The Instigator
vi_spex
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Lee001
Con (against)
Winning
80 Points

god is false

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 14 votes the winner is...
Lee001
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/1/2014 Category: Science
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,799 times Debate No: 66120
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (81)
Votes (14)

 

vi_spex

Pro

if nature is intended, its a machine, therefore god is stories.
Lee001

Con

I will accept this debate because I feel strongly for it. Good Luck:)
Debate Round No. 1
vi_spex

Pro

how could you write that without accepting the debate..
Lee001

Con

Okay I will start the debate since Pro has failed to do so. Pro believes that god I false. False meaning "intended or tending to mislead"
In my argument I will use supporting facts to prove my point that god is real.

*Does God exist? The complexity of our planet points to a deliberate Designer who not only created our universe, but sustains it today. Answer "The Earth...its size is perfect. The Earth's size and corresponding gravity holds a thin layer of mostly nitrogen and oxygen gases, only extending about 50 miles above the Earth's surface. If Earth were smaller, an atmosphere would be impossible, like the planet Mercury. If Earth were larger, its atmosphere would contain free hydrogen, like Jupiter. Earth is the only known planet equipped with an atmosphere of the right mixture of gases to sustain plant, animal and human life"

*" Water. colorless, odorless and without taste, and yet no living thing can survive without it. Plants, animals and human beings consist mostly of water (about two-thirds of the human body is water). You'll see why the characteristics of water are uniquely suited to life"

Here are just two supporting details^^

"Scientists are convinced that our universe began with one enormous explosion of energy and light, which we now call the Big Bang. This was the singular start to everything that exists: the beginning of the universe, the start of space, and even the initial start of time itself"

But Scientist Astrophysicist Robert Jastrow, a self-described agnostic, stated, "The seed of everything that has happened in the Universe was planted in that first instant; every star, every planet and every living creature in the Universe came into being as a result of events that were set in motion in the moment of the cosmic explosion...The Universe flashed into being, and we cannot find out what caused that to happen"

Society believes in evolution yet they are unable to explain which came first the chicken or the egg, or explain the metamorphosis process of a butterfly, how do these creatures know what to do, maybe because god made them in his image and gave them the knowledge to do this.

Sources.
http://www.everystudent.com...
http://www.merriam-webster.com...
Debate Round No. 2
vi_spex

Pro

how did you counter my argument
Lee001

Con

You said god is false, not real, so I provided you with evidence that he indeed is real
Debate Round No. 3
vi_spex

Pro

if nature is intended, its a machine, therefore god is stories.

that is the headline not the argument
Lee001

Con

No your topic is misleading sir. You said GOD IS FALSE im proving you wrong continue with your argument
Debate Round No. 4
vi_spex

Pro

stories are false
Lee001

Con

Stories are false??
That is based on your own opinion.
This whole argument is based on your opinion but yet you never give me an argument or supporting evidence for your opinion.
Im guessing by you saying stories aren't real your talking about the bible. So I will tell you why these stories in the bible aren't fake.
The remarkable evidence of fulfilled prophecy is just one case in point. Hundreds of Bible prophecies have been fulfilled, specifically and meticulously, often long after the prophetic writer had passed away.
For example, Daniel the prophet predicted in about 538 BC (Daniel 9:24-27) that Christ would come as Israel's promised Savior and Prince 483 years after the Persian emperor would give the Jews authority to rebuild Jerusalem, which was then in ruins. This was clearly and definitely fulfilled, hundreds of years later.
There are extensive prophecies dealing with individual nations and cities and with the course of history in general, all of which have been literally fulfilled. More than 300 prophecies were fulfilled by Christ Himself at His first coming. Other prophecies deal with the spread of Christianity, as well as various false religions, and many other subjects.

a26;Roundness of the earth (Isaiah 40:22)

a26;Almost infinite extent of the sidereal universe (Isaiah 55:9)

a26;Law of conservation of mass and energy (II Peter 3:7)

a26;Hydrologic cycle (Ecclesiastes 1:7)

a26;Vast number of stars (Jeremiah 33:22)

a26;Law of increasing entropy (Psalm 102:25-27)

a26;Paramount importance of blood in life processes (Leviticus 17:11)

a26;Atmospheric circulation (Ecclesiastes 1:6)

a26;Gravitational field (Job 26:7)

Explain how these are fake?

Thanks for the debate
As you can see con hasn't debated but restated his own opinion.
Debate Round No. 5
81 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by annascat123 1 year ago
annascat123
Lee001 I like how you think ^_^ good job haha. You rock girl! :)
Posted by rich123 1 year ago
rich123
v nz ndhnzna is using rot 13 encryption where each letter jumps 13 letters to hide what it saids. It saids I am aquaman. Developed by hackers to hide there code in malicious coding. I win you loose
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
just admit defeat..
Posted by Eli01 1 year ago
Eli01
Whoa! Nice one Lee001! You blew him or her out!
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
good debates :b

my argument stand untouched, maybe you should learn how to read
Posted by ChandanB 1 year ago
ChandanB
What is your problem man??? Get good debates and then just spoil it???? Do you even know how to debate????
Posted by rich123 1 year ago
rich123
Anybody else wanna give it a shot before i say what it is?
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
don't know :)
Posted by rich123 1 year ago
rich123
Ill give you a hint use rot 13 decoder
Posted by rich123 1 year ago
rich123
You lost cant figure out my crypt
14 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Vote Placed by lannan13 1 year ago
lannan13
vi_spexLee001Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's arguments were dropped, he used sources, and Pro lacked grammatical skills.
Vote Placed by Hanspete 1 year ago
Hanspete
vi_spexLee001Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: All to Con, pro failed at everything.
Vote Placed by rich123 1 year ago
rich123
vi_spexLee001Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: WTF DID I JUST READ!!!!??????? Fish and stick what. Screw it im aquaman and ill build you a house and cause a tsunami to destroy it.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 1 year ago
Ragnar
vi_spexLee001Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct (con): Pro was not interested in his own debate. S&G (tied): I want to give this to con, but pro's weird assertions were actually legible. Argument (con): Had one. Sources (tied): Con had a single source and a definition, not enough to claim this... As for the final round, when pro did not have the option to reply, those are discounted for obvious reasons.
Vote Placed by Burncastle 1 year ago
Burncastle
vi_spexLee001Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Even though I find Con's arguments to be extremely unconvincing, Pro had the BoP and did not even attempt to meet it.
Vote Placed by neutral 1 year ago
neutral
vi_spexLee001Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro didn't even attempt ...
Vote Placed by birdlandmemories 1 year ago
birdlandmemories
vi_spexLee001Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Failed semantics by pro.
Vote Placed by Gaming_Debater 1 year ago
Gaming_Debater
vi_spexLee001Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: I am an atheist but Pro had dumb gibberish and confusing statements that were sometimes even irrelevant to the debate.
Vote Placed by wolf24 1 year ago
wolf24
vi_spexLee001Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Con CRUSHED pro. Good debate.
Vote Placed by Kaynex 1 year ago
Kaynex
vi_spexLee001Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: I do not agree with con, but I cannot deny they won this debate. I guess Vi_spex makes the decision easy.