The Instigator
bradshaw93
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
socialpinko
Con (against)
Winning
15 Points

god exists

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
socialpinko
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/7/2011 Category: Religion
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 832 times Debate No: 15208
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (5)
Votes (4)

 

bradshaw93

Pro

i say that god exists. i will provide my arguments and it is up to ocn to refute them.

god-a being or object believed to have more than natural attributes and powers and to require human worship

exist- To be as a fact and not as a mode; to have an actual or real being
socialpinko

Con

I accept your challenge. As instigator you have the BOP.
good luck
Debate Round No. 1
bradshaw93

Pro

I will start the debate by asking how we got here? how is there something instead of nothing? do you have a better answer then god? and have you ever read the bible? jesus did miracles, rose people form the dead, and came back to life himself. how could he fo this if he was not the son of god? and also without god there would be no right or wrong. there is obviosly a difference between right and wrong so where did it come from? i will let you refute my arguments. good luck.
socialpinko

Con

"I will start the debate by asking how we got here?"
this is not an argument. it is merely an argument from ignorance. you do not know how we got here so you think it must have been god. but please show me why the universe needs a cause and why this cause must have been god?
"how is there something instead of nothing?"
Again no argument. merely a god of gaps argument. you do not know or science has not yet explained something so you must think it was god.
"do you have a better answer then god?"
I do not need an answer as you have the BOP. it is not up to me to show why there must not be a god as you are the one making the positive assertion.
"jesus did miracles, rose people form the dead, and came back to life himself. how could he fo this if he was not the son of god?"
You must show historical evidence of why the bible is correct in it's depiction of the life of jesus christ. You cannot assume the bible is correct.
"and also without god there would be no right or wrong. there is obviosly a difference between right and wrong so where did it come from?"
You have also not shown why there is a difference between right and wrong and why if there is that it must have been because of god.
Debate Round No. 2
bradshaw93

Pro

you must show why god does not exist as most people throughout history have believed in him. and how can you say that jesus didn't do miracles? its a fact! and the bible is correct cause god says it is correct! ever read genesis? and of course there is a difference between rigt and wrong! how come we have laws adn punish bad people?
socialpinko

Con

"you must show why god does not exist as most people throughout history have believed in him."
You are the one making the positive assertion therefore you have the burden of proof! If i sais i could fly it would not be your responsibility to disprove me no matter how many people believed me.
"nd how can you say that jesus didn't do miracles? its a fact!"
and please show me how this is a fact. you cacnnot just assume it is.
"and the bible is correct cause god says it is correct! "
This is a circular argument. god exists cause the bible says so and the bible is correct cause god says so. you give no evidence for either of your claims.
"and of course there is a difference between rigt and wrong! how come we have laws adn punish bad people?"
how does this mean there is a difference? all it means is that people think there is a difference.
Debate Round No. 3
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by socialpinko 5 years ago
socialpinko
She was a troll. She wasn't even taking it seriously I don't think.
Posted by Gileandos 5 years ago
Gileandos
What is a troll?
Posted by Sotiras 5 years ago
Sotiras
I smell a troll
Posted by KikoSanchez182 5 years ago
KikoSanchez182
Pro also hurt himself from going from arguing the existence of pretty much anything considered to be god to a very specific one. Why make things harder on yourself? Begging the question sure won't help you here.
Posted by KikoSanchez182 5 years ago
KikoSanchez182
Pro suddenly shifts BOP in round 3...
This is getting really silly really quickly.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Cliff.Stamp 5 years ago
Cliff.Stamp
bradshaw93socialpinkoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: "and the bible is correct cause god says it is correct!" - I guess that settled it then.
Vote Placed by ReformedArsenal 5 years ago
ReformedArsenal
bradshaw93socialpinkoTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro has poor grammar and argumentation. Also, ignoring the rules of debate (BoP) loses conduct points.
Vote Placed by mecap 5 years ago
mecap
bradshaw93socialpinkoTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro is either a Poe or a person who is profoundly ignorant of basic debate structure and practice. One criticism towards Con is spelling: there were simple spelling mistakes and the posts were so short that those should have been obvious.
Vote Placed by KikoSanchez182 5 years ago
KikoSanchez182
bradshaw93socialpinkoTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro, rather than arguing his position, asked a bunch of rhetorical questions. He/she also used a lot of circular reasoning and argued for a god of the gaps (god as filling human ignorance). Con did well to rebuttal pro's silly statements.