The Instigator
155401didio
Pro (for)
Losing
7 Points
The Contender
LogicandReasoning
Con (against)
Winning
17 Points

gay marriage

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
LogicandReasoning
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/18/2014 Category: Science
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 480 times Debate No: 46210
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (4)

 

155401didio

Pro

why are people so homophobic? because of a book? its pretty sad even if you believe its wrong because of god that's to bad because god does not rule this country you cant bring religion into a law
LogicandReasoning

Con

I will be playing devil's advocate, meaning that I will argue for what I, in reality, am against. By the way, having established the fact that you have already presented your argument in this round, I guess I can too.

Rebuttals

"
its pretty sad even if you believe its wrong because of god that's to bad because god does not rule this country you cant bring religion into a law"

Oh, God does indeed rule this country. In fact, he rules EVERYWHERE! According to our accepted definition of God, he is the creator, the sustainer, AND the RULER of the UNIVERSE (Capitalization to exaggerate words)![1]




So, his moral laws (Which, obviously, were legislated based upon absolute morality (If he exists)) also apply here. And if not followed, you reap the consequences. And according to the bible, gay relationships are an abomination[2].

Sources

[1] http://en.wikipedia.org...
[2] Leviticus 20:13
Debate Round No. 1
155401didio

Pro

ok you missed my point you said that god is the ruler of all creation but that is if he is real which we have no proof that he is real, scientific studies show that being gay has to do with genetics and it is not a choice if you want to argue with science then go ahead
LogicandReasoning

Con

Rebuttal

"
ok you missed my point you said that god is the ruler of all creation but that is if he is real which we have no proof that he is real, scientific studies show that being gay has to do with genetics and it is not a choice if you want to argue with science then go ahead"

Oh no! I just had to assume that God exists. No actually, WE have! That way, our arguments are logical!



Debate Round No. 2
155401didio

Pro

previously you said that god does rule this country that is funny i don't see him making the laws for this country god does not rule this country god does not rule anybody it is a choice whether you want to follow him or not and another thing you cant bring a religious belief into a law in america ever heard of freedom of religion? as long as we have that we cant base a law off of a christian belief and besides gay marriage does not effect you why are you against it?
LogicandReasoning

Con

Rebuttals

"
previously you said that god does rule this country that is funny i don't see him making the laws for this country god does not rule this country god does not rule anybody it is a choice whether you want to follow him or not and another thing you cant bring a religious belief into a law in america ever heard of freedom of religion? as long as we have that we cant base a law off of a christian belief and besides gay marriage does not effect you why are you against it?"

Alright.

The GOVERNMENT legislated laws based upon the morality standards THEY accept. If you decide to visit America, you must follow their laws.

HOWEVER, like said, WE HAVE TO ASSUME that God exists to rationalize our arguments. So, if he exists, his moral laws would apply here. They are INEVITABLE. If justified (Moralized), that doesn't affect your possibility of eternal punishment in hell. If not, it will.

I now leave it up to the voters.


Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by JustAnotherGuy 2 years ago
JustAnotherGuy
What is this? A debate for ants?
Posted by Finalfan 2 years ago
Finalfan
You guys! This was the worst debate on Gay marriage I have ever seen! The bible is not legislature! I have yet to see a reasonable argument from anyone who opposes gay marriage!
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Krazzy_Player 2 years ago
Krazzy_Player
155401didioLogicandReasoningTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's arguments were better and backed by sources.
Vote Placed by saboosa 2 years ago
saboosa
155401didioLogicandReasoningTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Even though I still agree with the pro side, the con side had more convincing arguments
Vote Placed by Finalfan 2 years ago
Finalfan
155401didioLogicandReasoningTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Con DID NOT DEBATE! He wasted pro's time with nonsense!
Vote Placed by TheAmazingAtheist1 2 years ago
TheAmazingAtheist1
155401didioLogicandReasoningTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: S&G: While Con made no spelling error AT ALL, Pro made multiple, AND SO MUCH, minor spelling errors. SOURCES: Con used sources, Pro didn't. ARGUMENTS: I just felt that Con's arguments made more rational sense.