The Instigator
meghann99
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Commondebator
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

grade system in school should be abolished

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Commondebator
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/23/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 4,790 times Debate No: 67488
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

meghann99

Pro

Grades define students in school. If you get low grades, you are "dumb" and if you get higher grades you are considered intelligent. many kids don't learn because all they care about is getting good grades for others. instead collages would look at how intelligent they are for them to get accepted.
Commondebator

Con


-Grades offer a reward system to the students thus increasing the drive to learn and perform qaulity work
-Grades can help teachers visualize the placement of each child, and see where each student belongs therefore increasing educational productivity
-Grades actually mean something via the alphabet to help the students visualize if they need to do better work
-By driving the students to better grades, they get more intelligent thus performing better on standard exams for college acceptance


Truly, the meaning of grades are to give students a way to drive themselves to become more intelliant. If the students perform better, they get better grades. This also gives a taste of the real world by stimulating the paychecks.
Debate Round No. 1
meghann99

Pro

Regarding placing students with certain classes based on grades, some students are brilliant and don't do the homework. They would then get put in a class that is way below their skill level. This could go both ways when a student who doesn't know the material could copy of the internet or a friend then get placed in a class that they don't understand and not learn anything.

In school its about grades, in the real world its about experience.
Commondebator

Con

Ok, so my opponent's argument is that the most brilliant people get low grades, and that is unfair. Lets look at the logic

-Smart student gets low grades
-Reason for low grades? Did not do homework
-Does not change anything because in the "real world" if smart people do not do their work, they are NOT going to do well in life, despite their intelligence

Not only do grades provide an excellent system for letting teachers know where the students are. On top of that, grades provide an exceptional taste of real life.
Debate Round No. 2
meghann99

Pro

-"some students are brilliant and don't do the homework."
This debate is about abolishing grades, not that the students wouldn't do any work.
School homework is VERY different than real world "homework" and in the real world there are not grades.

Without grades students would not just do the homework then forget about it, they would learn to learn. That is something I think you can take into the world
Commondebator

Con

My opponent has misinterpreted my entire argument, and it is evident that my opponent did not read my argument.


The "some students are brilliant and don't do the homework" was a REBUTTAL to my opponent's claims. My opponent's argument was that brilliant students do not get good grades, therefore making them unfair. Ironically my opponent has stated his/her argument is irrelevant in regards to "brilliant people get low grades" as that was a rebuttal.


It is also quite clear that my opponent has not read any further. I am not referring to the HOMEWORK stimulating the real life, rather how grades act as a paycheck, encouraging kids to perform better despite their intelligence.


My opponent failed to read my argument
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by jackh4mm3r 2 years ago
jackh4mm3r
meghann99CommondebatorTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: I thought at first the argument was that students should not be placed in grades, but as far as the traditional alphabet grading system is concerned con defends it well where Pro did not uphold her burden.
Vote Placed by Bennett91 2 years ago
Bennett91
meghann99CommondebatorTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: This is a pretty low quality debate. No sources at all. Con made the least inane assertions that Pro did not counter.