The Instigator
vi_spex
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Imperfiect
Con (against)
Winning
15 Points

god is impossible

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Imperfiect
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/27/2014 Category: Religion
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 532 times Debate No: 64058
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (7)
Votes (4)

 

vi_spex

Pro

anything that is created has a beginning, and matter is eternal, therefore god is impossible in reality
Imperfiect

Con

Pro assumes that God was created.

Pro also assumes that the beginning wasn't, itself, created by something.

Either everything that exists requires a creator and thus the beginning having no creator implodes Pro's paradoxical logic or God is able to exist without having been created since if the beginning has no creator, then it is viable to assume that God also would not need one.

Debate Round No. 1
vi_spex

Pro

eternal is no beginning and no end, matter is eternal, therefore its not created
Imperfiect

Con

God is a non-physical entity so the contraints of matter do not apply.
Debate Round No. 2
vi_spex

Pro

im saying god didn't create it, because it has no beginning, as anything that is created has a beginning

the opposite of physical is mental, something and nothing, matter and information, 1 and 0

you cant show me 0 bananas, but you can understand what im saying
Imperfiect

Con

I can show you 0 bananas because 0 bananas = anything that lacks any bananas... so this debate is 0 bananas so far.

There is no opposite to physical, it is not a quantifiable adjective that has a scalar opposite to be compared with.

You say that anything that is created has a beginning but God wasn't created...
Debate Round No. 3
vi_spex

Pro

physical is true, the opposite of true is truth and false, 1 and 0

imagination is false, and physical experience is true

god didn't create everything, because everything doesn't have a beginning, and anything that is created, has a beginning

you can never show me 0 bananas, they don't exist in reality, information exist beyond space and time
Imperfiect

Con

Physical is not true.

To be true is to be in accordance withfact or reality. http://www.oxforddictionaries.com...

To be physical, in the philosophical sense, is to be relating to things perceived through the sensesas opposed to the mind; tangible or concrete. http://www.oxforddictionaries.com...

These are not the same.


What does imagination have to do with the resolution?

If everything doesn't have a beginning then why does God need a beginning to exist?

If God does nor require a beginning to exist, it requires no creator either. Making god inherently possible under your own framework of what constitutes the real from the unreal.
Debate Round No. 4
vi_spex

Pro

reality isn't physical?

facts are in the past, past dosnt matter, now is matter, I know my experience of now, only know is true, and I can at best believe facts, belief=be lie

sense=physical experience
know=physical experience of now
non sense=imagination
Imperfiect

Con

Reality is not purely physical because if it was then it wouldn't be possible for something to be anything but physical (hence imagination and the dual nature of reality being a separate debate to this).

As for the equations, I'm not sure what they have to do with the resolution but you have failed to prove that God is impossible.

Sorry about that, buddy. :D
Debate Round No. 5
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
votes against this is pure entertainment, thank you :)
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
its like people don't realize... we didn't get anywhere, he talked backwards all the way without addressing anything lol...
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
he didn't actually address my point.. matter can not be created as it has no beginning
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
the winner is the one who is right, so I win..
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
no, lies exist, god exist, information exist beyond space and time

and the opposite of physical is mental, everything is 1, everything is physical, and nothing is 0, mental

the future and past is information, and my imagination only happens now, but only now is true
Posted by Atmas 2 years ago
Atmas
I think a translation is in order, if I may be so arrogant.
Pro asserts that, because nothing exists outside of the physical realm, god cannot exist if it is not physical. This is the best argument on Pro's side. Everything can be proven to be physical in nature, abstract concepts do not actually exist in this universe, hence the name "abstract". Numbers, Laws of Physics, Fictional Stories, etc are all abstract concepts that are only represented in physical form by means of language and neuronal firing. Computers are a very good example of this, everything the computer does can be traced back to electrical impulses that turns a switch either on or off. A sufficiently complex pattern of these switches will produce everything we see computers doing today. There is nothing extra to it. Brains work in the same way, except with chemicals and bio matter instead of metal and silicon. Every thought that runs through your head, every belief that you hold, every emotion you feel, is all based on the specific arrangement of the connected neurons in your head. I could go into your brain, rewire it, and make you into a completely separate person. You are your brain.

There are many other examples of this, but I haven't the characters to write them all.

The point is, if 99.9% of abstract concepts don't exist in reality, why would a god, the .1% exist?

It's not definitive proof of non-existence, but enough to create doubt in some.
Posted by Naruto2005 2 years ago
Naruto2005
To make it simple God is the beginning and the end. We human exist because of "time"not on matter but on "time". God has no time because God is Omnipotent, Omnipresent, and Omniscient.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Zanomi3 2 years ago
Zanomi3
vi_spexImperfiectTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pretty close to a landslide/perfect debate. I have no clue what Pro was stating for the majority of the debate. Spelling and Grammar to Con because Pro ever capitalized anything and used plenty of run-on sentences. Convincing arguments because Pro failed to prove God is impossible, while Con showed God could exist. Sources to Con because he used sources.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
vi_spexImperfiectTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: pro fails to show god; con shows zero bannanas
Vote Placed by MyDinosaurHands 2 years ago
MyDinosaurHands
vi_spexImperfiectTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con correctly points out that the concept of god entails an entity that is free of the physical constraints his opponent bases his argument upon. Therefore I award argument points to Con.
Vote Placed by Jingle_Bombs 2 years ago
Jingle_Bombs
vi_spexImperfiectTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro provides no evidence that proves that God is incapable of existing within the variables of the universe. Con was able to show 0 bananas.