote Placed by vmpire321 5 years ago
vmpire321
tinkdebateHardcore.PwnographyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Wow. Obvious win is obvious.
Vote Placed by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
tinkdebateHardcore.PwnographyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: coherent arguments, great grammar, actually used sources, win for the con...
Vote Placed by PeacefulChaos 5 years ago
PeacefulChaos
tinkdebateHardcore.PwnographyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Con is the only one who provided sources, he had superior spelling and grammar, and he had better arguments.
Vote Placed by Lordknukle 5 years ago
Lordknukle
tinkdebateHardcore.PwnographyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: lol?