The Instigator
rhysbeeast1998
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Thaddeus
Pro (for)
Winning
29 Points

gcsd

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
Thaddeus
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/14/2011 Category: Education
Updated: 6 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,172 times Debate No: 15364
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (9)
Votes (6)

 

rhysbeeast1998

Con

shode we have to do mathes and english for GCSE
Thaddeus

Pro

The resolution for those who can't quite understand the spelling of my "fellow" Brit; is should the subjects of Mathematics and English be compulsory for GCSE. GCSEs or GCSE equivilents as qualifications are mandatory for all students in the UK. Certain subjects are mandatory such as English and Mathematics.

Con has the burden of proof to demonstrate why we should discontinue the practice of making these subjects mandatory.
Debate Round No. 1
rhysbeeast1998

Con

I think that we shode have less english and maths,or have one of them every day.
Thaddeus

Pro

Con has conceded that pupils should take Mathematics and English. Thus he has conceded the resolution.

Just to provide an argument in case he rudely attempts to introduce new arguments in the last round;

Purpose of education
At a basic level the purpose of education to enhance the mental abilities of all students and thus improve the contribution they can provide to society. English and Mathematics are the most important subjects as they facilitate basic communication skills (which unfortunately my opponent lacks) and basic numeracy, which is useful in everyday life.

Con has failed to demonstrate why the subjects of English and Mathematics should not be compulsory. Vote pro.
Debate Round No. 2
rhysbeeast1998

Con

in a way i agree BUT it is to much warck it wilkl mack most pupals unhappey not wonting to lern and wont do eny good for you or eny one els.

pleas vote for con thank you.
Thaddeus

Pro

My opponent makes two arguments here;

Firstly that studying Mathematics and English will make the majority of students unhappy, and secondly that the study of these subjects won't provide any benefit to the learner or anyone else.

1. Happiness
Con has failed to provide a source for his assertion that the majority of students are made unhappy by studying Mathematics and English. This may be just because I was educated privately (I had no choice, I swear) but the most students I knew actually enjoyed these subjects. Furthermore, he has not shown that the short term unhappiness of the students is not worth the later boons that it will give in life.

2. No benefit.
Studying the English language improves communication skills in English speaking countries, which can help one get a job later in life, write a book or any number of benefits. Secondly studying English can provide a greater appreciation for literature, which can provide great joy for even the most simple of students.
With regard to mathematics; nearly every component of your modern lifestyle at somepoint depends on mathematics; for my source here I would like to use the Tom Lehrer song "Thats mathematics". I would reccoment all readers to youtube it. Even the computer you use would not be possible if were not for our understanding of mathematics.

In conclusion, con has conceded that these subjects should be mandatory. To what extent they are studied may well be the subject for another debate in the future.
Vote Pro
Debate Round No. 3
9 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Posted by Thaddeus 6 years ago
Thaddeus
"how can a human being spell GCSE as GCS bloody d!"

Of course! Thats it! My opponent must have been a cat, and as we know from certain milk adverts, cats don't have opposable thumbs...
Posted by democrat435 6 years ago
democrat435
how can a human being spell GCSE as GCS bloody d!
Posted by democrat435 6 years ago
democrat435
what on earth was con thinking?
he is new to this and in his debate on homeless people he spelt the debate name wrong and his arguements!
he wrote food as foog and that is just the start of his poor grammar
Posted by TUF 6 years ago
TUF
Be nice to the poor troll... He actually believes he did good!
Posted by Thaddeus 6 years ago
Thaddeus
I'm close to forfeiting here... I'm not sure I can handle the heat.
Posted by democrat435 6 years ago
democrat435
is this a debate or just plain hilarious because this is far from a debate!
Posted by Koopin 6 years ago
Koopin
Con is winning big time. His arguments have opened my eyes.
Posted by Thaddeus 6 years ago
Thaddeus
Meh, noob sniping win for me, and I hope to provide a comical debate for the readers.
Posted by TesterPot 6 years ago
TesterPot
Remember, Thaddeus: troll dens rarely meet health and safety requirements.
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by Cliff.Stamp 6 years ago
Cliff.Stamp
rhysbeeast1998ThaddeusTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: "in a way i agree BUT it is to much warck it wilkl mack most pupals unhappey not wonting to lern and wont do eny good for you or eny one els." yes, they obviously should remove english
Vote Placed by socialpinko 6 years ago
socialpinko
rhysbeeast1998ThaddeusTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: I couldn't get past the spelling.
Vote Placed by m93samman 6 years ago
m93samman
rhysbeeast1998ThaddeusTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Eye kan haz lurn 2 speach englisch?
Vote Placed by BangBang-Coconut 6 years ago
BangBang-Coconut
rhysbeeast1998ThaddeusTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: There was essentially nothing from the Con for me to consider. They did not meet their burden of proof either.
Vote Placed by Ore_Ele 6 years ago
Ore_Ele
rhysbeeast1998ThaddeusTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Not sure what was even going on for CON, but PRO did everything possible to make this a debate, and so gets argument and conduct. CON just kind of vomited on the keyboard and so lost the spelling.
Vote Placed by TUF 6 years ago
TUF
rhysbeeast1998ThaddeusTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: "I think that we shode have less english and maths" isn't an argument. Tell us why.