The Instigator
Scientifical
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Jckfak
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

god doesn't exist

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Jckfak
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/16/2016 Category: Religion
Updated: 4 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 308 times Debate No: 93803
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

Scientifical

Pro

There is no evidence for god. Could god create a rock that he couldn't lift? If he COULD ,he can't lift something and isn't all-powerful. If he COULDN'T ,he can't make something and isn't all-powerful. And what god would make an Atheist ,knowing they aren't gonna believe (All-knowing) and then punish them for it.
Jckfak

Con

I would like to point out that God could make a rock that he couldn't lift, but when he would like to be able to lift it, he would gain the strength to do it. And secondly he gave people the will of believing what they want to believe, and no he would probably be able to forgive the aithiest that doesn't believe that he existed.
Debate Round No. 1
Scientifical

Pro

So ,you're trying to say that he can lift and not lift it? That's what you're saying ,right? Well ,even if he could go against logic and make a third option ,this god would be evil. And even if he can forgive and Atheist ... I doubt that he would. Ephesians 6:5: "Slaves ,obey your earthly masters with fear and trembling ,as if they were Jesus Christ." The bible just said that slavery is allowed and slaves should obey. Read the old testament ,it's SO MESSED UP. Tales of skinning people ,human sacrifice ,murder. If god exists ,he is a Sadist.
Jckfak

Con

This is a debate on does God exist or not, God can do what ever he wants, it may state in the bible some very weird things added in by monks. But God does exist. He forgives and forgets, God loves all people.
Debate Round No. 2
Scientifical

Pro

Does god love the starving Africans? That's not love. You're saying he exists,without giving evidence. And don't say that he has a plan for us. He really doesn't ,because there's no evidence. If I saw evidence ,then I would believe. GOD HAS NO PLAN. And he doesn't love everybody (Because there's no evidence for him). According to the bible ,women should listen to their husbands and gay people should be stoned. The bible says that basic human emotions (Like simply fantasizing about Intercourse and lust) are sins. I would also like to say that there's no evidence that Jesus (Or god ,at all) even exist/existed.
Jckfak

Con

God is bringing them to a better place the place you go when you die heaven.and you have no evidence as well! What proof do you have that God doesn't exsit, you have no proof. The basic human makes mistakes right, we all make mistakes and HUMANS wrote the bible right?
Debate Round No. 3
Scientifical

Pro

What evidence do I have that god DOESN'T EXIST? Well ,that's not how the burden of proof works. You're making the claim that an all-powerful ,all-knowing being exists. It's up to you to prove his existence. I know the title is "God doesn't exist" ,but there's no evidence you have given. And the bible was written by humans ,a series of authors ,actually. So ,if it is written by Humans ,how do we know that it's true? I'm not saying that it's automatically false if a Human writes it ,just saying that it's a book about a sky deity ,with no evidence for him. And what's the guarantee that those kids will to Heaven ,God hasn't been proven ,so what about Heaven? What if they're Muslim? And why do we admire Jesus? God sent his son/him self to earth ,to be killed for humanity. He made people imperfect and makes them go to hell for being imperfect. So ,he kills his son/him self to forgive the people that he created?
Jckfak

Con

He is all knowing, powerful, smart ,E.C.T so he can choose if he wants to be known by the people. I can basically tell you it's a test, a test of faith, a test to show if you can stand the test to prove your faith, also the bible WAS written by people (the disciples) and the bible has survived thousands of years, imagine playing a game of Chinese wispers for thousands of years, there's the people who have a little mistake in their grammer and words, and the people who change the bible on choice for their own benifit or need. And God sent his son to die on earth for US how would you feel if a person was about to shoot a bullet at you and then a person takes the shot for you. And it's the people's choice as I say to pick the way they live, and a little imperfection is good for everyone.
Debate Round No. 4
Scientifical

Pro

A test of faith seems sort of pointless since god is all-knowing and already knows the end result. And I would feel grateful if somebody died for me. But with Jesus ,it's different. God sends him to DIE for our sins ,even though we sin because of him. What if I made somebody steal by pointing a gun at them and then made somebody die for their crime ,even though I made them do it. And we don't have free will ,since he/she already knows what we're gonna do. But it isn't our choice ,since this supposed "God" already chooses what we believe ,when he creates us. He then sends people to hell for that. And don't say that "He forgives them". He might if you convert before you die. But you go to hell after that ,no doubt. Speaking of hell , Judaism ,which Christianity is from , doesn't mention hell. It wasn't until Christianity that hell came around. Why? To scare others into Christianity. And you might say that Hell not being in the original beliefs is a good thing ,but this would mean God is using threats. If god exists ,he certainly is a sadistic being that shouldn't be worshiped. You have yet to give actual proof ,by the way.
Jckfak

Con

hell is a threat made up by PEOPLE to get people to join their religion not God, so you see a cat right and the cat runs to the mouse what's it going to do, kill it or chase it until it gives up, does the human interfair, no. Jesus died for us, yes God knows he will die, but in the love for us! plus we do have free will, just because he knows what's going to happen it doesn't mean that we can't Auchally choose what we are going to do, have you ever made a discision, well yes obviously. God may know what we will do or think, but that does not mean he chooses our direct thoughts and actions. And there is no Auchal proof of God nor evidence proving he doesn't exist, and God will forgive our sins, when we die we will go to heaven it's simple as that, no matter if you believe or not, God loves us and God exsists.
Debate Round No. 5
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by whiteflame 4 months ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: Edlvsjd// Mod action: Removed<

1 point to Con (Conduct). Reasons for voting decision: Pro was a bit disrespectful, and seeing that no one but I can prove God exists or not, May God have mercy on his soul.

[*Reason for removal*] When a voter decides to award a conduct point, a certain amount of discretion is allowed. The voter may indeed be seeing something in the debate that's disrespectful, but the voter is required to explain what that is and why it warrants a conduct violation. As the voter does neither, this vote is insufficient.
************************************************************************
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by SegBeg 4 months ago
SegBeg
ScientificalJckfakTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con handled the situation more civilly and sensibly. Pro seemed to show a lot of disrespect towards Christians in some parts of their argument.